Boot into Safe Mode with F11??

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by ugc, Jul 27, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ugc

    ugc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2004
    Posts:
    41
    How can I boot up in "Safe Mode" from the hard disk by hitting F11?

    If I boot from the Recovery CD I have a choice, but by hitting F11 (booting from hard disk) I don't see the option to boot into safe mode.

    How can I change this?

    Thanks.
     
  2. MerlinAZ

    MerlinAZ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2004
    Posts:
    91
    If you want to boot into Windows Safe Mode, try hitting F8.
    That usually brings up the options.
     
  3. Carver

    Carver Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2006
    Posts:
    1,827
    Location:
    USA
    I think you have to keep tapping F-8, but that doesn't work for me. I think it is because I have a wireless key board. I have to go: Start/run/msconfig/Boot.INI/safe Boot.
     
  4. ugc

    ugc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2004
    Posts:
    41
    No, not windows safe mode. Safe mode in acronis booting from the secure zone.

    Sorry if I wasn't clear on that.
     
  5. Menorcaman

    Menorcaman Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    4,661
    Location:
    Menorca (Balearic Islands) Spain
    Hello ugc,

    If you start TI via the F11 function (Acronis Startup Recovery Manager) then there is no way of booting into TI "Safe" mode. See the Acronis Support reply in this previous thread titled <Recovery, safe vs full problem> for confirmation.

    Regards
     
  6. ugc

    ugc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2004
    Posts:
    41
    Thank you for your response. I did read your link, and acronis says you can not boot into safe mode from the harddrive, but does anyone know why?

    It doesn't make sense to me. If I can boot from a CD, I should be able to copy the files to the harddrive and boot from ito_O?

    Just wondering.
     
  7. Menorcaman

    Menorcaman Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    4,661
    Location:
    Menorca (Balearic Islands) Spain
    Hi again ugc,

    When you boot from the Rescue CD or from the HD (via F11) you enter a Linux based rescue environment. The boot loader and TI application is entirely different in each case, so I'm afraid you can't just copy the CD contents to the HD and boot into the CD version via F11.

    Regards
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.