Hitman Pro Support and Discussion Thread

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by yashau, Mar 20, 2009.

  1. paulderdash

    paulderdash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Posts:
    1,718
    Location:
    Cape Town, South Africa
    +1. The uninstall removed the HMP directory, including hmpshext.dll.

    The context menu right-click option scan setting was greyed out and unticked after the install, but after the scan it wasn't and it was ticked.
     
  2. Mops21

    Mops21 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010
    Posts:
    1,613
    Location:
    Germany

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: May 17, 2017
  3. Minimalist

    Minimalist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2014
    Posts:
    6,360
    Yes, that may be for my case, but I don't know if it applies to all that don't have a problem right now.
    It's also interesting that now dll is present in program folder no mater how program is set up.
     
    Last edited: May 17, 2017
  4. Page42

    Page42 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Posts:
    5,907
    Location:
    Last Breath Farm
    Well said, on point, exactly right. :thumb:
     
  5. mood

    mood Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2012
    Posts:
    1,940
    If the user has never enabled the shell integration, there is no hmpshext.dll in the directory.
    But as soon as the user has enabled it, the file can be seen in the directory and it stays there. And it is not deleted after disabling of the shell integration, only after a deinstall or after the user has deleted it manually.
     
  6. Stupendous Man

    Stupendous Man Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010
    Posts:
    1,347
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    Thanks very much for that correction, mood. :thumb:
    So, I should have written: "if shell integration was never enabled, there was no old hmpshext.dll"
     
  7. _CyberGhosT_

    _CyberGhosT_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2015
    Posts:
    269
    Location:
    Earth
    Agreed, for me a scan or rebooting causes the "greyed out" to go away, no need for any crazy modding.
    @Stupendous Man
    I had a way to get mine working if you think back I posted it too and it did add the .dll, so your assumptions are way off, but hey it's all good ;)
     
  8. Stupendous Man

    Stupendous Man Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010
    Posts:
    1,347
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    Hi _CyberGhosT_,
    It's fine, of course.
    But it's not always easy to see what you mean.
    It would be much easier if you mentioned to which post you were referring. Quoting can be helpful and prevent many confusion.
    And if you say my assumptions are way off, it would be helpful if you would mention what you assume that I assumed.
    Anyhow, it's fine. ;)
     
  9. VecchioScarpone

    VecchioScarpone Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2015
    Posts:
    193
    Location:
    Down Under the Southern Cross
    Time will tell I guess, if the shell integration issue is permanently fixed and/or if those that like me did have the issue somehow missed or messed something on their system.
    In any case for feedback sake, after all this is what is all about in this thread, any input should be welcome. And in fact I honestly have to say that @mood fix kept me from migrating to another solution.
     
  10. plat1098

    plat1098 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2016
    Posts:
    662
    Location:
    Da mean streets of Brooklyn
    Well, I'm screaming. :eek: Arghhh! I'm must be the only one left who can't get this shell integration thing operative on here. Heck. Darn. Sugar. Do I not know the meaning of "reboot?" I'm going to go back and reread all the pertinent posts on here, maybe I missed something big.
     
  11. Stupendous Man

    Stupendous Man Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010
    Posts:
    1,347
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    I don't know. I haven't tried. I don't need it much, and I want to see if it is fixed with the next build, for those who need it and don't read Wilders forums.
     
  12. Tinstaafl

    Tinstaafl Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2015
    Posts:
    340
    Location:
    USA
    In the great scheme of things, I don't suppose that HitmanPro shell integration is absolutely necessary. It is a cleanup tool, rather than a primary 2nd opinion malware scanner...
     
  13. VecchioScarpone

    VecchioScarpone Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2015
    Posts:
    193
    Location:
    Down Under the Southern Cross
    Don't my me asking:
    If I understand you correctly HMP free is not as efficient an on demand scanner than say, MBAM free, EEK, ZAM free or Emsisoft Online?
     
  14. Meed

    Meed Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2004
    Posts:
    22
    Have to disagree, it is necessary and is an intended part of the app and should be there. Also a highly useful single target on-demand option. That's what I always liked about HMP, it's a lightweight, yet still reasonably powerful on-demand 2nd opinion addition.

    Just received and update (3.7.20 -Build 286)
    Shell integration is still not working here.
    - Rebooted numerous times.
    - Tried toggling the option in settings on/off & reboot.
    - Tried scanning.

    Not sure why restoring shell integration is posing to be so troublesome for them, it's basically just a glorified command line shortcut. If viruses and other nastys can add bloody shell integration with apparent ease, then opposing programs should not have a problem doing so either. Becoming somewhat frustrated with this.

    Please address this.
     
  15. VecchioScarpone

    VecchioScarpone Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2015
    Posts:
    193
    Location:
    Down Under the Southern Cross
    @plat1098, @Meed

    I guess you guys already tried this but it did work for me:
    Open HMP scan settings, disable Shell Integration.
    Open HMP file in C: Programs Files, delete hmpshext.dll
    Completely uninstall HMP
    Turn off computer (not restart)
    Start computer, install latest version of HMP, run it once as it seems that that is required for latest updates to load.
    Good luck.
     
  16. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    3,978
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    All I did was uninstall, restart and reinstall. Solved!

    I did have to run a scan first before I could enable Shell Integration though.
     
  17. plat1098

    plat1098 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2016
    Posts:
    662
    Location:
    Da mean streets of Brooklyn
    Many thanks, VecchioScarpone, if I could only enable it to begin with! It's like there's a glass wall over this portion of the settings. I don't know what the deal is, it's exasperating, believe me. If I figure out how to get to Step One of your guide, the rest should be easy, right? :)
     
  18. VecchioScarpone

    VecchioScarpone Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2015
    Posts:
    193
    Location:
    Down Under the Southern Cross
    If the Shell Integration is grayed out omit step one.
    If HMP C : ProgramFiles does not contain hmpshext.dll, than all bets are off, I don't have a clue what to do next.
    BTW If you do manage to reach the last step, do not changes any HMP settings before doing the initial run.
     
  19. Tinstaafl

    Tinstaafl Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2015
    Posts:
    340
    Location:
    USA
    Meh. The context menu works fine here. But I usually just leave it unchecked. I scan my whole system if I feel the need. It only takes about 2 minutes ...
     
  20. Meed

    Meed Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2004
    Posts:
    22
    ok BIG THANKS goes to VecchioScarpone & Krusty !
    Did what you guys suggested and bingo, shell integration is back online baby !
    +1 Cookie to both of you :)
     
  21. VecchioScarpone

    VecchioScarpone Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2015
    Posts:
    193
    Location:
    Down Under the Southern Cross
  22. paulderdash

    paulderdash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Posts:
    1,718
    Location:
    Cape Town, South Africa
    +1

    I don't know why they don't just release a fix. This matter has been discussed here for about six weeks.
     
  23. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    4,564
    It's FP.
     
  24. Adric

    Adric Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Posts:
    839
    You don't need to delete it. Just rename the dll -> start HMP > set your check mark. HMP will create another .dll
    Saves you the reboot. At least that's how it worked for me.
     
  25. mood

    mood Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2012
    Posts:
    1,940
    Very nice.
    It seems that renaming of the file "hmpshext.dll" is possible, even if the file is in use.
     
Loading...