Ewido 4.0 beta bug

Discussion in 'ewido anti-spyware beta forum' started by Chubb, Apr 24, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Chubb

    Chubb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2005
    Posts:
    1,967
    I have a display bug here.

    Signatures in database: 313,

    Only the 3 digits in the thousand column is shown..

    See attached
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Blackcat

    Blackcat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    4,010
    Location:
    Christchurch, UK
    Maybe we could post all beta bugs in this thread?
     
  3. Chubb

    Chubb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2005
    Posts:
    1,967
    Good idea :D , but I am not sure if Peter would move this thread to the beta forum, where I found only a few threads there :p .
     
  4. gerardwil

    gerardwil Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2004
    Posts:
    4,748
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    not here:
     

    Attached Files:

    • sigs.gif
      sigs.gif
      File size:
      1.8 KB
      Views:
      1,068
  5. .....

    ..... Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2005
    Posts:
    312
    Shouldn't we be posting in the BETA section? :blink:
     
  6. Blackcat

    Blackcat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    4,010
    Location:
    Christchurch, UK
    Maybe one of the Mods can transfer this thread to the Beta section?
     
  7. Chubb

    Chubb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2005
    Posts:
    1,967
    Thanks gerardwil, I noticed from the first screenshot you posted already, but I am not sure what caused this. There was no incremental updates at the moment, maybe see what happens to the number after the next incremental update.
     
  8. Chubb

    Chubb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2005
    Posts:
    1,967
    Maybe let's continue here so that the moderator can move the whole thread to the beta section, rather than having another new thread in the beta forum.
     
  9. Detox

    Detox Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    8,507
    Location:
    Texas, USA
    Thread moved to beta forum. ;)
     
  10. se7engreen

    se7engreen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2004
    Posts:
    369
    Location:
    USA
    I know this has already been posted in the beta announcement, but since this is going to be the bug-reporting thread, here it is again.
     

    Attached Files:

  11. gerardwil

    gerardwil Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2004
    Posts:
    4,748
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    hm strange:
     

    Attached Files:

  12. Chubb

    Chubb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2005
    Posts:
    1,967
    "Microsoft Messenger"

    (1) Should that be Windows Messenger?

    (2) It says: "Remove Microsoft Messenger". If I could remember, I have read somewhere in the Microsoft KB that if you wan to use MSN Messenger, you need to have Windows Messenger installed in order to have MSN Messenger function properly. But I could not locate the relevant Microsoft KB article at the moment. So I won't be able to use MSN Messenger if I have removed Windows Messenger. Please correct me if I am wrong.
     

    Attached Files:

  13. gerardwil

    gerardwil Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2004
    Posts:
    4,748
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    You can still use MSN messenger then.

    Gerard
     
  14. DarkX

    DarkX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2006
    Posts:
    21
    Location:
    Germany
    I already removed windows messenger manually and my msn messenger always worked without any problem.
     
  15. Chubb

    Chubb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2005
    Posts:
    1,967
    I didn't get the error failed to connect to the server. I was able to run the update once I have installed it and the update was successful. A successful upating screenshot was posted in https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=128988

    After the connection to the server was finished, the "Please Wait" button will become "Start Update" some seconds later, and the "No Update was available" will revert back to "Ready for Update" also some seconds later.
     
  16. Chubb

    Chubb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2005
    Posts:
    1,967
    Thanks gerardwil and DarkX for the information.:)
     
  17. se7engreen

    se7engreen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2004
    Posts:
    369
    Location:
    USA
    I think what I'm seeing is not related to the update process. I have this installed in a virtual machine and once the beta is installed the VM no longer has internet access. The VM still has access to the local LAN but internet access is cut off. This continues even if I shutdown Ewido.
     
  18. Chubb

    Chubb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2005
    Posts:
    1,967
    The autostart up listing.

    In the Registry, HKML, I were able to find an entry for Ewido, which is:

    !ewido
    "E:\Program Files\ewido anti-malware 4.0\ewido.exe" /minimized

    However, I were unable to find Ewido.exe in the Autostart tab, and I found a blank entry in the listing.

    Looking at the System Configuration Utility, I also found a blank entry but also an Ewido.exe entry. Strange!!!
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 24, 2006
  19. Chubb

    Chubb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2005
    Posts:
    1,967
    Another display bug. The Scanned Objects counter fails to show the hundred figures after the thousand comma.

    You can see that before 1,000 approaches, the number is 949, and after a thousand files have been scanned, only "1," was shown and the hundred figures XXX in "1,XXX" was missing.
     

    Attached Files:

  20. gerardwil

    gerardwil Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2004
    Posts:
    4,748
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    A bug? Again not on my machine.
     

    Attached Files:

  21. Chubb

    Chubb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2005
    Posts:
    1,967
    I have a sample file "Trojan.exe" downloaded somewhere from the internet and I renamed it to "Trojan.exe".

    Both Ewido version 3.5 and this 4.0 beta reported that the file was infected with the trojan "Trojan.Agent.sk". But scanning the file with KAV 6.0.0.299, NOD32 2.51.26 and Sophos AntiVirus 5.2.0 all with the latest signatures gave no infected findings. I am not sure if it is a false positive or a true positive.

    Left-click on the orange "Recommended action" only gives, "Ignore Once", "Quarantine", "Delete", "Add to Ignore List" and "Recommended actions". After clicking on "Apply" to 'Quarantine" the file, I was bought to the infections tab where I was allowed to "Restore" or "Remove finally".

    I want to submit the sample for your analysis but I found nowhere on the menu where I can find a way to submit the sample. Is there no submission function in this beta 4.0?

    I need to click on "?Help", go to http://www.ewido.net/en/support/ to submit the sample under technical support.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Apr 24, 2006
  22. Chubb

    Chubb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2005
    Posts:
    1,967
    You have a dot for 2.709, but I got a comma in "1,". So strange!! o_O
     
  23. gerardwil

    gerardwil Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2004
    Posts:
    4,748
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    I assume that's the system language :) or not?
     
  24. Chubb

    Chubb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2005
    Posts:
    1,967
    Click on "? Help" on the top menu brought me to
    http://www.ewido.net/en/support/

    where there are FAQs on technical and customer service issues. Would there be a chm help file for 4.0?
     
  25. Chubb

    Chubb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2005
    Posts:
    1,967
    Hm...maybe, but this is the English version and I suppose the counter would be the same irrespective of your regional locale.

    And, the hundred figures failed to be shown in my case. o_O
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.