FYI: Active Mode For Your Internet Browser Is Off By Default

Discussion in 'ESET NOD32 Antivirus' started by Supersnake, Nov 5, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Supersnake

    Supersnake Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2003
    Posts:
    121
    Just for your information.
    Active Mode For Your Internet Browser in 3.0 is Off by default.

    I turned mine on. The Help file tells you what the difference is between Active and Passive mode, keyword:
    Active mode for internet browsers.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Thankful

    Thankful Savings Monitor

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2005
    Posts:
    3,731
    Location:
    New York City
    It was off by default in the Beta as well.
     
  3. Supersnake

    Supersnake Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2003
    Posts:
    121
    Ummm, just noticed that "svchost.exe" processes are off by default too. I put a check mark in the box - and I haven't seen any slowdown so I feel better now :)



    From Wikipedia:
    In software Svchost.exe is a generic host process name for services that run from dynamic-link libraries (DLLs) within modern versions of the Microsoft Windows operating system.

    At startup, Svchost.exe checks the services part of the registry to construct a list of services that it must load. Multiple instances of Svchost.exe can run at the same time. Each Svchost.exe session can contain a grouping of services. Therefore, separate services can run, depending on how and where Svchost.exe is started.
     

    Attached Files:

  4. Thankful

    Thankful Savings Monitor

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2005
    Posts:
    3,731
    Location:
    New York City
    There is a difference between the fields for 'web browsers' and 'active mode'.
    'Web browsers' are applications that you want to have web traffic scanned. Examples are Firefox, internet explorer, Windows media player, etc. Svchost.exe is not one of these and should be blank. Active mode is analogous to the settings of higher compatibility or higher efficiency in Version 2.7.
     
  5. Supersnake

    Supersnake Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2003
    Posts:
    121
    Yes I realize that but I didn't make it clear that I knew about the distinction - thanks :)

    Thanks for your feedback, but don't think of it as not accessing the internet because it does. As for me I would never turn it off as it can be exploited all too easily in my opinion. For discussions on this matter:
    http://www.pcworld.com/article/id,103781-page,1-c,tipstroubleshooting/article.html
    http://www.outpostfirewall.com/forum/showthread.php?p=158263

    EDIT AND UPDATE:
    I moved my question on the options for svchost.exe to a separate thread.
    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=190357
     
    Last edited: Nov 6, 2007
  6. Thankful

    Thankful Savings Monitor

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2005
    Posts:
    3,731
    Location:
    New York City
    O.K. I see your point. I'd be interested in how other users use this field.
     
  7. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    Active mode is not suitable for download managers and streaming media players. Also some websites might open slowly or not at all with active mode enabled. This is the reason why it's been disabled by default as of v2.
     
  8. Supersnake

    Supersnake Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2003
    Posts:
    121
    Sounds logical to me, thanks Marcos.

    So far so good as I haven't seen any slowdown or blocks yet - am running Firefox. Haven't surfed with IE Explorer and seen if it or the ActiveX coding runs into problems. Have tried streaming some large sized DivX videos using the DivX player, no slowdown there. Also tried a few Flash rich web sites without a problem but I have to admit that I have only been surfing for a short time with active mode enabled. Will keep my fingers crossed :)
     
  9. tiinkka

    tiinkka Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2007
    Posts:
    24
    Just to confirm , if my active mode looks like pic 1 and I remove the ticks from all but the browsers , am I supposed to then get warnings as in pic 2. and that will continue irrespecive of creating rules.
    Cos thats happening, and if I put red crosses in those boxes will I not get the warnings?
     

    Attached Files:

  10. ASpace

    ASpace Guest


    The second picture shows warning from the Personal Firewall (which is working in Interactive mode)

    The first pictures shows Web-browsers (which is web-protection)

    There are different things

    I would suggest that you uncheck everything but the browsers (your picture1) because there is need to have all these traffics scanned (just the browsers) . Active mode is different (please read more in the help file - press F1 button)

    If you don't want warnings from the firewall , turn it to Automatic mode
     
  11. Supersnake

    Supersnake Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2003
    Posts:
    121
  12. Steel

    Steel Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2005
    Posts:
    219
    Sorry, but I not yet really understand this HTTP Scanning, and/or this function.

    Do I have to set a hook now, or not? Where does a hook have to be, where not? What happens, if I set simply everywhere (with each program) a hook?

    Unfortunately there is not yet anywhere a German assistance. So I can only guess/advise, which function causes which. o_O

    I'm talking about the Settings into EAV/ AV - Build 3.0.551.0

    Where are the max. or or Best Settings of Blackspear ?
     
  13. VidKo

    VidKo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2007
    Posts:
    41
    Location:
    Slovenia
    Steel:

    I found the thread with Blackspear extra settings in less than a minute here.
     
  14. Supersnake

    Supersnake Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2003
    Posts:
    121
    I think he may be looking for Blackspear extra settings for 3.0?
     
  15. Steel

    Steel Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2005
    Posts:
    219
    Yep, exactly :rolleyes:
     
  16. TJP

    TJP Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2006
    Posts:
    120
    I've discovered my first glitch with version 3 :(

    The initial setup of the "internet browsers" category allows me to add & change settings. This was completed directly after installing version 3.

    When I return the "internet browsers" tab, the screen is completely greyed out (this includes the explanation at the top of this page), preventing me from adjusting my initial settings.


    Opps. I'm glad no one responded :shifty:

    Turns out that if you change the "Protocol Filtering" from default to the "HTTP & POP3 ports" all the options within the "Web Browsers" screen are locked, which makes sense.

    Probably most people already knew this....:D

    Cheers.
     
    Last edited: Nov 6, 2007
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.