HitmanPro.ALERT Support and Discussion Thread

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by erikloman, May 25, 2012.

  1. snerd

    snerd Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Posts:
    100
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    I watch Dish Anywhere, after installing HitManPro.Alert it goes nuts with the Sling player. I can't find exactly what to add to exclusions, cannot find a sling.exe or a slingplayer.exe has anyone else found the solution? Thanks!
     
  2. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    Are you watching inside a browser? Or are you viewing with the desktop player?
    What version of Windows are you using?
     
  3. XIII

    XIII Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Posts:
    902
  4. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
  5. Cactus5

    Cactus5 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2015
    Posts:
    27
    Location:
    Southwest USA
    Thanks Erik! Your fix did the trick. All is working normally now for me on both Windows 8.1 and Windows 10. Thanks again.
     
  6. Nyte

    Nyte Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    48
    Location:
    Hamburg, Germany
    Hi Erik,

    On WIN 10 now everything works fine. :)
     
  7. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    20,590
    Hi Erik

    Nice job on working on the incompatibility. It was affecting my ability to do an update on WIn 10, but I found a workaround and get 10 updated, then found the fix.

    Pete
     
  8. chrcol

    chrcol Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2006
    Posts:
    905
    Location:
    UK
    I will be wiping my win7 install within a couple of days and installing win8.1, will the hitman pro alert reactivate ok (same hardware but diff OS) or should I manually uninstall it before the wipe?
     
  9. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    When activating a key in HitmanPro.Alert the license is tied to the hardware. So it should work as long as you do not change the hardware :thumb:
     
  10. test

    test Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010
    Posts:
    486
    Location:
    italy
    Erik, excuse me if i'm annoying but have you checked for this FP?
    Last but not least, it's pending again this issue ....


    Txs in advance
     
  11. XIII

    XIII Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Posts:
    902
    Both EIS and HMP.A updated: no problem (but I had no problem before the updates either)
     
  12. technonerd

    technonerd Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2016
    Posts:
    2
    I am unable to get virtualbox 5.0.14 to work with the latest version build 357. Tried adding it the exclusion list and disabling all mitigation's.

    When starting a VM i get,
    where: supR3HardenedWinReSpawn what: 5 VERR_INVALID_NAME (-104) - Invalid (malformed) file/path name.

    Result Code: E_FAIL (0x80004005)
    Component: MachineWrap
    Interface: IMachine {f30138d4-e5ea-4b3a-8858-a059de4c93fd}

    VBoxHardening.log

    https://zerobin.net/?e95c57935b3ce814#j/13Fdkla7Hv14RqlKR9cTkvNIqU5fjS5CEgJ5eEC8U=
     
  13. Hiltihome

    Hiltihome Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2013
    Posts:
    869
    Location:
    Baden Germany
    Are all installations of HMP.A treated this way, or does this only apply to fresh installations.

    For example:
    If a licence was bought and activated in 2015, is the licence now tied to the hardware, or is it still tied to the windows installation?
     
  14. G1111

    G1111 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2005
    Posts:
    2,264
    Location:
    USA
    Trying latest prerelease as I have a HMP license and running EIS. Is there a way to reset number of alerts counter and is there a way to turn off and exit program if you desire to.
     
  15. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    4,735
    I have updated to the latest prerelease version, a short time ago.

    ScreenShot_HMP.A_3.1.7 build 357_01.gif ScreenShot_HMP.A_3.1.7 build 357_02.gif ScreenShot_HMP.A_3.1.7 build 357_03.gif

    P.S. Still, it says I that I never had any alerts, but that is incorrect.
     
  16. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    The alerts are stored in the Windows Event Log. If you clear that, then the counters gets set to 0.
     
  17. ropchain

    ropchain Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2015
    Posts:
    335
    Alerts can be found under Event ID 911 iirc.
     
  18. Hiltihome

    Hiltihome Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2013
    Posts:
    869
    Location:
    Baden Germany
    I deleted two events in windows Event Log, but the counter did not reset to zero.
    After reboot both events where back again in Event Log...
     
  19. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    4,735
    As you are probably aware, I am still running XP.

    As to me deleting anything that that may show in these logs, then all I can say to that, is I never do. So, why are they not showing? Perhaps, if you can point me to the settings in registry, that determine what is kept, and for how long.
     
  20. BeltandSuspenders

    BeltandSuspenders Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2016
    Posts:
    3
    Malwarebytes Anti-Ransomware

    So far no noticeable problems running with HMP.A 3.1.1 build 351.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 4, 2016
  21. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    You cannot delete a single event in the Event Log. IMO, you can only clear the Event Log.
     
  22. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    As I said, the counters are not stored in the registry, the count is enumerated from the Windows Event Log. If the log is short (keep log for two weeks) then the items will get deleted by Windows. Hence, the result of the counters being zero.

    You can access the Windows Event Log via Control Panel -> Administrator Tools -> Event Log.
     
  23. G1111

    G1111 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2005
    Posts:
    2,264
    Location:
    USA
    Okay that worked. Counts are now zero.
     
  24. Hiltihome

    Hiltihome Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2013
    Posts:
    869
    Location:
    Baden Germany
    I cleared all events, now the counter ist set to zero
     
  25. hitman_user

    hitman_user Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2015
    Posts:
    18

    erik, I had the same problem as Tarnak when I was updating; the alerts where gone, I did not delete anything in the windows event log. but it does not bother me ;)
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.