Can't create a bootable rescue media - nothing happens?

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by laxxe, Feb 6, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. laxxe

    laxxe Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Posts:
    10
    I bought True Image because I want a bootable CD, which I can use for both making backups and restoring (and then not need to install anything on the PC).

    When I'm clicking Create Bootable Rescue Media nothing happens - at all! I've tried to install the program on two different PCs - but nothing happens?

    Am I'm doing something wrong?
     
  2. laxxe

    laxxe Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Posts:
    10
    Anyone? I really can't use TI for what I intended, without a bootable CD...
     
  3. Xpilot

    Xpilot Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2005
    Posts:
    2,318
    I can only guess that your TI installation is corrupted.
    I suggest you register your copy of TI with Acronis and download the latest build of the version you purchased. If it already is the latest build re-download it anyway.
    Remove your current installation using Add Remove Programs and re-install the fresh download.
    Hopefully that should get thins working properly.

    No special houskeeping should be necessary though deleting .temp files and empty the garbage bin could help if you have not done it for a while.

    Xpilot
     
  4. cdikland

    cdikland Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2006
    Posts:
    26
    I had the same problem when the Roxio plugin "DragToDisk" was running. I got no error message and no indication anything was wrong except that TI just sat there looking stupid :mad: The minute I terminated "DragToDisk" and re-invoke the TI "Create Bootable..." it worked like a charm.
     
  5. Ralphie

    Ralphie Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2006
    Posts:
    952
    Location:
    Florida
    That was a know stumbling block for True Image in previous versions ... didn't think it still is, but apparently it is.
     
  6. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
  7. fumichael

    fumichael Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2007
    Posts:
    1
    Location:
    Copenhagen
    Hello laxxe,

    Make a custom installation and change the location from C:\Programmer\ to C:\Program Files\

    It Works in XP Home sp2.
     
  8. laxxe

    laxxe Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Posts:
    10
    Thanks, I'll try that some time.

    But! I think that Acronis should fix this, instead of we should do some "odd stuff" to use their product.

    It seems like they've fixed it, but I haven't downloaded the latest build yet - I'll do that in a week, when I get back.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.