HitmanPro.Alert BETA

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by erikloman, May 30, 2017.

  1. TheBear

    TheBear Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2006
    Posts:
    157
    I am seeing the same. Scan "Failed" for build 839. Have not seen this with previous builds. It still fails after reboot.
     
  2. Baldrick

    Baldrick Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2002
    Posts:
    2,517
    Location:
    South Wales, UK
    It has been suggested that this may be an issue due to not having HitmanPro application installed locally, i.e., it needs to be downloaded before each scan.

    I am fairly certain that in my case it has indeed been downloaded as and when I run the scan...but for some reason it would appear that it no longer does that. Perhaps the source location has changed and it has not been updated in the HMP.A program?

    In a way I am glad that I am not the only one have the issue, unless those who are suffering from this are all suffering the same issue with their systems. As I think was said earlier, and perhaps elsewhere, hopefully Erik & Mark will be along to sort this out. :thumb:

    Regards, Baldrick
     
  3. Baldrick

    Baldrick Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2002
    Posts:
    2,517
    Location:
    South Wales, UK
    Hi there

    I can confirm that downloading a copy of HMP to the local system (and making sure it remains on disk after the inital scan) resolves the 'issue'.

    So my guess that something has recently changed in HMP.A by design or due to a bug in the url that is called when a scan is requested AND HMP is not found locally, is most likely correct...but would be good if Erik or Marko could confirm/advise either way.

    Regards, Baldrick
     
  4. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    20,289
    I am seeing the scan failure also. It's the download that I believe is failing. Build 839 Win 7 x64 Pro

    Also tested in my two VM's

    1. Win 7 x64 Pro Fails
    2 Win 10 x64 Pro Build 1809 Fails
     
    Last edited: Apr 28, 2019
  5. Circuit

    Circuit Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2014
    Posts:
    832
    Location:
    Land o fruits and nuts, and more crime.
    Same here, windows7 x64 2019-04-28-HitmanPro.Alert.png
     
  6. paulderdash

    paulderdash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Posts:
    3,502
    Location:
    Under a bushel ...
    A bug, hopefully.
     
  7. deugniet

    deugniet Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2013
    Posts:
    769
    Not problems here.

    Win10 1809 build 17763.437 x64/Norton Security v22.17.0.183

    2.JPG

    1.JPG
     
  8. Stupendous Man

    Stupendous Man Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010
    Posts:
    2,057
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    @deugniet,
    Perhaps you have HMP installed?
    If not, the issue may have been resolved.
    I can't test it, as I have HMP installed next to HMP.A, so the issue didn't show on my systems.
     
  9. deugniet

    deugniet Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2013
    Posts:
    769
    HMP not installed. Maybe a Win7-problem, I use Win10.
     
  10. Stupendous Man

    Stupendous Man Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010
    Posts:
    2,057
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    There were quite a few Windows 10 users who reported the scan issue, in the HMP.A stable thread as well.
    If you don't see the scan issue, the issue may have been resolved by now. Let's see what other users report.
     
  11. Antarctica

    Antarctica Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2003
    Posts:
    1,795
    Location:
    Canada
    I have windows 10 and the scan issue is present...
     
  12. deugniet

    deugniet Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2013
    Posts:
    769
    Update.

    Second Win10 laptop with build 779 gives me a Failed (HMP not installed).
     
  13. Stupendous Man

    Stupendous Man Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010
    Posts:
    2,057
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    That makes one wonder, what's different on your first mentioned system, on which there's no such issue.
     
  14. deugniet

    deugniet Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2013
    Posts:
    769
    Again I can (re)scan my Win10 laptop with build 839 CTP1 but I can’t scan my second Win10 laptop with build 779 (both HMP not installed).
     
    Last edited: Apr 29, 2019
  15. Valdez

    Valdez Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2016
    Posts:
    24
    Location:
    Italy
    HitmanPro.Alert v3.8.0 Build 839 Community Technology Preview 1

    To Mark, Erik and Ronny,
    I use KeePass v2.41 and for autocompiling I use the Ctrl + Q keys.
    When I use this key combination, the letter Q is always inserted at the beginning of the password and the login does not work.
    Example: Q12345 instead of 12345.
    If you disable the "Keystoke Encryption" function everything works fine.
    Thank you and hello to everyone!
     
  16. Circuit

    Circuit Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2014
    Posts:
    832
    Location:
    Land o fruits and nuts, and more crime.
    Scan now working.
     
  17. TheBear

    TheBear Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2006
    Posts:
    157
    Scan now working on my computer as well. I ran a norton live update and rebooted before I tried HMPA scan. Norton installed a patch. Then after the reboot, HMPA scan worked. Not sure is this is why, but am glad it is working again.
     
  18. Hiltihome

    Hiltihome Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2013
    Posts:
    806
    Location:
    Baden Germany
    Scan now working with 3.8.0 Build 839
     
  19. __simon__

    __simon__ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2013
    Posts:
    14
    Location:
    UK
    I'd like to report a BSOD bug. Where should I send the minidumps and detailed report?
     
  20. paulderdash

    paulderdash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Posts:
    3,502
    Location:
    Under a bushel ...
  21. XIII

    XIII Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Posts:
    856
    I can't start today's KeePass 2.4.2 update; HMP.A is blocking it (2.4.1 worked fine earlier today).
     
  22. RonnyT

    RonnyT Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2016
    Posts:
    171
    Location:
    Planet Earth
    Any alerts? I would make a guess Lockdown?
    In that case find keepass on the blue button -> applications and untick "Application lockdown" + reboot the machine, that should unlock the "lockdown" and should allow inline updates.
    (side effect it would also allow all other downloads of executables keepass might trigger and/or be abused for).
     
  23. XIII

    XIII Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Posts:
    856
    Yes, a lockdown indeed.

    It was not an inline update though; I updated by running the 2.42 installer myself.
     
  24. Sand

    Sand Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2016
    Posts:
    24
    Just a heads up about CryptoGuard v5, VMWare creates during the session, and at the shutdown, files ending with extensions .lck, CryptoGuard maybe thinks is a ransomware, and interfer with the correct VM shutdown, that doesn't happen with v4, but of course this a work in progress. :thumb:

    Now that I think about, I remember to have seen ransomwares with that name extension in the past too.

    But in this case is unreleated, the .lck is for good.
     
  25. OB1W4N5

    OB1W4N5 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2015
    Posts:
    23
    The latest beta 839 absolutely wrecked my Firefox Nightly setup. Nearly put my profile back to a blank slate. Firefox Sync brought some stuff back in place but not everything.

    At first Firefox wouldn't even open and was throwing a Cryptoguard error. Changing to V4 allowed it to open, and that's when I noticed the issue.
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.