can't unpack files and ESET locks up

Discussion in 'ESET NOD32 Antivirus' started by yoyosmuggler, Jan 13, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. yoyosmuggler

    yoyosmuggler Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2011
    Posts:
    7
    I let ESET run for 6 or 7 hrs. and it will only get to around 60%. only if i uncheck "Runtime packers" will ESET run properly. I have had mo problem with ESET running it's scans prior to this.

    In the log it was saying decompression could not complete. "insufficient free memory or disc space"

    Windows 7 pro 64bit always updated. 4 gigs ram installed and 30% free disc space
    ESET antivirus 4.2.67.10
    Installed components
    i will post a sysinspector if requested.
     

    Attached Files:

    • ram.png
      ram.png
      File size:
      73 KB
      Views:
      8
    Last edited: Jan 13, 2011
  2. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    Would you please upload the problematic archive somewhere and PM me the link?
     
  3. yoyosmuggler

    yoyosmuggler Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2011
    Posts:
    7
    please elaborate. i dont dont know where that is
     
  4. jimwillsher

    jimwillsher Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2009
    Posts:
    668
    Hopefully the log tells you which archive file it failed on. That's the archive that Marcos wants to see.


    Jim
     
  5. yoyosmuggler

    yoyosmuggler Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2011
    Posts:
    7
    thanks jim
     
  6. yoyosmuggler

    yoyosmuggler Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2011
    Posts:
    7
    there are jut too many archives to be hosting somewhere so i am posting the scan log from ESET.

    this text file is larger than the forum would let me load so here is the link.

    http://www.filedropper.com/scanlog
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 13, 2011
  7. Bubba

    Bubba Updates Team

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2002
    Posts:
    11,271
    Hello yoyo,

    Yeah, that's one big text file :eek:
    This issue may be a problem with temp folders more so than a memory or disk space issue. That being said, what operating system are you using and if Vista, is UAC enabled ?

    Also, would you mind following the below link and report back the temp folder locations Please and also does the signed on user have access to the folders ?

    This link---> https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?p=764434#post764434

    Thanks,
    Bubba
     
  8. yoyosmuggler

    yoyosmuggler Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2011
    Posts:
    7
    i have windows 7 UAC enabled. both temp and tmp folders are there.
     
  9. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    Try deleting and re-creating the temp folders.
     
  10. siljaline

    siljaline Former Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2003
    Posts:
    6,619
    One way to clear large Temp files would be to boot into safe mode, from a Runbox, enter
    Code:
    %temp%
    Select CTRL + A, and CTRL + D, to delete these items, if you wish, reboot, afterward.
     
    Last edited: Jan 14, 2011
  11. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    Most likely only clearing the temp folders would not help, they need to be deleted and re-created in order for permissions to be set properly.
     
  12. yoyosmuggler

    yoyosmuggler Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2011
    Posts:
    7

    hey thanks marcos could you explain further. can i just go to environment varibles and delete those entries and add new ones or do i need to go somewhere else and delete the folders.

    and if i am to do it in the environment varibles do i just enter it as was suggested in the link provided by someone above.

    also there are entries for user variables and for system varibles.
     
  13. yoyosmuggler

    yoyosmuggler Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2011
    Posts:
    7
    Does anybody know if I can just go to environment varibles and delete those entries and add new ones or do i need to go somewhere else and delete the folders.

    and if i am to do it in the environment varibles do i just enter it as was suggested in the link provided by someone above.

    also there are entries for user variables and for system varibles.
     
  14. tony_m

    tony_m Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2010
    Posts:
    239
    Hi yoyosmuggler,

    In Windows 7, temp and tmp variables are usually pointing to %USERPROFILE%\AppData\Local\Temp folder (you can verify it by going to Start >> Run >> type in SystemPropertiesAdvanced >> press Enter).

    Open a Windows Explorer instance as Admin (Start >> type in explorer >> right-click Windows explorer >> Run as administrator), go there and delete the entire folder (Temp), then create it again (right-click >> New >> Folder).

    Let us know if this works for you.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.