Can Disk Clone scale partitions to a larger disk?

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by heldebrant, Jan 12, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. heldebrant

    heldebrant Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2008
    Posts:
    4
    Sorry if this is a totally newb question....I'm a newb:)

    I've been tring to use disc clone to mirror a smaller failing disk to a new larger disk but can't seem to get it to scale to size. I've tried the automatic and manual mode. I still end up with the same space the old disk has on the new one.

    Reading what the different functions do....I was under the impression it would scale to fit a larger disk. In other words...say my old disk has 115gb of infor on it and I want to clone it to my new larger disk that has 750gb of unused space, I thought it would resize what the old disk has on it to the new one and leave me with all that unused space for expansion.

    When I try to clone I open up "My Computer" and see that the new larger disk only shows the 115gb.

    Does this product just not to what I thought it would do or am I just a complete newb that I am missing something.

    Thanks for any advice.
     
  2. GroverH

    GroverH Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Posts:
    2,405
    Location:
    Massachusetts, USA
    When you look at the clone using XP Disk Management, do have un-allocated space; or does it show the disk to actually be only 115GB instead of the 750?
     
  3. heldebrant

    heldebrant Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2008
    Posts:
    4
    It shows it as 112 used and the remaining as free space so to me it looks like it's missing all the extra space.
     
  4. GroverH

    GroverH Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Posts:
    2,405
    Location:
    Massachusetts, USA
    Last edited: Jan 12, 2008
  5. heldebrant

    heldebrant Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2008
    Posts:
    4
    Thanks for the help GroverH

    I'm using Xp Pro. I am unsure as to what you would like a screenshot of though. I tried to find a function in the software that looked like the picture in your link but was unsuccessful.
     
  6. GroverH

    GroverH Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Posts:
    2,405
    Location:
    Massachusetts, USA
    XP Disk Management display via:
    Right clock on MyComputer & Click Manage & then Click Disk Management

    Then your display should somewhat similar to this.
    Once you get to the Disk Management display, you may have to change the view options.
    Capture your image and upload as an attachment to your reply.
     

    Attached Files:

  7. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    Sounds like you need to use the Secure Zone Trick. I'm not at the computer I normally use where I have directions on how to do it, but if you search the forum you should find the instructions.
     
  8. jonyjoe81

    jonyjoe81 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2007
    Posts:
    829
    The easy way to do it is, to just do a partition backup of your c: drive. When you restore it, you have the option to enlarge it to fill all the space on your replacement drive. In most cases a system partition will be automatically bootable on the new drive.

    When you do a clone, it copys everything including the mbr from the source drive (which contains the layout of the old drive). Thats why your new drive reads 115gb, because it thinks it's the old drive, because the source hard drive mbr overwrote the new hard drive mbr which had the correct layout of 750gb.

    To fix it , you will have to install the secure zone and repair it that way.

    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=161075
     
  9. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    heldebrandt,

    If you do use the Secure Zone "trick" to regain your space, make sure NOT to activate the Acronis Recovery Manager when you create the Secure Zone.
     
  10. heldebrant

    heldebrant Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2008
    Posts:
    4
    Thanks for the input everyone...looks like I have a little reading to do
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.