Hitman Pro Support and Discussion Thread

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by yashau, Mar 20, 2009.

  1. Trooper

    Trooper Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Posts:
    3,419
    Thanks I am good for now.
     
  2. G1111

    G1111 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2005
    Posts:
    2,171
    Location:
    USA
    HMP v3.7.20 Build 286 x64 - Right click scanning now fixed.
     
  3. Stupendous Man

    Stupendous Man Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010
    Posts:
    1,421
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    What do you mean?
    HMP right click scanning is not fixed on systems on which HMP automatically updated yesterday.
    So HMP still needs a new update, that fixes this automatically, for all common users.
     
    Last edited: May 16, 2017
  4. G1111

    G1111 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2005
    Posts:
    2,171
    Location:
    USA
    I did a clean install.
     
  5. VecchioScarpone

    VecchioScarpone Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2015
    Posts:
    221
    Location:
    Down Under the Southern Cross
    That is curious.
    Yesterday I did a clean install (after removing any trace of HMP) of the latest version.
    Still had to go through @mood fix to get the shell integration working.
     
  6. G1111

    G1111 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2005
    Posts:
    2,171
    Location:
    USA
    Used Geek Uninstaller to remove previous version. Ran scan with new version and allowed to install. That is all that I did and right-click was working.
     
  7. mood

    mood Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2012
    Posts:
    2,297
    As long as there is no old version of "hmpshext.dll" in the directory, the user should have a working context-menu after upgrading to the new version (or after a clean install)
     
  8. VecchioScarpone

    VecchioScarpone Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2015
    Posts:
    221
    Location:
    Down Under the Southern Cross
    Really don't quite know what to say.
    Computer are temperamental IMO. (People too and have different skills, who knows what the heck I do most of the time when it come to computers he he.)
    I guess good on you @G1111 for your smooth experience.
    And thank you @mood for your fix
     
  9. Stupendous Man

    Stupendous Man Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010
    Posts:
    1,421
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    Ah, thanks, I understand.
    Let's hope Erik and collegues issue a new update soon, that fixes this automatically, for all common users.
    In the olden days, such a fix may have been released in hours, but now with all Sophos overhead, I guess it could take another couple of weeks.
     
  10. _CyberGhosT_

    _CyberGhosT_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2015
    Posts:
    399
    Location:
    Earth
    Right click integration is functional, there has to be a common denominator here,
    Here look:
    HMP_SS1.png
    And here it is clearly listed and functional,
    HMP_SS2.png
    So just screaming "it isn't working" is not on point, we need to figure what the common denominator is here,
    or at least SurfRight does ?
     
  11. VecchioScarpone

    VecchioScarpone Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2015
    Posts:
    221
    Location:
    Down Under the Southern Cross
    It does not appear to be a one isolated case of shell integration, right click scan not working straight from the box after installation.
    If it is just me not being able to tick the correct box, well disregard my whinging by all means.
    But it look like others too have issues in regard.
    So I guess Surfright could look into it.
     
  12. Hiltihome

    Hiltihome Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2013
    Posts:
    685
    Location:
    Baden Germany
    It seems to be important for some users, but I don't care about right-click menu.
    I even haven't HMP installed , I just use it out of HMP.A, to do a full scan.
    That's how HMP shows its full potential.

    For right-click scan there are better solutions, for example 7-Zip.
     
  13. VecchioScarpone

    VecchioScarpone Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2015
    Posts:
    221
    Location:
    Down Under the Southern Cross
    Yes there are other solution that offer right click scan, ZAM free for example which incidentally is quite similar to HMP so much that it feels like a copy.
    It may be silly you may say to download files before checking it first with something like Virus Total or VoodooShield.
    But no security apps is 100% bullet proof. Or in a moment of distraction one may allow a download. After all, chances of an accident are there even in the best maintained roads.
     
    Last edited: May 18, 2017
  14. _CyberGhosT_

    _CyberGhosT_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2015
    Posts:
    399
    Location:
    Earth
    I'm confused, how do you scan your system for malware with 7-Zip
    Am I missing something here ? :isay:
     
  15. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    4,138
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    I've ended up uninstalling HMP just using Windows Control Panel and reinstalling fresh. After a scan I now have the right click option back again. My daily scheduled scan was still scheduled too, so that was a bonus.
     
  16. VecchioScarpone

    VecchioScarpone Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2015
    Posts:
    221
    Location:
    Down Under the Southern Cross
    BTW +1:isay:
     
  17. VecchioScarpone

    VecchioScarpone Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2015
    Posts:
    221
    Location:
    Down Under the Southern Cross
    Glad it run out of the box for you.
    I like to run a startup schedule scan not only use right click. Though ZAM offer similar features and protections, HMP has being around longer and works fine (shell integration issue aside).
    I'll try to stick to it if "aint broke don't fix it" can be applied.
     
  18. Minimalist

    Minimalist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2014
    Posts:
    6,780
    I agree, it works for me after update also. Maybe problem is experienced on system, that were using workaround described in this thread before last update?
     
  19. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    4,733
    +1
     
  20. VecchioScarpone

    VecchioScarpone Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2015
    Posts:
    221
    Location:
    Down Under the Southern Cross
    For the record and @CyberGhosT quest for a common denominator via elimination process:
    No work around was applied. HMP 3.7.18 shell integration was working fine before updating to 3.7.20.
     
    Last edited: May 17, 2017
  21. lucien_phoenix

    lucien_phoenix Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2012
    Posts:
    126
    Location:
    Germany
    okay 7-zip lets give a try okay i will do it with my winrar *Facepalm*
     
  22. _CyberGhosT_

    _CyberGhosT_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2015
    Posts:
    399
    Location:
    Earth
    roflmao :argh:
     
  23. _CyberGhosT_

    _CyberGhosT_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2015
    Posts:
    399
    Location:
    Earth
    Seriously though, yeah no "workaround applied here"
    I never used that one.
     
  24. Magic_The

    Magic_The Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2015
    Posts:
    32
    HitmanPro v. 3.7.20 build 286 - still cant scan with scan with "shell integration"
     
  25. Stupendous Man

    Stupendous Man Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010
    Posts:
    1,421
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    Please don't forget that previous post. ;)
    After updating, you realized you had shell integration (Scan with HitmanPro) disabled, and you enabled it, and now it works.
    I guess as shell integration was disabled, there was no old hmpshext.dll, so that didn't need to be removed with updating, and with enabling shell integration a new correct hmpshext.dll was created. That is why it works for you now.

    That is not the same as when users had shell integration enabled before automatically updating to 3.7.18.284, and the "Scan with HitmanPro" option in context menu was missing since automatically updating to 3.7.18.284, and it is still missing after automatically updating to 3.7.20.286.
    In this case, the additional steps that mood described are needed to fix shell integration, although, of course this should be done automatically with updating, so HMP needs a new update, that fixes this automatically, for all common users.

    Firstly, I hear no one "screaming", do you? o_O

    Secondly, the option is in HMP UI all right, but for al least some users (among which myself) who had that option enabled (long) before automatically updating to 3.7.18.284, the "Scan with HitmanPro" option in context menu was missing since automatically updating to 3.7.18.284, and it is still missing after automatically updating to 3.7.20.286.

    If HMP shell integration was not enabled before automatically updating to 3.7.18.284, that is a different situation, similar with Minimalist's case, as set out above.
     
    Last edited: May 17, 2017
Loading...