Hitman Pro Support and Discussion Thread

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by yashau, Mar 20, 2009.

  1. plat1098

    plat1098 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2018
    Posts:
    361
    Location:
    Brooklyn, NY
    Just got the new Insider build 19041.1 for Windows 2004. This time, running HitmanPro was a snap. Maybe it was optimized it a bit because the upload process was very fast for the 40-odd items this time. Well done! :)
     
  2. plat1098

    plat1098 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2018
    Posts:
    361
    Location:
    Brooklyn, NY
    OK, has anyone else experienced major freezing? Not just the HMP user interface but eventually the entire system? This just happened; the scan hung on some .dll at 10% completed. So I clicked "cancel." It said "canceling" and hung there with the timer still running. Then, eventually the entire system became unresponsive: the taskbar, Start menu, I couldn't even shut down the machine using the power button. I had to shut it off at the surge protector. I'm serious! :(

    No HMP log or Event Viewer entry was created, just a Critical Event 41/bad shutdown. Can someone at SurfRight take notice, please? This is running Insider build 19041.1 but the system freezing has happened once before, on a release build of Windows. Any info you need, please ask, though again, no log was created.
     
  3. paulderdash

    paulderdash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Posts:
    3,885
    Location:
    Under a bushel ...
    None at all - HMP 3.8.16 build 310, Windows as per sig.

    Sure it's not an insider build thing?
     
    Last edited: Dec 16, 2019
  4. RonnyT

    RonnyT QA Engineer

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2016
    Posts:
    225
    Location:
    Planet Earth
    Can you try to run chkdsk and sfc /scannow to see if that makes a diff?
    If not please set the disk mode to compatible under advanced settings.
     
  5. plat1098

    plat1098 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2018
    Posts:
    361
    Location:
    Brooklyn, NY
    Hey, paulderdash: yes, it's most likely at least partly an Insider build thing. This machine does have the "known" issue with the disk optimization showing it was never run when it actually was. I don't know if it played a role with my chkdsk results. I ran it a few weeks ago, normal, normal. This time, it was not.

    RonnyT: thank you for responding. :) I changed the disk mode setting in Advanced options to compatible. sfc results:
    hmpsfc.PNG
    chkdsk: no bad clusters but repairs to the Volume Bitmap. I have the winnit log in its entirety. Apparently, Windows made some repairs to my drive but I don't know if the disk bug in the current Insiders had anything to do with it. This is a fairly new Samsung nvme with 100% drive remaining life. I sent an email to your support email address also. Here, I re-ran a scan and this time, it uploaded some Windows items and finished smoothly and without a hitch. I wish I could be a little more confident about any future scans, though. The email contains more details. Thanks a LOT for helping. :thumb: Maybe the settings change did the trick. Time will tell. BUT, I don't want to revert to Windows 1909 if at all possible.
    Screenshot (5).png
     
  6. plat1098

    plat1098 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2018
    Posts:
    361
    Location:
    Brooklyn, NY
    Just a quick note to say: I ran HitmanPro a few times with the advanced setting "Compatible Disk Access" and there have been no more system freezes to date. The long term remains to be seen, though but that's the price you pay for running Insider builds, I guess. Also, the scan time decreased from initially 2 minutes back down to 50 seconds after a few runs. A new Insider build was just released to the Fast Ring but this apparently does not contain the disk optimization "never run" fix, which I strongly suspect is playing a role here as I discovered some other related anomalies. Hmmm. :cautious: CrystalDiskInfo showed zero problems.

    Anyway, thank you for this valuable tip, @RonnyT . One can consider the matter solved, at least for the immediate future. :)
     
  7. Circuit

    Circuit Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2014
    Posts:
    915
    Location:
    Land o fruits and nuts, and more crime.
    Well back to the old problem, Scan Failed. Started with beta, and now the release.
    Not a firewall, or DNS.
    Turned off firewall, changed DNS servers.

    Geez will it ever be fixed?:mad:
     
  8. bellgamin

    bellgamin Very Frequent Poster

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2002
    Posts:
    6,885
    Location:
    Hawaii
    HMP running just fine for me -- in my case, no *fix* is necessary. I hope Circuit gets his problem solved.
     
  9. Circuit

    Circuit Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2014
    Posts:
    915
    Location:
    Land o fruits and nuts, and more crime.
    Just tried it again, now it worked. Go figure.
     
    Last edited: Dec 18, 2019
  10. RonnyT

    RonnyT QA Engineer

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2016
    Posts:
    225
    Location:
    Planet Earth
    Can you tell me what steps you did and in which application(s), if you write scan failed I'm guessing you are trying to start HitmanPro via HitmanPro.Alert, is that correct?
    Else please provide more details as to where HitmanPro itself shows "Scan failed" best would be to provide a screenshot.
     
  11. plat1098

    plat1098 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2018
    Posts:
    361
    Location:
    Brooklyn, NY
    Hello. HitmanPro had an issue with Throttlestop, an undervolting.and overclocking utilility. I'd removed Throttlestop but it seemed there was an entry left over. HMP displayed a message that this entry may cause problems at startup because the file does not exist. It then asked for a restart to complete the "malware" removal. There was a corresponding error in Event Viewer but strangely, nothing at all in the HitmanPro log:

    hmperror.PNG

    This is strictly for your (Surfirght's) info. HitmanPro actually removed the dead startup entry from Startup and there don't seem to be any residual issues. :thumb: Is Throttlestop whitelisted? Also, I am running an Insider build: 19536.1000 if this makes any difference at all. Thanks.
     
  12. ance

    ance formerly: fmon

    Joined:
    May 5, 2013
    Posts:
    1,342
    What antivirus engines does it actually use? I can't find any details. :doubt:
     
  13. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,211
  14. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    7,658
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
  15. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,211
  16. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    7,658
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    I guess we'll see how much.

    @markloman ?

    Thanks.
     
  17. Libraman

    Libraman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2016
    Posts:
    71
    https://www.hitmanpro.com/en-us/hmp.aspx
     
  18. Buddel

    Buddel Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2015
    Posts:
    1,168
    OK, four "heads" are better than one or two. Right. But this statement is a bit vague. Which "four heads" are used? Sophos Lab, and maybe still Kaspersky and BitDefender, and ...?
     
  19. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,211
    ..... and HitmanPro native engine.
     
  20. heikwith

    heikwith Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2002
    Posts:
    91
  21. trott3r

    trott3r Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Posts:
    1,217
    Location:
    UK
    Hmm not good hopefully keep home products
     
  22. Davy49

    Davy49 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Posts:
    11
    Location:
    USA - MS
    Hi,
    Is there anyway to uninstall hitman pro 3.8 completely from my computer, I've tried various method's, such as using wise program uninstaller which normally is able to uninstall most anything I need to uninstall. Thanks for any suggestions, if I would have known it was going to be this difficult to uninstall it I never would have installed it in the first place.
    Thanks,
    David
     
  23. OB1W4N5

    OB1W4N5 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2015
    Posts:
    29
    Try using Revo Uninstaller. Very short list of programs it doesn't wipe out thoroughly.
     
  24. Davy49

    Davy49 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Posts:
    11
    Location:
    USA - MS
    HI,
    Thanks so much for your reply, I have used the revo uninstaller app in the past, and yesterday I installed it on my laptop where the hitman pro software is located. Unfortunately revo uninstaller failed to uninstall either, as I remember it wasn't even displayed in the list of programs that were available to uninstall. I'm thinking I'm going to go into the registry and see if I can locate it in there. As the registry is the so called heart of the computer, it has to be located in there somewhere. I'm sure it's probably listed as a bunch of numbers instead of just a program file Please Be Safe
    David

    Update: I posted a similar question on a different security message board and was provided with a viable answer, all I needed to do was go into my download folder and delete the .exe file for hitman pro and that was it. Thanks so much for everyone's help !! Please stay safe against the virus that's causing havoc in so many countries.
    David
     
    Last edited: Mar 23, 2020
  25. mood

    mood Updates Team

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2012
    Posts:
    27,644
    No official announcement yet, but a new version can already be downloaded (Build 312 - Digital Signature: March 23, 2020)
    Edit: #8326 :)
     
    Last edited: Mar 25, 2020
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.