can't unpack files and ESET locks up

Discussion in 'ESET NOD32 Antivirus' started by yoyosmuggler, Jan 13, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. yoyosmuggler

    yoyosmuggler Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2011
    Posts:
    7
    I let ESET run for 6 or 7 hrs. and it will only get to around 60%. only if i uncheck "Runtime packers" will ESET run properly. I have had mo problem with ESET running it's scans prior to this.

    In the log it was saying decompression could not complete. "insufficient free memory or disc space"

    Windows 7 pro 64bit always updated. 4 gigs ram installed and 30% free disc space
    ESET antivirus 4.2.67.10
    Installed components
    i will post a sysinspector if requested.
     

    Attached Files:

    • ram.png
      ram.png
      File size:
      73 KB
      Views:
      8
    Last edited: Jan 13, 2011
  2. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,415
    Would you please upload the problematic archive somewhere and PM me the link?
     
  3. yoyosmuggler

    yoyosmuggler Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2011
    Posts:
    7
    please elaborate. i dont dont know where that is
     
  4. jimwillsher

    jimwillsher Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2009
    Posts:
    668
    Hopefully the log tells you which archive file it failed on. That's the archive that Marcos wants to see.


    Jim
     
  5. yoyosmuggler

    yoyosmuggler Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2011
    Posts:
    7
    thanks jim
     
  6. yoyosmuggler

    yoyosmuggler Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2011
    Posts:
    7
    there are jut too many archives to be hosting somewhere so i am posting the scan log from ESET.

    this text file is larger than the forum would let me load so here is the link.

    http://www.filedropper.com/scanlog
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 13, 2011
  7. Bubba

    Bubba Updates Team

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2002
    Posts:
    11,271
    Hello yoyo,

    Yeah, that's one big text file :eek:
    This issue may be a problem with temp folders more so than a memory or disk space issue. That being said, what operating system are you using and if Vista, is UAC enabled ?

    Also, would you mind following the below link and report back the temp folder locations Please and also does the signed on user have access to the folders ?

    This link---> https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?p=764434#post764434

    Thanks,
    Bubba
     
  8. yoyosmuggler

    yoyosmuggler Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2011
    Posts:
    7
    i have windows 7 UAC enabled. both temp and tmp folders are there.
     
  9. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,415
    Try deleting and re-creating the temp folders.
     
  10. siljaline

    siljaline Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2003
    Posts:
    6,619
    One way to clear large Temp files would be to boot into safe mode, from a Runbox, enter
    Code:
    %temp%
    Select CTRL + A, and CTRL + D, to delete these items, if you wish, reboot, afterward.
     
    Last edited: Jan 14, 2011
  11. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,415
    Most likely only clearing the temp folders would not help, they need to be deleted and re-created in order for permissions to be set properly.
     
  12. yoyosmuggler

    yoyosmuggler Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2011
    Posts:
    7

    hey thanks marcos could you explain further. can i just go to environment varibles and delete those entries and add new ones or do i need to go somewhere else and delete the folders.

    and if i am to do it in the environment varibles do i just enter it as was suggested in the link provided by someone above.

    also there are entries for user variables and for system varibles.
     
  13. yoyosmuggler

    yoyosmuggler Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2011
    Posts:
    7
    Does anybody know if I can just go to environment varibles and delete those entries and add new ones or do i need to go somewhere else and delete the folders.

    and if i am to do it in the environment varibles do i just enter it as was suggested in the link provided by someone above.

    also there are entries for user variables and for system varibles.
     
  14. tony_m

    tony_m Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2010
    Posts:
    239
    Hi yoyosmuggler,

    In Windows 7, temp and tmp variables are usually pointing to %USERPROFILE%\AppData\Local\Temp folder (you can verify it by going to Start >> Run >> type in SystemPropertiesAdvanced >> press Enter).

    Open a Windows Explorer instance as Admin (Start >> type in explorer >> right-click Windows explorer >> Run as administrator), go there and delete the entire folder (Temp), then create it again (right-click >> New >> Folder).

    Let us know if this works for you.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.