Can't install Kerio, no RPC???

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by Marja, Oct 20, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Marja

    Marja Honestly, I'm not a bot!!

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2004
    Posts:
    4,553
    Location:
    In the Vast Fields of My Mind
    I am really tired of ZA, so I was going to install Kerio 2.5. It keeps saying it can't install because there is no RPC or it can't find it anyway. Of course, there is an RPC and it is on, sooo? This is the second version I have d/l'd from 2 different places, and they both say the same thing, so now what?? What am I doing or not doing?

    Thanks for any help you can give!! :D

    Marja:cool:
     
  2. Marja

    Marja Honestly, I'm not a bot!!

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2004
    Posts:
    4,553
    Location:
    In the Vast Fields of My Mind
    Am I in the right placeo_O
     
  3. nadirah

    nadirah Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2003
    Posts:
    3,647
    Is the Remote Procedure Call service working properly on your computer?
    RPC= Remote Procedure Call
     
  4. GlobalForce

    GlobalForce Regular Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Posts:
    3,581
    Location:
    Garden State, USA
    Hey Marja, what is your system, 98?
     
  5. Marja

    Marja Honestly, I'm not a bot!!

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2004
    Posts:
    4,553
    Location:
    In the Vast Fields of My Mind
    Hi Nadirah!!

    It says it is on, the place where it usually says manual, automatic, disable is greyed out, but under that it says it is started. And in the services list it says "automatic" and "started". That is about all I know to do with that! The other RPC locator says the same, except it isn't greyed out.

    That Help any? o_O
     
  6. Marja

    Marja Honestly, I'm not a bot!!

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2004
    Posts:
    4,553
    Location:
    In the Vast Fields of My Mind
    XP Home
     
  7. GlobalForce

    GlobalForce Regular Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Posts:
    3,581
    Location:
    Garden State, USA
    Last edited: Oct 21, 2004
  8. nadirah

    nadirah Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2003
    Posts:
    3,647
    Check in your services and make sure the following service is set to auto and running: DCOM Server Process Launcher

    Marja, you could also try Black Viper's website, he has lots of information about these services. www.blackviper.com
     
  9. Marja

    Marja Honestly, I'm not a bot!!

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2004
    Posts:
    4,553
    Location:
    In the Vast Fields of My Mind
    Well, Nadirah, that DCOM is stopped, don't know why - except since SP2 lots of things are kinda off and on. So turn it on, to automatic?
     
  10. nadirah

    nadirah Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2003
    Posts:
    3,647
    YES!!! Correct! I finally figured out what is causing your problems, it's this DCOM service. Set it to automatic, restart your computer, and re-download kerio and let me know if your problem is solved. :D

    I've ever had this strange problem with programs complaining about a missing RPC service, I checked RPC it was okay, then i found this DCOM service stopped! So, after i set DCOM to auto and got it running, everything was ok! Problem solved!
     
  11. nadirah

    nadirah Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2003
    Posts:
    3,647
    From Black Viper's site:

    DCOM Server Process Launcher *

    Additional information coming soon.

    Default XP Home: Automatic
    Default XP Pro: Automatic
    Safe Setting: Automatic

    Service name (registry): DcomLaunch

    Dependencies:
    none
     
  12. nadirah

    nadirah Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2003
    Posts:
    3,647
    This is how it's like on my comp.
     

    Attached Files:

  13. Marja

    Marja Honestly, I'm not a bot!!

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2004
    Posts:
    4,553
    Location:
    In the Vast Fields of My Mind
    Yeah, I'll look at Black Viper and annoyances.org , I just read a bunch of posts
    on mcse.ms and I am not the only one whose services are messed up, also lost audio, but, got that back up. OK! Thanks, Nadirah for your help!
    **********************************************************

    OH! I see you have the answer, Nadirah! Great!! I will try that, probably have to call it a night after all that, but, I will let you know if it works.


    Thanks GF!!! Those links proved I am not crazy, at least about this post!!:D

    I'll check back!!!

    Marja:cool:
     
  14. Marja

    Marja Honestly, I'm not a bot!!

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2004
    Posts:
    4,553
    Location:
    In the Vast Fields of My Mind
    WOW! I have alot of services stopped by looking at yours, I usually don't keep alot on auto, but, no one seemed to have any troubles with SP2 so I didn't think it was stopping and starting all kinds of services.

    Thanks! Guess I have some more work to do, at least I will feel like I am getting somewhere now!! :D

    Cheers!!

    Marja:cool:
     
  15. snapdragin

    snapdragin Administrator

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2002
    Posts:
    8,415
    Location:
    Southern Ont., Canada
    Hi Marja,

    Just a thought, but are you using gkweb's "Windows Worms Doors Cleaners" utility. There is a bug in the Kerio firewall 2x. versions that caused it to crash. Not sure if this is the cause of the problem you're having or not, and of course it wouldn't be if you're not using gkweb's tool. But here is a link for the fix: http://www.firewallleaktester.com/faq.htm#15

    You might also want to look through these threads:
    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=25485
    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=48815

    snap
     
  16. Marja

    Marja Honestly, I'm not a bot!!

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2004
    Posts:
    4,553
    Location:
    In the Vast Fields of My Mind
    Great!! Thanks, Snapdragin!!

    I will check them all out!!

    Marja:cool:
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.