Boot CD is not starting

Discussion in 'backup, imaging & disk mgmt' started by WYC999, May 10, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. WYC999

    WYC999 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2011
    Posts:
    74
    Hello i very strange Problem:

    I made 2 Boot-CD's with Acronis TIH 2011 which where working before (tested them) and now i can not boot Acronis with both of them!!!

    What happens is: cd call Acronis Bootloader (I think its called when you still have commandline), then it shows Acronis TIH Pluspack in progress.. It stays like this for 5 min then it tries to reboot and the cycle starts over.

    I lately installed Paragon HDM 12 prof. and had severe trouble with an Image that i tried to restore:

    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=346842

    But i somehow can not see how a program installed to Harddisk can screw up the Acronis rescue CD's which have been working just fine.

    1. What happenedo_O
    2. How can i resolve Situation

    Any help is much appreciated - having a really sh....tty day...
     
  2. routerguy99

    routerguy99 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2008
    Posts:
    108
    You can download a recovery cd from your account on acronis web site;
    and burn it;

    Chris
     
    Last edited: May 10, 2013
  3. WYC999

    WYC999 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2011
    Posts:
    74
    Well i think i found out what is wrong with the CD's: nothing. I tested the first one on a different computer and it worked fine. On this computer i could see, that the time where the cd's hang on my win7 machine is the time where Acronis analyzes the partitions on the harddrive. Something i could not see before. So the CD's hang because the Analyzes of a partition fails.

    For a disaster recovery software this is ridicously stupid, but what do i do now to get those CD's running instead of corrupted partitions.
     
  4. Rich M

    Rich M Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2013
    Posts:
    38
    Location:
    USA
    Did you make rescue cd on that Windows 7 pc because it sounds like not, so you might have to follow lead earlier in this thread to download correct one from Acronis. Also if you have the actual Acronis cd, it is also a rescue disk and actually a better one than your pc will create.
     
  5. 0strodamus

    0strodamus Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Posts:
    1,047
    Location:
    United Surveillance States
    Does your BIOS have a legacy or IDE mode for the CD? You might be able to get the CD to boot by adjusting a BIOS setting.
     
  6. Rich M

    Rich M Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2013
    Posts:
    38
    Location:
    USA
    I did that on my Sony Ultrabook and it booted to the cd but then could not see the hard drive....


     
  7. 0strodamus

    0strodamus Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Posts:
    1,047
    Location:
    United Surveillance States
    Talk about a Catch-22! :p
     
  8. Rich M

    Rich M Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2013
    Posts:
    38
    Location:
    USA
    You got that right!!
     
  9. Rich M

    Rich M Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2013
    Posts:
    38
    Location:
    USA
    One thing I am discovering with new pc's, the traditional Linux rescue cd's in many cases do not work with Uefi bios and I am noticing Acronis claiming to have resolved that issue which I have found on my new Sony Ultrabook to be not true at all.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.