HitmanPro.ALERT Support and Discussion Thread

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by erikloman, May 25, 2012.

  1. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    7,658
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    Have you gone to Settings > System > Notifications & actions > Select which items appear on the taskbar > enable HMP.A?
     
  2. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    Will be in 3.5. For now you can export the following registry key: HKLM\Software\HitmanPro.Alert\
     
  3. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    Are you logged on the machine or are you connected via Remote Desktop? In the last case there is no tray icon.
     
  4. XIII

    XIII Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Posts:
    926
    Running fine here.
     
  5. gerardwil

    gerardwil Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2004
    Posts:
    4,750
    Location:
    EU
    No problems running 356
     
  6. newyorkjet

    newyorkjet Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2013
    Posts:
    63
    Location:
    UK
    Win 10 64 bit. Upgraded to 356 yesterday. Several hours on computer, several reboots, all working fine, including vaccination and coloured border.
     
  7. paulderdash

    paulderdash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Posts:
    3,881
    Location:
    Under a bushel ...
    No issues with 356 install. Win 8.1 Pro 64.
     
  8. Baldrick

    Baldrick Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2002
    Posts:
    2,541
    Location:
    South Wales, UK
    Ditto...another one here. :thumb:
     
  9. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    20,590
    Have 356 on both win 7 and win 10 x64. Running great.
     
  10. chrcol

    chrcol Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2006
    Posts:
    923
    Location:
    UK
    remote desktop, thanks. (can you add an option to allow user choice if it shows on remote desktop login?)

    Erik by the way sadly its still broken on my laptop. :(
     
    Last edited: Jan 31, 2016
  11. malware1

    malware1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2014
    Posts:
    133
    Office XP/2002 doesn't run with mitigations enabled:
    upload_2016-1-31_15-18-36.png
     
  12. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    6,008
    Location:
    USA
    Perhaps it's because the software is 14 years old?
     
  13. malware1

    malware1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2014
    Posts:
    133
    A lot of people still use it.
     
  14. simon_777

    simon_777 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2016
    Posts:
    5
    Hello,

    PreRelease 3.1.6 Build 356, endless loop TP-Link Router Interface (local adress), Google Chrome 48 and Firefox 44.

    Release 3.1.1.351 is ok!

    System: Win 8.1 64 bit, Kaspersky 2016

    Best regards

    Simon
     
  15. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    7,658
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    I had a similar problem logging in to my Netgear modem router ages ago. It was fixed in the next build.
     
  16. Gapliin

    Gapliin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2012
    Posts:
    81
    This bug is still present in HMPA 3.1.6 Build 356. If I disable the "Keystroke Encryption" feature the [ALT]+[TAB] immediately works as intended again.
     
  17. paulderdash

    paulderdash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Posts:
    3,881
    Location:
    Under a bushel ...
    Also 356, Win 8.1 Pro 64, Firefox 64.
    No endless loop on TP-Link Router but log-in takes forever.
     
  18. hjlbx

    hjlbx Guest

    @erikloman
    @markloman

    Heh, heh...

    How do I completely disable HMP.A when installing certain safe softs that trigger an exploit detection - like Symantec Endpoint Protection ?

    I disabled everything using the GUI, but HMP.A is not completely disabled.

    I must be missing something - maybe just add to Exclusions ?

    Not complaining. Actually, good to know that HMP.A doesn't like the competition... LOL. :shifty:

    You guys just can't catch a break...
     
  19. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    20,590
    Easiest way short of uninstalling is go to services kill the service and from task manager use end process on the the two processes. Reboot turns it all back on
     
  20. hjlbx

    hjlbx Guest

    @Peter2150

    Thanks for tip.
     
  21. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    20,590
    Your Welcome
     
  22. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    What mitigation is triggered? You can see in technical details.
     
  23. simon_777

    simon_777 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2016
    Posts:
    5
    Hello,

    TP-Link 3600, Firmware TL-WDR3600_V1_150518.
     
  24. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    Do you also get an endless loop/log-in?
     
  25. hjlbx

    hjlbx Guest

    @erikloman

    Lockdown

    Attempted to extract the 7z SFX archive.
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.