Avira

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by JerryM, Apr 16, 2013.

  1. Syobon

    Syobon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Posts:
    469
    it seems I cant choose not to install avira cloud anymore...
     
  2. Cmhelper

    Cmhelper Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2014
    Posts:
    155
    Location:
    Tettnang
    Hi Syobon,
    Do you mean the automated installation process for Avira Free? This is true. You have the possibility to remove that function afterwards - which is not recommended.
     
  3. aaa839

    aaa839 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2012
    Posts:
    253
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    No after update 6
    Protection Cloud has been fully integrated to the products,All users cannot be chosen to modified or remove the Protection Cloud(APC) module
    all the users can only disable APC from configuration center
     
  4. Syobon

    Syobon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Posts:
    469
    ok thanks.
     
  5. The Hammer

    The Hammer Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    5,734
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    Wouldn't you potentially reduce protection by doing so?
     
  6. Syobon

    Syobon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Posts:
    469
    I just dont like stuff being uploaded to the cloud without I knowing.
     
  7. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,485
    http://techblog.avira.com/wp-content/uploads/2014/03/settings.png

    http://techblog.avira.com/2014/03/06/avira-protection-cloud-free-antivirus/en/

    ---------------------------------

     
    Last edited: Aug 1, 2014
  8. Syobon

    Syobon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Posts:
    469
    ok avira you won me back again :ninja:
     
  9. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,103
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    having a issue with large files being downloaded. they will stop at some point. the browser says or thinks they are done but a 1gb download as a example only gets to maybe 465mb then stops. if i shut down avira and re try the download it works fine and all downloads perfectly. this has been happening many times over the last few weeks and i just finally figured out if i turn off avira the downloads finish fine. there is no set amount the downloads get cut short by or where they end but i know when i have avira turned on some downloads do not finish. its usually the .rar and .zip files mostly that this happens to.
     
  10. Cmhelper

    Cmhelper Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2014
    Posts:
    155
    Location:
    Tettnang
    Hi zfactor,
    Do you already have version 14.0.6.552 (Update 6)?
     
  11. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,103
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    yes that is the version i am running. had this just not happen 2 times. i turned off all but mail shield and they download perfectly fine. its not just the web shield because disabling that did not work i had the download cut short again. i have to disable the main real time protection. then the downloads finished fine. they were 2 .rar files from a relative which had a number of short videos in it of my cousins.
     
  12. avman1995

    avman1995 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2012
    Posts:
    897
    Location:
    india
    Yep! Same here :)

    Btw,Guys does avira ABS actually work like the webguard or is just a rating system like WOT?
     
  13. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,485
    ABS is ...... BS, IMHO.

    Webgaurd vs Avira Browser Safety (ABS)
    &
    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/threads/avira.345492/page-59#post-2348247
    &
    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/threads/avira.345492/page-59#post-2348349
    ;)
     
    Last edited: Aug 2, 2014
  14. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,103
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    sadly im going to have to look elsewhere for the moment. this downloading issue is driving me CRAZY. had this happen today 4 times. in order to actually allow each to finish properly i have to disable the real time shield and the web shield. i can leave the mail shield and windows firewall active. so somehow avira is killing all traffic at times for some reason instead of just what it needs to either kill or stop. i tested it on another laptop which i formatted installed ONLY windows 7 x64 then avira there was nothing else installed at all. and the same results happened. i also tried it from a different isp. brought it to my office to try with comcast instead of verizon and had the same result with the clean laptop.

    or is there some setting i can shut off so it does not stop ALL traffic just what needs to be?
     
  15. Cmhelper

    Cmhelper Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2014
    Posts:
    155
    Location:
    Tettnang
    Hi zfactor,

    we would like to investigate this problem in more detail. Can you please write your problem to our support:
    http://www.avira.com/en/support-phonesupport-for-consumer

    For analyzing the issue, we need as many information as we can get. Therefor please set the report level of the web protection to the highest level. Enable the web protection and perform a download which fails 2-3 times. Now attach the files created by the Support Collector:
    http://www.avira.com/de/download/product/avira-antivir-support-collector

    Thank you very much for your help :)
     
  16. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,103
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    the problem is the downloads fail randomly. one download may not fail 3 times. yet another might there is no way to know which will and which will not so im not sure how to get that exact info. some downloads will be fine while others are not. i would have no way to specifically find one that does this. what also happens (and i have tested this) is a download may fail once, then download fine. then when i try to do the same download again that just finished fine it will then fail again. i really so far can not figure out what or why a certain download has this issue or what in the backround causing it to happen.

    ill do what i can. if i had seen this post earlier i did have one download that was failing each time i tried it. i decided just to ensure there was nothing going on i re-installed everything from scratch just this morning so i will have to start over from here. but i have already had one large download have this issue after the reinstall so i do not think it has changed anything.
     
  17. ance

    ance formerly: fmon

    Joined:
    May 5, 2013
    Posts:
    1,354
    I think this is a well-known problem but it's nearly impossible to replicate it. :(
     
  18. avman1995

    avman1995 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2012
    Posts:
    897
    Location:
    india
    Anyone has come across APC detections from the free version yet?? Testers?? Cruelsister,spywar??

    Could someone test avira free and see how good APC is.
     
  19. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,485
    Just compare the Avira test results in AV-Comparatives (before/after the implementation of APC).

    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/thre...t-results-may-2013.348942/page-3#post-2244490

    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/thre...t-results-may-2013.348942/page-4#post-2248317

    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/threads/av-test-windows-xp-test-results.356276/page-2#post-2312968
     
  20. Inside Out

    Inside Out Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2013
    Posts:
    421
    Location:
    Pangea
  21. Cmhelper

    Cmhelper Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2014
    Posts:
    155
    Location:
    Tettnang
  22. aaa839

    aaa839 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2012
    Posts:
    253
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    free and premium use the same APC
    no difference
     
  23. Inside Out

    Inside Out Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2013
    Posts:
    421
    Location:
    Pangea
    Of course both use APC now, but they're also said to use "the same engine" despite scoring differently even on straightforward on-demand tests like this.
     
    Last edited: Aug 5, 2014
  24. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,485
    You are wrong.
    In your link "Avira Pro" means Avira Professional Security Antivirus

    ------------------------------
    April 2014
    Windows 7 Professional
    Avira Professional
    https://www.virusbtn.com/vb100/archive/vendor?id=37
    ------------------------------

    Avira Professional Security (For Business)
    http://www.avira.com/en/for-business

    Avira Antivirus Pro (For Home)
    http://www.avira.com/en/avira-antivirus-pro
     
    Last edited: Aug 5, 2014
  25. Inside Out

    Inside Out Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2013
    Posts:
    421
    Location:
    Pangea
    I may be wrong about that, but my point still stands, because the same thing happened even when it used to mean otherwise.
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.