External HD

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by sgrb, Oct 17, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. sgrb

    sgrb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2003
    Posts:
    42
    External USB HD can be used to record / restore a drive image backup
    of the resident HD (I 've Win Vista) ?
    Thanks
     
  2. Chris12923

    Chris12923 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Posts:
    1,097
    If your question is can you use an external hard drive to backup a system partition/hard drive the answer is yes. Make sure though that you use the recovery cd first to make sure you can see your external drive and create a backup and restore before you purchase.

    Thanks,

    Chris
     
  3. sgrb

    sgrb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2003
    Posts:
    42
    Thanks for your reply.

    I've just downloaded version 11 , and I don't see the possibility to
    create a backup on dvd ! Corrrect ? and if the HD has problems ?
    Thanks in advance
     
  4. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    Ha ha ... this must be the fourth time in the past week someone asked about this. The feature is buried deep deep down where you'll never find it:

    Look under Tools/Options/Default Backup Options/Media Components/Advanced tab.

    Be aware though that if the size of the backup requires more than 3 discs, when it comes time to restore you'll be swapping the discs in and out in a neverending process. Even 3 discs involves a lot of swapping. The Recovery proceedure does not call for the discs in the order they were made. Read here another user's experience:
    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=183442

    What many users prefer to do is called the 2-step method. First make the backup to a hard drive but specify a split size (many use 1492Mb). Then afterwards use your burning software to burn the pieces to dvd.
     
  5. sgrb

    sgrb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2003
    Posts:
    42
    Thanks,
    Norton Ghost should not have these troubles......
     
  6. GroverH

    GroverH Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Posts:
    2,405
    Location:
    Massachusetts, USA
  7. sgrb

    sgrb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2003
    Posts:
    42
    I' v done my first attempt using DVD driver !
    I've done a partition C back-up ( the first time I 'd an Acronis crash ...) .
    It takes two dvd disks . Then I did a boot . In the main window I see
    an entry for Back.up and one for Recovery .
    Under Recovery I read " Recover the entire HD contents or restore individual files " .
    I stopped my attempt ( my system is OK...) . But shouldn't say also " recover af a partition " ?
    Many thanks.
     
  8. sgrb

    sgrb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2003
    Posts:
    42
    Help ! Thanks in advance.....
     
  9. thomasjk

    thomasjk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Posts:
    1,477
    Location:
    Charlotte NC
    If you Click Next you should see the screen to allow the whole disk or a partition to be restored.
     
  10. sgrb

    sgrb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2003
    Posts:
    42

    Yes, then I click NEXT and I' m asked to insert the last CD .
    I do it then click on NEXT ....
    now I receive the message " Acronis T I Home backup archive file
    is corrupted. If the backup is an image , you may try to restore
    data from it by mounting the image and restoring intact data. "
    What does it mean "...mounting the image " ?
    I reset the msg clicking on OK .
    I clic on BACK ...and a GUI with drive C appears !
    May be clicking on NEXT again the restore process would be started...,,isn't it ?
    Is the normal behaviour ?
    Thanks
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.