Macrium Reflect

Discussion in 'backup, imaging & disk mgmt' started by Stigg, Nov 23, 2013.

  1. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    20,590
    I was referring to Acronis TI 2016. With 2018, I followed a 3 step procedure, all right in a row.

    1. Install
    2. Watch what was installed as it happened.
    3 Macriumed it right off my system.
     
  2. Arvy

    Arvy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2011
    Posts:
    611
    Location:
    Canada
    Likewise, but I created a WinPE rescue build before that final step as I still have a few old (very old) TI backups stashed away in cobwebbed corners left over from my own naive pursuit of its glorious bells and whistles development. Fortunately ATI's WinPE build includes very few of those extraneous "feature" add-ons and I'm able to include it along with Reflect v6 and other stuff on my "multi-purpose" rescue media.
     
  3. MPSAN

    MPSAN Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2004
    Posts:
    937
    OK...stupid question here...
    We just ordered an HP Laptop with Windows 10 Pro and it will be here in a few weeks. I have only used 2 of my 4 V7 KEYS. Do I just d/l the V7 trial and then just use 1 of my remaining 2 keys to register it? If I remember correctly, there is no special d/l as long as I do not d/l the free version.
     
  4. boredog

    boredog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2015
    Posts:
    2,499
    This is the first time since I been using ver 6 free that I got a popup to register. New company marketing again?
     

    Attached Files:

  5. Minimalist

    Minimalist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2014
    Posts:
    14,327
    Location:
    Slovenia
    When you run downloader, you can choose what to install and also enter your key for paid version:

    upload_2017-9-17_23-5-22.png
     
  6. boredog

    boredog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2015
    Posts:
    2,499
    I see no reason to buy a yearly subscripton when 6 is still working will all the newest insider updates.
     
  7. Arvy

    Arvy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2011
    Posts:
    611
    Location:
    Canada
    Can't confirm that it's entirely new, but it has been quite clear to me for some time now that "marketeers" have taken over the Macrium company (and forum?) management and product devlopment. I fully expect that trend and its origins to become even more obvious as time goes by and, personally, I'm preparing a "head start" for myself with that eventuality in mind. That's only one person's perception and opinion, of course. On the other hand, it's not my first exposure to the signals and the experience.
     
  8. MPSAN

    MPSAN Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2004
    Posts:
    937
    Great, as I said I had forgotten how I d/l my other 2 V7 software.
     
  9. Arvy

    Arvy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2011
    Posts:
    611
    Location:
    Canada
    You may encounter some download issues if you're trying it right now. Their forum server was down again ("Cannot reach this page") when I looked a few minutes ago. Their downloads may still be okay. I didn't actually try their download server myself, but if it's rejecting recent requests, you'll know why.
     
  10. focus

    focus Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    476
    Location:
    USA
    I had a "re-enter your license key" pop up yesterday for v6. It knew and prefilled the key and then contacted the license server and was good to go. I hadn't used Macrium for awhile on that machine so maybe that was why.
     
  11. Arvy

    Arvy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2011
    Posts:
    611
    Location:
    Canada
    Your license key is included in the entries that Reflect saves in your Windows registry under HKCU\Software\Macrium\Reflect upon installation and first use and it is retained there along with other Reflect settings. That retained license key information is then read from the registry automatically by the download agent and determines your eligibility for downloading a particular Reflect edition (home, server, or whatever) and major version (v6, v7, etc.). Usage is then checked periodically by their activation system.
     
  12. MPSAN

    MPSAN Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2004
    Posts:
    937
    Well, I will not get the new laptop sent for a few weeks now and will download then. Will try to backup to a USB 3 stick and hope it does not take forever! It does have a dvd writer so I can create rescue media but instead of WIFI I think I will use my RJ45 when getting the winpe file!
     
  13. Arvy

    Arvy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2011
    Posts:
    611
    Location:
    Canada
    Any connection issues should surely be fixed by then. In any case, a user's choice of Wifi or wired networking is unrelated to the currently noted situation. It was a due to problem with their forum server and its message now reads as follows: "We are currently performing maintenance on our forum if [sic] you require support please visit http://helpdesk.macrium.com".
     
  14. MPSAN

    MPSAN Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2004
    Posts:
    937
    OK...I know, but I was just suggesting that a wired connection would be better for the winpe files as I remember them being a gazillion bytes. :)
     
  15. Arvy

    Arvy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2011
    Posts:
    611
    Location:
    Canada
    There's really no need to redownload any of those big WinPE base (WADK/WAIK) packages from their MS server sources unless you want to do it that way. They're unchanged and could be transferred directly from one machine to another for use with either Reflect v6 or v7 if that's easier and faster for you. Or you can copy the existing .ZIP download/extract package(s) to the same folder as the Reflect full setup executable on the new machine and it will install them for you.
     
  16. SanyaIV

    SanyaIV Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2013
    Posts:
    278
    What is the relation between Transfer Speeds during the imaging and Read/Write after the imaging is done? During an Incremental image I get around 130 to 150 MB/s in Transfer Speed and when it's done it reports about 370MB/s Read and 455MB/s Write.
     
  17. Arvy

    Arvy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2011
    Posts:
    611
    Location:
    Canada
    Based on my own experience, the transfer rate numbers reported by Reflect during and after completion of its backup operations are not to be taken too seriously. Post-operation numbers that are higher than those seen while the backup is in progress seem to be not unusual. In either case, their chief usefulness seems to be as relative performance indicators so that drastic changes between one operation and the next may alert the user to some problem having arisen in the meantime. If, on the other hand, my indicated and logged transfer rates remain fairly consistent for all operations using the same source and destination drives and connection routing, I generally just accept the results as being whatever they are. Backup imaging is essentially a straightforward I/O operation that is much more dependent on system hardware and its configuration than on the backup software itself.

    That said, your results do seem considerably slower than what I'm accustomed to seeing when I back up my SSDs to any of the SATA3 "spinners" with direct internal connections in my system's drive bays. What source and destination drives and connections are involved in your case? If the destination is an external drive, is it connected directly via a rear panel USB2 or USB3 port, or eSATA, or something else? External USB "hubs" are especially deadly for data transfer performance and some external drive enclosures ain't so great either.

    __
    P.S.: I'd point you to the Macrium KB article with performance tips, but their knowledge base appears to be unavailable at the moment. Steven, their sysadmin, seems to be having a few problems recently.
     
    Last edited: Sep 19, 2017
  18. TheRollbackFrog

    TheRollbackFrog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Posts:
    4,430
    Location:
    The Pond - USA
    The MACRIUM Forums and the KB Respository appear to be available once again...
     
  19. Robin A.

    Robin A. Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2006
    Posts:
    2,546
    Not in my experience. On the same hardware, I find very different "speeds" according to the software used. Macrium is consistently slow, Terabyte programs are consistently fast, especially IFL. The difference with Macrium can be 2.5 times or more (I am referring to the creation and restore of full images, not to incremental operations).
     
  20. Arvy

    Arvy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2011
    Posts:
    611
    Location:
    Canada
    The software can certainly have an impact on the total time required for various backup operations, especially those that involve diff detection, compression, consolidation, etc. The actual data transfer rate "speed" part of it, however, is primarily dependent on hardware read/write capabilities and on data handling by the transfer "pipeline". In this case, the question was specifically about Reflect's reporting of read/write speeds and I suppose I might have been more clear that I was referring to that particular issue in calling it "essentially a straightforward I/O operation." Sorry for any confusion.

    __
    @Froggie: Yes thanks. Stephen has my complete understanding and sympathy and I apologize for misspelling his name above.
     
    Last edited: Sep 19, 2017
  21. SanyaIV

    SanyaIV Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2013
    Posts:
    278
    My Source Drive is a Samsung SSD 850 Pro 256GB and my Destination Drive is a Samsung SSD 830 Desktop 256GB. Both connected to the first and second SATA port respectively on the motherboard which is an Asus Prime B350-Plus with an AMD Ryzen 1600 at 3.8GHz OC (Which is faster than when I was running an Intel i5 4670k which gave me around 80-110MB/s)

    What kind of transfer speeds do you see on your system? Also, measured in MB/s or Mb/s? I think Reflect can measure in both.
     
  22. Arvy

    Arvy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2011
    Posts:
    611
    Location:
    Canada
    Here's an extract from my most recent log:
    Imaging Summary
    Auto Verify: Y
    Maximum File Size: Automatic
    Compression: Medium
    Password: N
    Intelligent Copy: Y
    Power Saving: N
    Email On Success: N
    Email On Failure: N
    Total Selected: 149.79 GB
    [...]
    Saving Index
    New File: 79 GB SYS1-404-00-00.mrimg
    Verifying 'SYS1-404-00-00.mrimg'
    Ok. Continuing...
    Image and Verification Completed Successfully in 00:26:18
    I/O Performance: Read 2.2 Gb/s - Write 0.9 Gb/s

    BTW: Transfer rates are almost always given in bits/second and its multiples (lower case "b" in abbreviations) as in my logged results, but your OP shows MB/s. Did you change your preference to show bytes? More typical performance information and tips are now available in this KB article
     

    Attached Files:

  23. SanyaIV

    SanyaIV Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2013
    Posts:
    278
    Yes, I've changed mine to show in MB/s since that is what I prefer for measuring drive bandwidth (as opposed to for example network bandwidth) So I think my Read and Write are okay considering the drives and that it's in MB/s, was just confused as to why Transfer Speed is so low compared to Read and Write, I just don't understand the differences between these values I guess.
     
  24. Arvy

    Arvy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2011
    Posts:
    611
    Location:
    Canada
    Yup. Your reported 370MB/s Read and 455MB/s Write is actually better than my results. My only excuse for missing that uppercase "B" in your OP is that I'm an 76-year-old "geezer" with thick glasses. :)

    I can't explain the discrepancy between the in-progress number and the final logged results either, but I see the same thing when I run backup ops. So long as the end results stay reasonably consistent, I just tend to ignore it.
     
  25. korben

    korben Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Posts:
    908
    on v4

    Attempting to boot up the recovery cd on my wife's laptop.

    It loads linux drivers and stops.... black screen.

    What I have done so far - I used recovery system to restore system files only. if I use full recovery - i will lose my partitions and the ability to recover my functional Macrium Image that I badly wish to restore now...

    Any assistance, gents? Am I missing something?
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.