HitmanPro.ALERT Support and Discussion Thread

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by erikloman, May 25, 2012.

  1. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    20,590
    Thanks paul. I just tested and still blocked here
     
  2. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    HitmanPro.Alert 3.1.1 Build 351 PreRelease

    Changelog
    • Improved keystroke encryption when BadUSB is disabled
    • Improved settings upgrade
    Download
    http://test.hitmanpro.com/hmpalert3b351.exe

    Please let me know how this version runs on your computer :thumb:
     
  3. escalibur

    escalibur Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2013
    Posts:
    118
  4. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    Our software has dual code signing signatures (SHA1 and SHA256). I guess reputation is low.
     
  5. deugniet

    deugniet Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2013
    Posts:
    1,052
    No problems upgrading build 351 PreRelease. With build 350 also a disabled Badusb after the upgrade.

    Win10 1511 build 10586.63 x64/Norton Security with Backup v22.5.5.15
     
  6. paulderdash

    paulderdash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Posts:
    4,436
    Location:
    Under a bushel ...
    They replied about two hours ago, should be OK soon:
    Hello,

    Thank you for contacting us.
    We have checked the website submitted by you and it looks like a false positive case. We decided to remove it from our blacklist and it should be available for you in two or three hours.

    When you'll try to access it, please clear your browser's cookie and cache, if you don't know how to do it, here a mini-tutorial that will show you how to do this for each browser:
    - https://kb.iu.edu/d/ahic

    Let me know if I can help you with anything else.

    Mvh. / Kind Regards

    Bogdan Dolohan
    CSIS Security Group

    Edit: I have whitelisted a site before, that has returned to the blacklist after a while ...
     
    Last edited: Jan 14, 2016
  7. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    20,590
    Yep, works now. Nice that they fixed it, also nice to see it working.

    Thanks Paul
     
  8. paulderdash

    paulderdash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Posts:
    4,436
    Location:
    Under a bushel ...
    More concerned about this though and if Heimdal traffic scanning / filtering is actually working, which is my main reason for using it.
     
  9. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    20,590
    Same here. I assume you've reported it. For me I couldn't download from the site with out disabling it.
     
  10. L10090

    L10090 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2015
    Posts:
    302
    Location:
    Netherlands
    W7-x64 Prof. Upgraded build 350 to build 351, no issues what so ever.
     
  11. hitman_user

    hitman_user Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2015
    Posts:
    18
    upgrade works fine, no problems :)
     
  12. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    4,104
    Location:
    .
    HitmanPro.Alert 3.1.1 Build 351 PreRelease
    BadUSB remained Enabled
     
  13. escalibur

    escalibur Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2013
    Posts:
    118

    Yeah it's not a big deal afterall. So far so good no issues on my rig so far. *knock knock*

    The only thing I'm still missing from this is centralized management for business enviroments. Ransomware is making fun of majority of AV products so Hitman.Alert would be amazing solution for that but without centralized management it is very hard to sell and implement. For home usage it is close to perfection. ;)
     
  14. XIII

    XIII Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Posts:
    1,131
    No problems here.
     
  15. CCV

    CCV Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2015
    Posts:
    44
    Location:
    Tasmania
    First time I have seen Windows Smart Screen attempt to block anything in quite some time.
    On the bright side, BadUSB and Untrusted Font protection left enabled.
     
  16. Esse

    Esse Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2011
    Posts:
    417
    Hi guys!
    Is there a removal tool available for HPA?
    Yesterday I had to start Internet Explorer on a Win7 Pro x64 installation, Explorer is never used on a normal day at this installation.
    That is why I never saw this before: The green fly-out appears, but HPA was uninstalled like 10 months ago.
    The default browser (Chrome) does not display this behavior, any ideas how to remove this safely?

    /E
     
  17. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    9,365
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
  18. JayKatai

    JayKatai Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2015
    Posts:
    23
    Any chance of getting HMPA to work with AutoHotkey?

    When I use a hotkey it seems to get intercepted and some keys are replaced with x's. For example if I wanted to insert the date using WinKey+X instead of 2016-01-15 it would insert 2016-x1-15 or 2016-01x15. None of the apps I use with hotkeys are protected by HMPA, it also happens in File Explorer.

    Also any chance of getting HMPA to work with ESET Banking & Payment Protection? :thumb:
     
  19. JEAM

    JEAM Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2015
    Posts:
    488
    HMP.A is eating up tons of RAM on my system:

    HMPA RAM.jpg

    Vista Home Premium SP2, x64
    HitmanPro.Alert version 3.1.0, build 340

    Mark or Erik, please let me know if you need log files (and which ones).
     
  20. hitman_user

    hitman_user Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2015
    Posts:
    18
    Last edited: Jan 15, 2016
  21. JEAM

    JEAM Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2015
    Posts:
    488
    Just reporting a possible functionality issue.

    I've been relying on the automatic update function, as I am not really clear whether currently a newer build can simply be installed over an older one. The proper procedure seems to have varied over time. That's my impression of it, anyway.
     
  22. hitman_user

    hitman_user Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2015
    Posts:
    18
    The automatic update function does not really work at the moment, just download and install the newest version over the old one - a restart is required!
     
  23. JEAM

    JEAM Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2015
    Posts:
    488
    Thanks, will do! :thumb:
     
  24. hjlbx

    hjlbx Guest

    Windows 8.1 x86-64 Clean Install
    Sandboxie 5.07 beta

    HMP.A 3.1.1 build 351 - working fine with Sandboxie so far.

    Starting with build 347, upon installation of HMP.A, COMODO Auto-Sandbox rules (module of Defense+) for "forced" programs is permanently broken; despite many attempts to fix using various means I could not correct the issue.
     
  25. Esse

    Esse Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2011
    Posts:
    417
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.