Cylance Smart Antivirus for Home users

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by mekelek, Jul 12, 2018.

  1. mekelek

    mekelek Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2017
    Posts:
    471
    Location:
    Hungary
    Cylance the US based AI powered AV/AM products maker that focused on Enterprise market just released its first Home product.

    It's 29 Pounds/29 USD per Year per Device
    or 69 for 5 Devices.

    The store is restricted to certain countries like USA, Canada, Ireland, UK, South America, etc, probably due to GDPR maybe?

    It's Enterprise product CylancePROTECT is quite good so this should be decent as well.

    US store: https://shop.cylance.com/us
    UK store: https://shop.cylance.com/uk

    Comes with a web panel dashboard just like the Enterprise, works on Windows and MacOS

    It's a shame the store doesn't let me purchase it, would love to try it since I was testing the enterprise version on MT.
     
  2. itman

    itman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Posts:
    6,965
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    Thank's but no thanks. Per their web site:
     
  3. imdb

    imdb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2011
    Posts:
    1,061
    ha! think i'll pass too.
     
  4. Osaban

    Osaban Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Posts:
    4,660
  5. mekelek

    mekelek Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2017
    Posts:
    471
    Location:
    Hungary
    geez people, let's not lynch me shall we? :D
     
  6. SHvFl

    SHvFl Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2015
    Posts:
    874
    What do you mean. You have an issue with them needing NET Framework?

    I will buy and test when they expand the countries they sell from.
     
  7. itman

    itman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Posts:
    6,965
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    Not .Net per se. Rather the use of 3.5 which is obsolete and vulnerable. I have uninstalled it and ver. 2 on my Win 10 build.
     
  8. mekelek

    mekelek Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2017
    Posts:
    471
    Location:
    Hungary
    but it's backwards compatible isn't it?
     
  9. itman

    itman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Posts:
    6,965
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    Don't believe so. For example in Win 10 if an app requires either one, Win 10 will auto install it which really isn't that great of a happening.
     
  10. rollers

    rollers Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2004
    Posts:
    469
    I did use Cylance via managed services before which I was not keen on, but have happily purchased the home version direct from Cylance. Like it very much so far
     
  11. SHvFl

    SHvFl Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2015
    Posts:
    874
    It must be lower requirements dude. Net framework 3.5 it not even in the support list of windows 7 let alone 10.
     
  12. paulderdash

    paulderdash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Posts:
    3,254
    Location:
    Under a bushel ...
    Store seems accessible from here (South Africa), but automatic renewal makes me wary. Can one cancel at any time?
     
  13. rollers

    rollers Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2004
    Posts:
    469
    I have just checked the dashboard for you and you can cancel very easily at any time.
     
  14. paulderdash

    paulderdash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Posts:
    3,254
    Location:
    Under a bushel ...
    Thanks @rollers.
     
  15. Rasheed187

    Rasheed187 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    11,027
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Good to see that they have finally released a version that you can manage yourself. I also hope that there is no cloud connection needed and that you will be able to whitelist apps to fix false positives. And the price does seem to be reasonable, if results are good this will certainly shake up the consumer AV market. Can you perhaps post some screenshots?
     
  16. Rasheed187

    Rasheed187 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    11,027
    Location:
    The Netherlands
  17. mekelek

    mekelek Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2017
    Posts:
    471
    Location:
    Hungary
    it's still web panel based for settings.
     
  18. rollers

    rollers Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2004
    Posts:
    469
  19. itman

    itman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Posts:
    6,965
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    Not necessarily - dude. Case in point. The free version of VoodooShield I tested a few months back only runs on .Net 2.0 and its installer did trigger a .Net 2.0 installation on my Win 10 build.
     
  20. Azure Phoenix

    Azure Phoenix Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2014
    Posts:
    781
    Just want to give a little info.

    "The only practical way of fixing the VPN bug was to upgrade VS to .net 4.5. "

    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/threads/voodooshield.313706/page-721#post-2768359
     
  21. itman

    itman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Posts:
    6,965
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    Thanks for the heads up. I don't use VS anymore. The .Net issue was only one of a number of like issues. For example, its issue of using icacls.exe to change multiple system permission settings. I am BTW still finding remnants of the bugger on my system months after it was uninstalled. Yesterday I found a driver file that still existed.
     
  22. Eddie R

    Eddie R Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2018
    Posts:
    1
    Location:
    Austin, TX USA
    The requirement for .Net in the documentation (.PDF) states ".Net 3.5 SP1 or higher". On Windows 7 SP1, .Net 3.5 SP1 will be supported until the end of life of the OS per the Microsoft LifeCycle site.
     
  23. itman

    itman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Posts:
    6,965
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    OK. Thanks for the clarification. I only looked at what was supported in their FAQ web page.
     
  24. bellgamin

    bellgamin Very Frequent Poster

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2002
    Posts:
    6,157
    Location:
    Hawaii
    Is its CPU heavy or light? Have they ever been tested by AV-comparatives or the like?

    10Q :geek:
     
  25. hawaii007

    hawaii007 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2018
    Posts:
    26
    Location:
    Hawaii
    CPU is super light.
     
Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.