HitmanPro.ALERT Support and Discussion Thread

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by erikloman, May 25, 2012.

  1. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    6,008
    Location:
    USA
    Upgraded from build 356 without incident and working smoothly :thumb:
     
  2. test

    test Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010
    Posts:
    490
    Location:
    italy
    hi, erik:
    what about VBox issue?

    Problem solved?
     
  3. Gandalf_The_Grey

    Gandalf_The_Grey Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2012
    Posts:
    639
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Upgraded without any problems and running fine here :thumb:
     
  4. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    No it has not yet been resolved. Expect a fix in v3.5.
     
  5. test

    test Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010
    Posts:
    490
    Location:
    italy
    damn! :(
     
  6. test

    test Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010
    Posts:
    490
    Location:
    italy
    have you fixed instead Aimp FP?? (ROP) :isay:

    source
     
    Last edited: Feb 24, 2016
  7. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    7,658
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    So far so good here. :cool:
     
  8. L10090

    L10090 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2015
    Posts:
    300
    Location:
    Netherlands
    W7-x64; Installed hmp.alert build 360 over build 352, no issues so far ...!
     
  9. G1111

    G1111 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2005
    Posts:
    2,267
    Location:
    USA
    W7 x64, installed 360 over 357 and no problems so far. Running with EIS and AppGuard.
     
  10. Hiltihome

    Hiltihome Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2013
    Posts:
    896
    Location:
    Baden Germany
    Is there a version of HMP.A that can be installed and activated on WIN2012R2 Server?

    I tried 3.1.7.351, but it refused to install.

    What else should I install on a server, to protect from ransomware?
     
  11. hjlbx

    hjlbx Guest

    @erikloman
    @markloman

    After installing HMP.A, here is another odd network driver installation message in Windows Reliability Monitor.

    Driver Management concluded the process to install driver pnpxrtr.inf_amd64_39a7caf749e3fcec\pnpxrtr.inf for Device Instance ID SWD\DAFUPNPPROVIDER\UUID:8F8CF27F-865F-B25B-5C6E-781A502C11FB with the following status: 0x0.

    The other message is for Teredo Tunneling Driver installation - which I reported on the thread here.

    What's going on with the network driver installs after installing HMP.A - just so people will know ?
     
  12. paulderdash

    paulderdash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Posts:
    3,881
    Location:
    Under a bushel ...
    360 over 357.
    Login to TP-Link router possible but still very slow.
    First reported in #8567.
     
  13. Fad

    Fad Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2009
    Posts:
    441
    Location:
    England
    Also experiencing this issue here (win7 x64 - hmpa build 360)
     
  14. test

    test Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010
    Posts:
    490
    Location:
    italy
    i've just received build 360 via automatic update channel, no problem to report so far...:)
     
  15. liba

    liba Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2016
    Posts:
    338
    i cant test beacuse "This computer already had a trial."

    Erik, please do somethings.
     
  16. test

    test Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010
    Posts:
    490
    Location:
    italy
    the same for me with the latest build...

    Driver Management concluded the process to install driver nettun.inf_amd64_d43a855a82d8f170\nettun.inf for Device Instance ID SWD\IP_TUNNEL_VBUS\ISATAP_0 with the following status: 0x0 (MS ISATAP Adapter)
    +
    Driver Management concluded the process to install driver nettun.inf_amd64_d43a855a82d8f170\nettun.inf for Device Instance ID SWD\IP_TUNNEL_VBUS\TEREDO_TUNNEL_DEVICE with the following status: 0x0

    Anyway, no problem at all :)
     
  17. JayKatai

    JayKatai Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2015
    Posts:
    23
    Can you transfer license over to a new computer? I got a faulty mobo so will be upgrading it.
     
  18. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    Yesyou can. If you run into an error, send me a PM and I'll sort it out.
     
  19. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    HMP and HMPA share the same trial as they also share the license.

    So if you ever ran HMP then the trial is used. Also if you ever installed HMPA before it has auto activated the trial.

    Send me a PM to resolve.
     
  20. hjlbx

    hjlbx Guest

    @test

    Identical on my system.

    No problems - just curious about it.
     
  21. escalibur

    escalibur Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2013
    Posts:
    118
    Is anyone of you using HitmanPro.Alert on the workstations? It would be interesting to hear how do you manage them all from deployment to settings changes etc.
     
  22. Krond

    Krond Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2005
    Posts:
    54
  23. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    What version of Alert are you using?
     
  24. Krond

    Krond Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2005
    Posts:
    54
    latest Beta, I think. 3.1.8 Build 360
     
  25. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    Odd. Maybe it is because you run it in combination with a specific firewall / internet security product?
    I have 150Mbit at home. I max out the line quite easily, no effect on performance.

    Can anyone else confirm the issue?
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.