HitmanPro.Alert BETA

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by erikloman, May 30, 2017.

  1. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    7,658
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    I'm just a self-taught luddite who prefers to use his mouse as much as possible. Kinda lazy that way.
    :thumb: At least you worked out what the cause is.
     
  2. RonnyT

    RonnyT QA Engineer

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2016
    Posts:
    225
    Location:
    Planet Earth
    Hi m0unds,
    This doesn't reproduce on our end, can you send me a DM or open a new ticket on support@hitmanpro.com so we can have a look?
    Please provide step-by-step instructions on how to reproduce as it sounds like a specific setup issue.
     
  3. OB1W4N5

    OB1W4N5 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2015
    Posts:
    29
    been suddenly getting a lot of what seem to be self generated CredGuard attack alerts on 3.7.9 775.

    turned off credguard for the time being, not sure if anyone else has seen the same?
     
  4. deugniet

    deugniet Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2013
    Posts:
    840
    Also some CredGuard-alerts recently. HmP. Alert 773/775.
     

    Attached Files:

  5. RonnyT

    RonnyT QA Engineer

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2016
    Posts:
    225
    Location:
    Planet Earth
    Please disable the SAM protection, we'll remove that from the next build anyway.
     
  6. Ashanta

    Ashanta Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2007
    Posts:
    697
    Location:
    Europe
    @RonnyT
    I sent you a PM, please check it ;)
     
  7. markloman

    markloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    552
    Location:
    Hengelo
    HitmanPro.Alert 3.7.9 Build 777 Release Candidate

    Changelog (compared to build 775)
    • We've switched from audit to termination of malicious software that violate our novel signature-less heap memory protection: Heap Heap Protect. This means that rampant malware like Emotet, Dridex, BitPaymer and other families can now be stopped based on the threat's runtime memory allocation behavior caused by multi-layer obfuscation and packing techniques to bypass machine learning (ML) and AV checking. It also universally blocks active multi-stage backdoors employed in supply chain attacks embedded in trusted applications, like the CCleaner incident.
    • In addition, HitmanPro.Alert is now observing threats that allocate heap memory into other processes.
    • Improved Enforce DEP (Data Execution Prevention) as it previously did not set a flag correctly.
    • Classified more trusted binaries as LOLbin (Living-of-the-Land binary), which means attackers cannot abuse them in attacks via Browsers and productivity applications.
    • Improved handling of crashing application as they could previously trigger one or more exploit mtigations (i.e. KiUserExceptionDispatcher on Windows 10 was not correctly recognized).
    • Fixed compatibility with Windows Vista.
    • Fixed some false positives occuring in the Firefox web browser, which were caused by our hardware assisted ROP mitigation that employs Last Branch Record (LBR) in Intel microprocessor hardware. On Firefox version 57 and up, HitmanPro.Alert will no longer enforce control-flow integrity using hardware registers.
    • Fixed a bug in the Code Cave mitigation involving a NOP sled that inadvertently could overwrite code placed by a third party security application.
    • Fixed another conflict with Universal Windows Platform (UWP) applications and our Code Cave mitigation, when running HitmanPro.Alert alongside F-Secure / Ziggo Internetbeveiliging / KPN Veilig.
    Download
    http://test.hitmanpro.com/hmpalert3b777.exe

    Please let us know how this version runs on your machine. Thanks! :thumb:
     
    Last edited: Mar 19, 2019
  8. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    20,590
    Hi Mark

    Build 777 looks good here on Win 7 pro. Thanks Pete
     
  9. paulderdash

    paulderdash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Posts:
    3,885
    Location:
    Under a bushel ...
    Also here: Win 10 x64 Pro v1809 17763.379
     
  10. deugniet

    deugniet Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2013
    Posts:
    840
    No problems upgrading/updating build 777 RC.

    Win10 1809 build 17763.379 x64/Norton Security v22.17.0.183
     
  11. feerf56

    feerf56 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2015
    Posts:
    197
    2019-03-19_082133.jpg 2019-03-19_082200.jpg 2019-03-19_084224.jpg 2019-03-19_084434.jpg

    The problem is the same as at the previous version. Windows 10 Pro 64bit version1809 build 17763.379. JDownloader is a download manager, written in Java. jdownloader.org/download/index
     
    Last edited: Mar 19, 2019
  12. markloman

    markloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    552
    Location:
    Hengelo
  13. BoerenkoolMetWorst

    BoerenkoolMetWorst Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Posts:
    4,328
    Location:
    Outer space
    No problems here with 777 on Win7.
     
  14. feerf56

    feerf56 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2015
    Posts:
    197
    Last edited: Mar 20, 2019
  15. LagerX

    LagerX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Posts:
    565
    What about the Alt+ Tab issue?

    It is still persistent for me. Even after new computer + keyboard. That's the only reason I can not buy HMPA...
     
  16. HempOil

    HempOil Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2015
    Posts:
    179
    Location:
    Canada
    I just upgraded from Build 775 to 777 RC and everything is running well.
     
  17. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    7,658
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    I just received this alert while trying to install the Google Toolbar in IE11 on my Win10 x64 1809 machine.
     

    Attached Files:

  18. abbs

    abbs Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2018
    Posts:
    22
    Location:
    Nederlands
    No problems upgrading/updating build 777 RC, on Windows 10Pro (64bits) 1809
     
  19. L10090

    L10090 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2015
    Posts:
    300
    Location:
    Netherlands
    W7-x64-Pro: Installed build 777 RC over build 775, Up till now no issues what so ever.
     
  20. Cutting_Edgetech

    Cutting_Edgetech Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2006
    Posts:
    5,536
    Location:
    USA
    Do you have to have a paid license to beta test HMPA? I use to beta test HMPA a few years ago, and the last couple of times I installed HMPA using the trial option it said my license had expired. I have never installed HMPA on this image since reformating so i'm not sure why it was saying that. The last couple of time that it happened I ended up rolling my computer back.
     
  21. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    7,658
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    HMP.A is now linked to your hardware. Even a clean install of Windows will pick up if you have a license or not. If that machine has had a trial I imagine that the trial expired and this is picked up too now.
     
  22. Cutting_Edgetech

    Cutting_Edgetech Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2006
    Posts:
    5,536
    Location:
    USA
    Oh, ok I suspected that it might be something like that. Thank you for letting me know!
     
  23. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    7,658
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    You're welcome.

    The Loman's used to offer free licenses to those who beta tested Alert in the past. I'm not sure if that offer is still available now since they sold out to Sophos, but it might be worth sending a PM to Erik or Mark anyway. You've got nothing to lose.Good luck!
     
  24. Cutting_Edgetech

    Cutting_Edgetech Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2006
    Posts:
    5,536
    Location:
    USA
    Thanks for the advice! They gave me a license when I first started testing HMPA, but I think it was for only a year. HMPA was not compatible with other security software I had been using for years so it limited my ability to test. I'm pretty sure that's not a problem now, but I hate asking for anything. I will just wait until I can afford to buy a license. Thanks!
     
  25. RonnyT

    RonnyT QA Engineer

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2016
    Posts:
    225
    Location:
    Planet Earth
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.