HitmanPro.ALERT Support and Discussion Thread

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by erikloman, May 25, 2012.

  1. daman1

    daman1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2009
    Posts:
    1,288
    Location:
    USA, MICHIGAN
    It only does it with the desktop shortcut
    That seemed to do the trick, why did this happen? is it better to do a clean manual install?
     
  2. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    6,064
    Location:
    USA
    Installing "over the top" usually works for me; can't say why it doesn't always work out, but an uninstall and then reinstall of the newer version is always my plan B.
     
  3. Dragon1952

    Dragon1952 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2012
    Posts:
    2,175
    Location:
    Hollow Earth - Telos
    I installed 362 over the top which did not work good. After restart my wifi did not work. Had to do a forced restart and then find the app and make a new shortcut so i could bring up the GUI. The GUI shows build 362.
     
  4. Tinstaafl

    Tinstaafl Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2015
    Posts:
    853
    Location:
    USA
    Last edited: Apr 5, 2016
  5. JohnBurns

    JohnBurns Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2004
    Posts:
    775
    Location:
    Oklahoma City
    Why am I getting these Event Viewer Warnings about HMPA Update failing? Is there anything I can do to stop them? It happened after I installed Version 3.1.9.362 from this site.
     
  6. bellgamin

    bellgamin Very Frequent Poster

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2002
    Posts:
    7,307
    Location:
    Hawaii
    I have 3.1.8.360 & didn't know it wasn't the latest until I read it here on this thread.

    Don't the Surfright/HMPA folks notify paid licensees of updates? ( I wouldn't think that HMPA's proponents expect all their users to check Wilders in order to learn about updates.)

    I looked 0n Surfright's site & it only refers to HMPA 3.1. No build number. I couldn't find build info anywhere on the site -- doesn't mean that the info isn't there ,but I couldn't find it.

    Please - - - How do I keep up-to-date as to the latest version, & WHERE do I go to download it?
     
  7. gerardwil

    gerardwil Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2004
    Posts:
    4,750
    Location:
    EU
    We expect to enable the automatic updater to install this build (362) later this week: post #9229
     
  8. deugniet

    deugniet Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2013
    Posts:
    954
    http://www.surfright.nl/en/downloads/home

    Download: http://dl.surfright.nl/hmpalert3.exe
     
  9. daman1

    daman1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2009
    Posts:
    1,288
    Location:
    USA, MICHIGAN
    ^^^This
     
  10. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    6,064
    Location:
    USA
    Yes, they do when an update is released. New builds are often made available here first for testing. Official release builds are made available via the internal updater.
     
  11. L10090

    L10090 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2015
    Posts:
    302
    Location:
    Netherlands
    HMP.alert is checking for an update "a few times a day", as the developer has explained in an earlier post.
    Finding NO update results in a warning message in the event log. Consider this as 'working as designed'.
    I have seen these warning messages in the event log with earlier hmp.alert version too.
     
  12. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    HitmanPro.Alert 3.1.9 Build 363 PreRelease

    We have found an issue related to activating the trial license. If you received "This computer already had a free trial" message when activating the trial _and_ you are sure you never ran Alert before, you should try this build. If this was the case, your trial has not started yet so you can re-request a trial. No trial time lost.

    The mistake was made by me (my code) and was introduced in build 351. Sorry for the inconvenience :eek::oops::'(

    Changelog
    • Fixed an issue related to trial activation (bug introduced in build 351).
      If you got a message "This computer already had a free trial" and you never ran Alert before, you may try this new build.
    Download
    http://test.hitmanpro.com/hmpalert3b363.exe

    Please let me know how this version runs on your computer :thumb:
     
  13. daman1

    daman1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2009
    Posts:
    1,288
    Location:
    USA, MICHIGAN
    NP erik your only human like the rest of us, thanks for the fix! :thumb: Auto update or manual?
     
  14. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    Still manual. When auto update will commence, 363 will roll and not 362.
     
  15. daman1

    daman1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2009
    Posts:
    1,288
    Location:
    USA, MICHIGAN
    Thank you.
     
  16. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    20,590
    Build 363 running fine on Win 7x64. Since the fix posted related to trials I didn't test the one mitigation I have to disable for one of my programs.
     
  17. markloman

    markloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    570
    Location:
    Hengelo
    We have enabled the updater. All users will be automatically updated to build 363 later today or tomorrow.
     
  18. deugniet

    deugniet Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2013
    Posts:
    954
    Just automagically updated to build 363. No problems so far (Win10 64 bits).
     
  19. daman1

    daman1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2009
    Posts:
    1,288
    Location:
    USA, MICHIGAN
    Same here, got the fly out stating will be updated on next reboot.
     
  20. test

    test Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010
    Posts:
    493
    Location:
    italy
    i have just got 363 via automatic update channel, 0 issue to report (as usual with your software) :thumb:
     
  21. G1111

    G1111 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2005
    Posts:
    2,271
    Location:
    USA
    Updated here to 363. No problems to report.
     
  22. XIII

    XIII Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Posts:
    1,000
    I'm seem to be suffering from an endless update loop again: the (362) fly-out informs me that there is an update that will be restarted after reboot, but after rebooting the version is still 362 and I get the same fly-out.

    I broke the loop by manually downloading the executable, running that, and rebooting once more.
     
  23. escalibur

    escalibur Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2013
    Posts:
    118
    I've just upgraded to 363. No issues so far.
     
  24. Tinstaafl

    Tinstaafl Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2015
    Posts:
    853
    Location:
    USA
    Got the notification today that the new version was ready! Was running 361. Rebooted and now running with 363, no problems detected here :)
     
  25. bellgamin

    bellgamin Very Frequent Poster

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2002
    Posts:
    7,307
    Location:
    Hawaii
    Thanks to ALL who answered my query -- especially to deugniet, for the links.
    More questions:
    1) Will the automatic update ask my "permission" before attempting to update? (I must prepare my computer to allow any automatic-self-updating-activity by any program, else my security apps will block it or otherwise adulterate it.)
    2) As I read this thread, it seems that the best course is to uninstall the old then install the new. True or false? If "True" then do all my settings remain when I uninstall or must I re-do them?
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.