Hitman Pro Support and Discussion Thread

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by yashau, Mar 20, 2009.

  1. Stupendous Man

    Stupendous Man Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010
    Posts:
    2,139
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    Indeed, the "store a copy of the HitmanPro program file on this computer" screen showed after automatic update.
    I didn't know why, I supposed it was because of a new Sophos registration.
    After that, the second time I ran HMP, the "store a copy of the HitmanPro program file on this computer" screen did not show, as expected.

    I checked add/remove software to see if it registered both HMP 3.7 and 3.8 there.
    Add/remove software does show both HMP 3.7 and 3.8.
    I hadn't expected that. Why does add/remove software show both HMP 3.7 and 3.8? Shouldn't it only show HMP 3.8?
    C:\Program Files\HitmanPro shows HitmanPro.exe 3.8, not 3.7.
    However, C:\Program Files\HitmanPro shows hmpshext.dll version 3.7! Is that why it shows both HMP 3.7 and 3.8 in add/remove software?
     
    Last edited: Jan 20, 2018
  2. L10090

    L10090 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2015
    Posts:
    300
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Confirmed,
    Installed build 292 on W7-x64 and indeed Add/remove software does show both HMP 3.7 (build 286) and 3.8 (build 292)!
     
  3. mood

    mood Updates Team

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2012
    Posts:
    27,559
    Last edited: Jan 20, 2018
  4. Stupendous Man

    Stupendous Man Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010
    Posts:
    2,139
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    Could it be that the problem is that hmpshext.dll is not updated?
    On my system it shows it was last changed April 3, 2017.
    I suppose that is also the reason that later in place updates did not fix the issue of the missing HMP shell integration, as reported earlier.
     
  5. mood

    mood Updates Team

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2012
    Posts:
    27,559
    I don't think so. I don't have any dll in the directory and i still have two entries (3.7+3.8)
    Might be a problem with the install routine of HitmanPro which isn't removing the old entry (Apps&Features).
     
  6. plat1098

    plat1098 Guest

    Maybe this has something to do with what I was trying to explain before. I also have two HitmanPros in Apps and Features only here, the icons are the old style. Yet on docker and taskbar, the icon is the later blue and white one. It installed, as I said before. Also, is there a way to get the scanner to go right to scanning instead of stopping at the page where you check "yes" or "no" to scan at startup or a one-time scan? Edit: the right-click scan option is present here but also has the old-style icon for some reason now.

    hmps various.png
     
  7. BoerenkoolMetWorst

    BoerenkoolMetWorst Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Posts:
    4,327
    Location:
    Outer space
    Confirmed. Both are in Start Menu as well. And just like @Stupendous Man, Hitmanpro.exe in program files is v3.8 but hmpshext.dll is still v3.7(and hmpsched.exe is 3.7 as well).
     
  8. Stupendous Man

    Stupendous Man Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010
    Posts:
    2,139
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    In my Windows 7 x64 Start Menu I see one shortcut for HitmanPro version 3.8,
    and two shortcuts to uninstall HitmanPro, one to uninstall version 3.7 and one to uninstall 3.8.
     
  9. plat1098

    plat1098 Guest

    @mood, you have already pinpointed this via this post, it seems. :) So, my "problem" is a bit more commonplace and involved, it seems.
     
  10. paulderdash

    paulderdash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Posts:
    3,880
    Location:
    Under a bushel ...
    In my Win 10 x64 Start Menu I see two shortcuts, one for HP 3.8, and another to uninstall HP 3.7.

    On Control Panel Uninstall, I see HP 3.7 and 3.8.
     
  11. mood

    mood Updates Team

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2012
    Posts:
    27,559
    If 3.8 is deinstalled, the entry for 3.7 is still there.
    And of course deinstalling 3.7 doesn't work now, the executable (C:\Program Files\HitmanPro\HitmanPro.exe) has been removed with the deinstallation of 3.8 :)
    I have tried to copy the executable of HitmanPro to this place and the deinstallation routine is now running but sadly it doesn't work.
    I guess it can be fixed by the user with editing of the registry, but it would be better if the installer of HitmanPro is doing it (removing of the old entry)

    Only as a reminder: HitmanPro 3.8 isn't replacing the old dll with the new one:
     
  12. RonnyT

    RonnyT QA Engineer

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2016
    Posts:
    220
    Location:
    Planet Earth
    We're investigating the double install issue, this will be fixed/cleaned with next update.

    Shell menu extension was not updated hence it still has the 3.7 version number.
     
  13. Stupendous Man

    Stupendous Man Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010
    Posts:
    2,139
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    @RonnyT,
    Clear.
    What about what I reported January 17 (and December 15 and December 20), regarding HMP shell integration?
    Will that issue ever be fixed with in place update of the previously installed version, or will that issue be ignored?
     
  14. Hanks2

    Hanks2 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2018
    Posts:
    6
    Location:
    Canada
    I renewed early and had the same thing happen, lost about 2 weeks of paid for time.
     
  15. RonnyT

    RonnyT QA Engineer

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2016
    Posts:
    220
    Location:
    Planet Earth
    Can you send me a PM with the key's.
     
  16. Stupendous Man

    Stupendous Man Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010
    Posts:
    2,139
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    As Hanks2 is a new Wilders user, with only 1 post so far, I doubt Hanks2 can use PM, yet.
     
  17. RonnyT

    RonnyT QA Engineer

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2016
    Posts:
    220
    Location:
    Planet Earth
  18. Hanks2

    Hanks2 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2018
    Posts:
    6
    Location:
    Canada
    I can't yet is right.
     
  19. Hanks2

    Hanks2 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2018
    Posts:
    6
    Location:
    Canada
    I contacted support at Cleverbridge and got nowhere. Would support@hitmanpro be better to try? If so I certainly will contact them. Pming the keys would be easier but.....
     
  20. Stupendous Man

    Stupendous Man Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010
    Posts:
    2,139
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    Therefore, best do as RonnyT recommended.
     
  21. Hanks2

    Hanks2 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2018
    Posts:
    6
    Location:
    Canada
    I will do that, thanks.
     
  22. Stupendous Man

    Stupendous Man Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010
    Posts:
    2,139
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    I suppose support at Cleverbridge is only support for the sale, where support@hitmanpro.com is product support.
     
  23. Hanks2

    Hanks2 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2018
    Posts:
    6
    Location:
    Canada
    That's how it appears to be yes. I'm in contact with hitman support now, will report back in.
     
  24. Hanks2

    Hanks2 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2018
    Posts:
    6
    Location:
    Canada
    Support credited me the extra 15 days.
    Part of their reply;
    "I want to explain something about our system.

    Our customers purchase a license for 1 year = 365 days. After the 365 days it ends and you can purchase a new license.
    If you activate your license sooner than your current license has ended. It will not take automatically the "lost" days over.

    I have added the 15 days to your new license. Please note for next time to activate after your current license has ended.

    I hope I have informed you enough."
    Next time I won't renew early, Thanks all for your help here.
     
  25. Theblackstar

    Theblackstar Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2016
    Posts:
    36
    Location:
    Italia
    @markloman @erikloman @vvhillo
    Hei, ragazzi, riferisco un problema
    uTorrent versione 3.5.1.44332 1.jpg VirusTotal Analysis: https://www.virustotal.com/it/file/ef1e6ad1b51f2f642159383306b02dfea151427a24716cea82597372d879f3ff/analysis/1519307437/
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 22, 2018
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.