BartPE on Vista Home Premium

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by buzzmag2, May 22, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. buzzmag2

    buzzmag2 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Posts:
    1
    Can BartPE be used to boot a Vista PC? I ask because it asks for an XP disc to create the boot disk. I'm having a problem with the Acronis Recovery boot disk and if I include the Acronis plug-ins will I be able to restore a Vista partition?
     
  2. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    If you mean a BartPE with the Acronis plug-in ... sure it will boot on any pc, as long as the pc's boot order in the Bios is set to boot the optical drive before the hard drive.
     
  3. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,485
    Location:
    California
    If the Vista computer is newer hardware, you may also have to include the necessary XP drivers in the BartPE build (assuming you can find XP drivers for it).
     
  4. buzzmag

    buzzmag Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2008
    Posts:
    48
    Location:
    USA
    MudCrab,

    I asked about BartPE because I haven't been able to get a VistaPE disc to work. It goes through the startup routine (loading Windows files, etc), but as soon as that completes I get this message:

    - "unexpected error has occured" - Event 0xc0000017

    Any ideas?
     
  5. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,485
    Location:
    California
    As long as you have the necessary XP drivers and an XP SP2 CD, you should be able to create the BartPE CD okay. I use BartPE on my Vista PCs without problems.
     
  6. buzzmag

    buzzmag Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2008
    Posts:
    48
    Location:
    USA
    I do have an XP SP2 disc. Are the drivers included in the disc?
     
  7. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,485
    Location:
    California
    There are many drivers included. If you can boot the XP CD and it sees your hard drive okay, then it most likely has the correct drivers included already. Try it first, you may not need to add anything.
     
  8. truthseeker

    truthseeker Former Poster

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Posts:
    977
    Create the VistaPE boot CD using only Vista, not XP.

    I created a VistaPE boot CD with the Acronis BartPE Plugin, and mine works beautifully. And what I love about this CD is that it backs up and restores super fast, due to using Vista drivers instead of the Linux drivers.

    I only used Vista to create the VistaPE CD with the BartPE plugin, so it is possible.

    So try creating it again, but this time don't use XP, just use Vista, because it does work on Vista.
     
  9. buzzmag

    buzzmag Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2008
    Posts:
    48
    Location:
    USA
    truthseeker,

    How and where do you add/integrate the BartPE Acronis plugin to VistaPE? Do I need to include the VistaPE Core V12 Beta when I make the disk.
     
    Last edited: May 23, 2008
  10. truthseeker

    truthseeker Former Poster

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Posts:
    977
    I am sorry, but I have no idea what Core V12 Beta is. I did not use anything called "Core V12 Beta".

    I created this boot CD 6 months ago.
     
  11. K0LO

    K0LO Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Posts:
    2,591
    Location:
    State College, Pennsylvania
    It isn't necessary to create a VistaPE CD on a Vista machine. I created mine on an XP machine and it too works beautifully. buzzmag is having some other unrelated problem preventing his build from working correctly.

    Buzzmag: When you finish building VistaPE, are there any errors in the WinBuilder log?
     
  12. buzzmag

    buzzmag Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2008
    Posts:
    48
    Location:
    USA
    The VistaPE Core v.12 Beta is included in Winbuilder "Build Your Environment" which is listed with the latest download.
    See attachment.

    Can you tell me how to add the BartPe Acronis plugin to WinBuilder?
     

    Attached Files:

    • v12.jpg
      v12.jpg
      File size:
      41.7 KB
      Views:
      1,393
    Last edited: May 23, 2008
  13. buzzmag

    buzzmag Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2008
    Posts:
    48
    Location:
    USA
    k0lo

    No errors in the log.
     
  14. truthseeker

    truthseeker Former Poster

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Posts:
    977
    That was my point. His build is not working correctly, so maybe if he created it on Vista like I did, it may work for him.
     
  15. truthseeker

    truthseeker Former Poster

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Posts:
    977
    Add it through paths.

    Play around a bit, look around all the menu's etc. You will find it and work out how it's done.

    If I could do it, anyone can, believe me :)
     
  16. buzzmag

    buzzmag Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2008
    Posts:
    48
    Location:
    USA
    Finally got a disc to run but I can't get Acronis to run. Any ideas?
     
  17. truthseeker

    truthseeker Former Poster

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Posts:
    977
    Did VistaPE load to the main menu screen?

    If so, when you right click, do you see programs, and Acronis TI?

    If not, that means you have not properly incorporated the Acronis Plugin into VistaPE when you built it, and you will need to start again and add it this time.

    Have you followed this guide before?

    http://www.mechrest.com/plugins/BartPEGuide/VistaPEGuide.htm

    That guide is the exact one I followed when I first created my VistaPE Boot CD with Acronis BartPE plugin. And my VistaPE boot CD with Acronis TI plugin works great. Follow the exact steps in that guide, and it will work for you.

    And what I love about using the VistaPE Boot CD is that Acronis TI backs up and restores my partitions lightning fast compared to the Acronis Boot CD and even faster than the Secure Zone method running from HDD. The reason is that the VistaPE CD uses Vista drivers, instead of the Acronis Linux drivers, making everything so much faster. It only takes me 7-8 minutes to backup and restore my 15GB Vista partition.
     
    Last edited: May 24, 2008
  18. buzzmag

    buzzmag Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2008
    Posts:
    48
    Location:
    USA
    I did follow the guide to the letter but I made a number of coasters. The last ran to the main menu and I right clicked but I couldn't get Acronis to run.
     
    Last edited: May 25, 2008
  19. truthseeker

    truthseeker Former Poster

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Posts:
    977
    Seeing that guide worked for me and worked for many others, indicates that the problem is not the guide, but the problem is something on your end.

    Try burning the CD/DVD at the lowest possible burn, e.g I always burn using only 2x speed, even if faster speeds are available. From experience, I have learned that is the most reliable way to burn.

    Also try different brand CD/DVD to burn to.

    Also try another DVD burner and/or different DVD cable.

    Also, does any DVD you burn work, or is your DVD burner faulty?

    If that fails, ask a friend who is experienced in using computers and someone who is experienced in following instructions to come help you create the VistaPE CD.

    P.S And are you using a legitimate Acronis TI and legitimate BartPE Acronis plugin, or a pirated version? I have heard of people using pirated versions having this kind of problems. So if you are using a pirated version, please buy the legal version immediately and repent.
     
  20. buzzmag

    buzzmag Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2008
    Posts:
    48
    Location:
    USA
    Your P.S. was really unnecessary. I bought Acronis via download from the Acronis website two months ago. I downloaded the BartPE Acronis plugin from the Acronis website which, to the best of my knowledge, isn't a warez site. You do know that it is available there.

    Because I can't get a good disk, I'm obviously not sufficently intelligent to follow instructions. I've used two different burners and various brand DVD, CD R and RW disks and tried burning at the absolute slowest speed. So yes, the problem is probably on my end.

    I came here for help because I couldn't get the Acronis Rescue Media disk to run as experienced by so many users here who can't follow instructions and who, like me, will probably be accused of using pirated software. Guess I came to the wrong place for help.

    No need to reply truthseeker. I'm deleting this url and will find help elsewhere.
     
  21. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,880
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
  22. dbknox

    dbknox Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2006
    Posts:
    511
    Location:
    Canada
    Come back buzzmag you will get some much needed help here have patience, there are some mighty fine people on this forum that can and will do there best to help you.
     
  23. buzzmag

    buzzmag Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2008
    Posts:
    48
    Location:
    USA
    Thanks Brian K & dbknox. I'll hang around for a while. In the meantime, I'll work on solving my problem on my own.
     
  24. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,880
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    buzzmag,

    When you boot a basic BartPE CD, can you see your SATA HDs? If not we'll let you know how to add the drivers.
     
  25. buzzmag

    buzzmag Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2008
    Posts:
    48
    Location:
    USA
    Yes, I see the SATA drives.

    From what I'm reading here about VistaPE, looks like I should be using it on my Vista machine. I think I'll give it another try.

    Thanks again
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.