Free Firewall (EVORIM)

Discussion in 'other firewalls' started by ichito, Apr 26, 2016.

  1. boredog

    boredog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2015
    Posts:
    2,499
    Lordraiden

    I was just looking at Wireshark and do not see anything suspicious. although I do at present have it installed in shadow mode.
     
  2. jadinolf

    jadinolf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2006
    Posts:
    690
    Location:
    Southern California
    Great.

    Keep us informed.
     
  3. boredog

    boredog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2015
    Posts:
    2,499
    is there anyway to look at site visited in real time with this app? it doesn't seem to log anything.

    that said it is a super easy to use firewall.
     
  4. jadinolf

    jadinolf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2006
    Posts:
    690
    Location:
    Southern California
    I found
    EVORIM
    Looking thru the registry.

    Can't remember what is will but I will check again

    Thanks guys.:)
     
  5. jadinolf

    jadinolf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2006
    Posts:
    690
    Location:
    Southern California
    Must check it out.

    Thanks
     
  6. bORN2BWILD

    bORN2BWILD Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2016
    Posts:
    5
    Location:
    Greece
    Just did a few hours test of this firewall, on my W10-64bit.

    In paranoid mode, i saw programs to be able to connect to the Internet while they showed BLOCKED. For example my FlashFXP 5 ftp client.

    So i had to actually uninstall the firewall, maybe not ready yet.
     
  7. boredog

    boredog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2015
    Posts:
    2,499
    Do any of you use your routers firewall along side Windows Firewall? they usually come shipped with it off like mine. mine has these settings off, low, medium, high.
     
  8. boredog

    boredog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2015
    Posts:
    2,499
    here is an example of my router firewall settings.
    the second screen shot is only about one third of the settings.
     

    Attached Files:

  9. bORN2BWILD

    bORN2BWILD Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2016
    Posts:
    5
    Location:
    Greece

    No nothing. I uninstalled WFC, rebooted and instaled this. Nothing else.
     
  10. Tarantula

    Tarantula Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Posts:
    379
    Yup, same experience here.
     
  11. co22

    co22 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2011
    Posts:
    298
    Location:
    router
  12. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    4,555
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    Is anyone still using / testing this firewall?

    Any thoughts about stability and performance?
     
  13. Rasheed187

    Rasheed187 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    9,582
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Based on what I've read, it did have potential but seems like it's simply not good enough, and has some serious bugs/flaws.
     
  14. korben

    korben Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Posts:
    758
    I thought i could give it a go.
    Big mistake.

    The configuration seemed simplistic, perhaps I overestimated my skills having used extensively OA, PV.

    The point is, i installed that gizmo on my wife's laptop and now commands copy/ paste, drag n drop no longer work.

    I uninstalled the firewall - nothing has changed.
    I installed it again, set all the rules to ALLOW, disabled the firewall [evorim], used Revo to uninstall it - still no go.


    Any type of assistance will be grately appreciated, gents.
    Or else my wife is gonna kill me for making her laptop unusable.
     
  15. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    9,031
    Location:
    England
    Have you tried running an elevated SFC ? (system File Check)
     
  16. korben

    korben Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Posts:
    758
    Have started running of the sfc as we speak...

    will report back when it is done

    //edit
    no errors found

    any other suggestions?

    Just found out this: when I use RM and choose the proper command - move/ copy - it works just fine.

    I guess I won't bother you with this issue.

    Will finish backing up files and restore the system for my wife and never look at evorim's product again.

    peace
     
    Last edited: Sep 23, 2017
  17. TairikuOkami

    TairikuOkami Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2005
    Posts:
    2,795
    Location:
    Slovakia
    I doubt that issue was caused by this firewall, though it blocks telemetry, so it might have blocked Windows keylogger, I disable it and it prevents typing/copy/paste in store apps, Start, Edge.
     
  18. paulderdash

    paulderdash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Posts:
    2,287
    Location:
    The etherlands
    :eek: I hope rather SFC is still running ...

    Edit: Oops, looks like that didn't help.
     
  19. korben

    korben Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Posts:
    758
    What's more a day later, not having noticed the aforementioned issue, I installed crystalsecurity, then uninstalled both being 100% one of the must be the culprit.

    Am I mistaken?
     
  20. boredog

    boredog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2015
    Posts:
    2,499
    You can always do a CTL C to copy highlighted material and use CTL V to paste it.
     
Loading...