Error loading OS after restore to another PC

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by jhelfer, Jun 27, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. jhelfer

    jhelfer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Posts:
    18
    After using True image 9.1 build 3.887 to restore an image to a second computer with identical hardware (cloning), I get the error:

    "Error Loading Operating System"

    I booted to the Recovery console with my CD, and did a fixmbr, which gave me the following messages:

    "Caution, this computer appears to have a non-standard or invalid master boot record."

    I went ahead with the operation, and received a success message for
    \Device\Harddisk0\Partition0 , however it still will not boot (same message).

    The target is a RAID 5 array of 3 SATA disks. I have done one successfull restore to another machine, and I have validated the image and tried to re-restore the image, but I still get the same errror.

    Any ideas apreciated.
     
  2. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,482
    Location:
    California
    Was the other computer that was successful also using identical hardware?

    If it was, then you'd think it would work on this one too. Have you checked there are no hard drive errors? Perhaps you could change the drive order in the array... just guessing.

    Does a standard Window install and boot okay?

    Some computers have a BIOS setting that blocks writing to the MBR. If it has it, is that setting turned on?
     
  3. jhelfer

    jhelfer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Posts:
    18
    ::Was the other computer that was successful also using identical hardware?

    Totally indentical.

    ::If it was, then you'd think it would work on this one too. Have you checked there are no hard drive errors? Perhaps you could change the drive order in the array... just guessing.

    I didn't see anything untoward


    ::Does a standard Window install and boot okay?

    I broke the RAID up and restored the image to a single drive and it worked OK. Maybe I'll try another machine and see what happens. I have several identical.


    ::Some computers have a BIOS setting that blocks writing to the MBR. If it has it, is that setting turned on?

    Didn't see anything like that.
     
  4. jhelfer

    jhelfer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Posts:
    18
    I tried to restore a second time to the array, but I also got an Error Loading Operating System.

    So, I broke the array and went back to IDE configuration and restored to the single drive. This worked.

    Next I got another machine, same hardware, made the RAID, booted to the restore disk and did an error-free restore.

    Same problem, "Error Loading Operating System"

    So, this makes me think that the boot disk has a driver problem with the RAID. I may try to install windows and try to apply the image to the array from a windows instation. Or try again with this Bart PE thing.

    This is just way to much work.
     
  5. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,482
    Location:
    California
    If TI sees the RAID5 array as a single drive, then I would think that it would be able to restore to it.

    Does the Workstation version have a "safe mode"? You might try that, though you'd need to have the image file on another internal drive as you wouldn't normally have network or USB access.

    Have you tried restoring to a RAID 1 configuration as a test?

    If you install Windows and use TI, it will boot to the Linux mode and you'll probably end up with the same problem, but who knows, it might work.
     
  6. jonyjoe81

    jonyjoe81 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2007
    Posts:
    829
    I recommend you check your drive letters. Sometimes when you get boot errors, it might be a sign the drive letter on your boot drive got changed during the restoration. I only encounter this problem when I try to upgrade a harddrive on a computer that has multiple partition/harddrives on them, but sometimes my restores work right away. The cause of drive letter changes is unknown to me but it does occur.
    Use the demo of "paragon justboot corrector" , to bootup your computer and check the drive letters on all your hard drive and partitions.
    I think this is something that you need to check and rule out as the cause of your problem. It's a quick check.
     
  7. jhelfer

    jhelfer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Posts:
    18
    I have the justboot program, and made a boot disc, but it does nothing but print a "#" in the upper left portion of the screen. That and a flashing cursur. Nothing more.
     
  8. jhelfer

    jhelfer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Posts:
    18
    Paragon boot disk doesn't work for me:

    Page Fault ( ..... Register values ....)
    Invalid Drive specification
    Path not found
    Path not found
    Bad command or file name.

    o_O
    Sigh.....

    I've been cloning computers for installation for years. Now that I give TI a try, all of a sudden it's Mission Impossible.
     
  9. jhelfer

    jhelfer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Posts:
    18
    I was able to get a Bart PE disk built, but it doesn't see the RAID or NIC either. :-(
     
  10. thomasjk

    thomasjk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Posts:
    1,477
    Location:
    Charlotte NC
    You probably need to add some drivers for both. Try this driver pack which has both NIC and Mass storage included http://downloads.littlbuger.info/?dlid=528. Download to your pebuilder folder and double click to extract and then rebuild. The other option for adding only the BTS Mass Storage Drivers is here http://driverpacks.net/. Download the Driverpacks Base and Mass Storage driver pack. Follow the directions here to integrate the http://ubcd4win.com/forum/index.php?showtopic=8064&st=0&p=45592&#entry45592 the Mass Storage drivers only. If you use the first set of driverpacks I linked to and then decide to integrate the BTS drivers delete all the drivers listed in your pebuilder\drivers\Scsiadapter folder first.
     
  11. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello jhelfer,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Remote Workstation Disk Backup Software.
    Am I correct that originally system was set up on a single drive rather than RAID? If so, please take a look at this previous thread containing the detailed information on how to transfer your operating system from a single hard drive to a RAID array. Also the second part of this post can be useful.
    You might also want to check this Microsoft KB article.

    You can find the detailed instructions on how to use Acronis True Image 9.1 Workstation in the respective User's Guide.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.