change from SCSI to SATA-RAID 1 with universal restore?

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by bennhatt, Sep 1, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. bennhatt

    bennhatt Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2007
    Posts:
    13
    Hello

    I am running a windows 2000 server as domaincontroller with AD.
    the whole thing was running on a scsi hdd from a scsi controller.
    now i want to change the system to a SATA Raid 1 (sata raid controller with raid 1). i have heard that normally it is not possible to just copy a system, that was not installed on a raid, to a raid. at least there should be problems at boottime, if i am not mistaken.
    therefore my question: is the alternative "universal restore" ?
    i have read a userreport where a windows server was copied from raid controller to another machine with another raid contoller using universal restore. that worked.
    but my case is about non-raid to raid.
    i would be very thankful for a save answer, maybe from acronis itself.
    otherwise i would be very thankful too for any other suggestion in any direction.
     
    Last edited: Sep 1, 2007
  2. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    You might take a look at this thread: Non Raid Image to Raid 0 config question

    It deals with XP, not Windows 2000 server, but the same type of procedure may work.

    If you have a backup (or are testing the procedure on new drives) then it's up to you whether it's worth a shot to try. It's only time wasted if it doesn't work.
     
  3. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello bennhatt,

    Thank you for your interest in Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    Please also take a look at this previous thread containing the more detailed information on how to transfer your operating system from a single hard drive to a RAID array.

    Regarding transferring of a domain controller: please take a look at this post from this previous thread and another post from this previous thread.

    In any case, you can use Acronis Universal Restore instead. Acronis Universal Restore technology provides an efficient solution for hardware-independent system restoration by replacing the crucial Hardware Abstraction Layer (HAL) and mass storage device drivers.

    Note that Acronis Universal Restore is a plug-in for corporate versions of Acronis True Image and in your case we would recommend that you use Acronis True Image 9.1 Server for Windows.

    Acronis Universal Restore is used with image archives and you can find basic instructions on how to use it here. Detailed instructions can be found in the Acronis True Image 9.1 Server for Windows User's Guide.

    We recommend you to download and install the free trial version of Acronis True Image 9.1 Server for Windows to see how the software works on your computer.

    Please also be aware that the trial version of Acronis Universal Restore is not available on Acronis web site. In order to obtain the trial version of Acronis Universal Restore please contact Acronis Support Team. Explain your wish to obtain the free trial version of Acronis Universal Restore and provide your personal information (full name; phone number along with the area code; company name, if any) along with the link to this thread. We'll provide you with the free trial version of Acronis Universal Restore as soon as possible.

    Please visit Acronis online store to purchase the full version of the product.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
  4. bennhatt

    bennhatt Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2007
    Posts:
    13
    thank you for your answers.

    you are saying that a system can be copied from HDD to RAID with universal restore.
    what about this phrase in the user manual:
    Hints on using Acronis Universal Restore...
    As appears from the above, a bootable system migration from RAID to HDD and vise versa is impossible.
    Acronis Universal Restore option is not available when restoring dynamic disks and volumes.

    ...
    so what am i supposed to believe?

    the second point is, that my system is stored on a dynamic volume. so it won't be possible to restore an image from a dynamic volume (i was able to image it and restore it, but not clone it on the fly) with universal restore, right?

    at least in my case it seems that i have to take the "alternative" approach.
    though it seems that the dynamic volume can be imaged and restored, i wonder if it will boot if the raid drivers were already installed before the restore to the raid. the other hardware did not change. just the raid controller.
     
  5. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    This is the process outlined in the link I provided in Post #2. It may take few tries to get it to work. When I did it I had to install the RAID drivers, but NOT put the drives into the RAID yet. Then reboot Windows and let it detect the drives on the RAID controller (not in RAID mode). Then create another backup image, put the drives into RAID mode, restore the new image and reboot. Then Windows found the RAID setup, rebooted and it was done.

    Depending on your controller and the settings it offers, etc. you may have to experiment with different scenarios to find one that works. Using Dymanic Volumes may also make this approach not work. I just used Basic Volumes.
     
  6. bennhatt

    bennhatt Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2007
    Posts:
    13
    ok i already installed the raid controller drivers before imaging and restoring. so all i have to do is boot up and let windows find the raid. or i will try restoring to the raid controller with jbod first and boot and afterwards configure the raid 1.
    i can't test it right now, because the server is elsewhere.
    but i will let you know what happened.

    just a newbie question, because i am not a real professional.
    what is it with dynamic volumes/drives that no software can handle cloning etc.?

    fundamentally i would say, that copying all files from one drive to another without bootsectors and setting it up as primary and active worked in normal cases. is there any difference with dynamic drives? i mean all the files are there, all that could be missing is the mbr right? and that can be set to standard with fixmbr fixboot?
     
  7. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    Here is some information on that: Dynamic storage support in Acronis True Image Server
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.