Hitman Pro Support and Discussion Thread

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by yashau, Mar 20, 2009.

  1. Stupendous Man

    Stupendous Man Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010
    Posts:
    2,238
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    Don't worry about it, Erik.
    These were not truly bad errors.
    And hey, you have a small company with few staff, you work on Sundays, and you reply on Wilders. I think that is great, most wouldn't. :thumb:
    So, please, don't worry about it.
     
  2. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    3,809
    Location:
    .
    HitmanPro 3.7.12 Build 253 PreRelease > 6m 13s :)
     
  3. L10090

    L10090 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2015
    Posts:
    302
    Location:
    Netherlands
    W7-x64:
    HitmanPro prerelease 3.7.12 build 253 is running fine!
     
  4. daman1

    daman1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2009
    Posts:
    1,288
    Location:
    USA, MICHIGAN
    is this an automatic update or manual? I still haven't been updated yet
     
  5. gerardwil

    gerardwil Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2004
    Posts:
    4,750
    Location:
    EU
    Mine was auto-updated this afternoon to 253 ( so it is a final build I suppose)
     
  6. deugniet

    deugniet Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2013
    Posts:
    954
    The same here.
     
  7. Stupendous Man

    Stupendous Man Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010
    Posts:
    2,238
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    Yesterday, it was a beta/ prerelease, only for testing, not for updating,
    but by now the automatic update is available, as gerardwil and deugniet reported.
    Have you tried again, daman1? Opening HitmanPro should start automatic update.
     
  8. ropchain

    ropchain Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2015
    Posts:
    335
  9. paulderdash

    paulderdash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Posts:
    4,306
    Location:
    Under a bushel ...
  10. daman1

    daman1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2009
    Posts:
    1,288
    Location:
    USA, MICHIGAN
    Not yet today, thanks I'll check.
     
  11. XIII

    XIII Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Posts:
    999
  12. Mops21

    Mops21 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010
    Posts:
    2,301
    Location:
    Germany
    Last edited: Dec 15, 2015
  13. daman1

    daman1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2009
    Posts:
    1,288
    Location:
    USA, MICHIGAN
    I just did a scan and it found two suspicious files, for now I put them in quarantine are these anything to worry about should I delete them?
     

    Attached Files:

  14. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,608
  15. XIII

    XIII Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Posts:
    999
    Last edited: Dec 15, 2015
  16. markloman

    markloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    570
    Location:
    Hengelo
    And that is just rude. Name one company that's quicker with technology and updates, and that is more devoted to the people to deliver. I rest my case.
     
  17. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,608
  18. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,608
    I was referring to Release History webpage (which updated just few sec ago)........
     
  19. paulderdash

    paulderdash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Posts:
    4,306
    Location:
    Under a bushel ...
    I have a scheduled scan set up, but just recently (since 253?), it is performing a scan at boot.
    Anyone else seeing this?
    How can I switch it off?
     
  20. Stupendous Man

    Stupendous Man Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010
    Posts:
    2,238
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    I have no scheduled scan set up, so I haven't seen what you described.
    What are your settings?
    Is "Run a scheduled scan on my computer" set to daily, or one of the weekdays, and not to run at startup?
    If it is set to run at startup, change that to daily, or one of the weekdays.
     
  21. paulderdash

    paulderdash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Posts:
    4,306
    Location:
    Under a bushel ...
    It is set to Quick Scan daily at 9:00 am. I have tried resetting this, then back again.
    Maybe I could try a uninstall/reinstall.
     
  22. paulderdash

    paulderdash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Posts:
    4,306
    Location:
    Under a bushel ...
    Reinstalled (251 is still listed on download site). And there is an option then to untick scan at startup. But same problem persists.
     
  23. mrmohammed

    mrmohammed Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2015
    Posts:
    3
    I tried many times to make it Work >> but not
    my Verision is 3.7.12 Build 253

    i tried that

    "C:\Program Files\HitmanPro\HitmanPro.exe" /scan /quiet /excludefile="D:\excludelist.txt"

    and inside the excludelist.txt

    C:\Program Files\KMSpico\
     
  24. wiwul

    wiwul Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2008
    Posts:
    131
    Up front, my apologies..
    I am not an expert and the below questions undoubtedly is one of the most craziest questions asked here.
    Again, sorry for that
    But eh ...
    Just out of curiosity
    Why are Hitman Pro and HitmanPro.Alert two different products, especially considering that
    " License is for all HitmanPro products, incl. HitmanPro.Alert"
    Meaning to say: why not 1 all-in solution?

    Seems I would need to download two different products and install them both?
    Am using MBAM Premium right now and am looking at HMP, but am not sure actually.
    Guess HMP Alert can be compared to Malwarebytes Anti-Exploit Premium??
    Latter is doing $25/year, so running both premium versions would cost $50 per year.

    =
     
  25. Stupendous Man

    Stupendous Man Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010
    Posts:
    2,238
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    Firstly, there is a historic reason, first was HMP, HMPA was developed later.
    Secondly, the advantage of offering HMP and HMPA separately, is that they can be used separately. If someone wants only HMP or HMPA, there is no need to install the other.

    Only if you want and need them both.
    If you want only HMP of HMPA, it's fine to download and install only the one you want.

    It is not advised to combine HMPA and MBAE.
    There is a large overlap in functionality, and if I'm not mistaken, that may cause issues.
    Perhaps someone else can give you more details on that.
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.