Can't restore Image - Trial Version

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by PaulB2005, Jun 14, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. PaulB2005

    PaulB2005 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2005
    Posts:
    525
    OK first of all the PC i am using right now has a fully licensed copy of TI 8 installed. This is my day to day PC.

    However i have a second PC that i use for testing software and bits n pieces.

    I wanted to test the 859 build on the second PC so i installed the Trial version to that PC.

    I created an image of the C Drive to the D Drive. Both are separate physical hard drives.

    I then tested different things and all worked well (except the Explorer Image feature but that's another 2 dozen threads).

    Anyway I then decided to do the ultimate test. One i hadn't done before buying TI 8. I wiped the C Drive and booted with the Rescue CD. Lo and behold it told me i can't Restore because it's a Trial Version!

    Now the Rescue CD works fine on this PC - in fact its the CD i created for this machine (the fully licensed one).

    How does it know that the version of TI i had installed was a Trial version when the C Drive was completely wiped out?

    If my fully licensed machine had a dead hard drive and i wanted to restore my image from the second hard drive in this machine to a brand new out of the box hard drive drive will it allow me to do so? It would have no way of checking if i had a Trial or Fully Licensed version.

    Is the Image marked as a trial version? What if you make an image with the trial and then license the product only to find you need to restore using the image you made during the trial period?

    I'm not after the deep down secret of how TI works (else someone could use that knowledge for naughty reasons) - just can't see how it knew....
     
  2. sandokan

    sandokan Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Posts:
    112
    Well, I guess the image you created contains the trial version of ATI, so perhaps it is simply a "trial image" of sorts. Since you are not supposed to restore images with a trial version, in fact it can't, it makes sense that the image itself contained such info.
     
  3. PaulB2005

    PaulB2005 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2005
    Posts:
    525
    It can, but ONLY under Windows. Not with the Boot CD.

    Interestingly when i downloaded the 826 Trial prior to buying the license i WAS able to Restore using the a Boot CD when under Trial. See Post 7 under TID 8 Trial - No Restore
     
  4. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello PaulB2005,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    If you have trial version of Acronis True Image and use it to create Acronis Bootable CD you will get the Cd that doesn't allow you to restore images. The CD created with the full version is fully functional and it can restore the image created with the trial version as well as one created with the full version.

    Thank you.
    --
    Ilya Toytman
     
  5. PaulB2005

    PaulB2005 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2005
    Posts:
    525
    So why does it work ok on my fully licensed machine? Besides the CD was made on the fully licensed machine....

    This CD was made when i installed the 826 build that i bought.

    When i installed the test verson of build 859 on my Test PC i saw no reason to waste a CD and used the one from my licensed PC.

    From what Acronis said..

    ...the CD from the licensed machine should work on the Test PC with the Trial version.
     
  6. A|ex

    A|ex Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2004
    Posts:
    82
    i have same issue with a 9xx build i can create but cant restore its a bug with that build. i think its build 933
     
  7. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello A|ex,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    Could you please tell me the following:
    - What version of Acronis product did you use?
    - What is the build number of the product?
    Please give me the detailed information of your problem. We will certainly help you with the solution

    Thank you.
    --
    Irina Shirokova
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.