Avira

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by JerryM, Apr 16, 2013.

  1. Rasheed187

    Rasheed187 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    13,631
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    LOL, after seeing this, I will stay away from it, I hate AV´s who use lots of processes. :thumbd:
     
  2. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,552
    Let's do it the other way round:
    Give us some of the boot times in various OS and hardware that you record in Avira Labs, so we will compare the "normal" ones (according to Avira) with ours.
     
  3. Securon

    Securon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Posts:
    1,960
    Location:
    London On
    Good Morning! I agree wholeheartedly Anon...that it's Avira that should be introducing a viable solution not putting the onus on it's customer. Earlier Avira had stated that Microsoft had made it difficult for them to keep offering Avira's firewall...stating that they use the Windows firewall instead...or lose the right in incorporating Avira with your Windows O/S. At least that's the way I interpreted the Legal Stance that Avira used to justify eliminating their own Firewall from their product. The Avira Firewall was using some technologies that Microsoft deprecated with the introduction of Windows 8. In order to receive the Windows 8 certification, it was needed to remove and replace them from the package. Avira Firewall was replaced by the new management layer of Windows Firewall. The following was taken from Avira's Support Forum in explaining why Microsoft was in essence playing Hardball...with Avira. Now in the past when a firewall was provided in Avira's paid Internet Suite I never encountered the uncalled for Boot-Up Fiasco I now encounter with the ill fated Windows 8...mess Avira has encountered with the new product line. Surely a company with Avira's stature and know how...can provide it's customer with an integrated Firewall again...to avoid this Current Fiasco...Cmon Travis...as a CEO you should know that Avira customers expect much better...or if not they'll take their business elsewhere. Sincerely...Securon
     
  4. Drew99GT

    Drew99GT Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2006
    Posts:
    340
    Location:
    Colorado Springs
    Does Avira modify your hosts file in anyway of you select extended threat categories in the configuration? Reason I ask is, there are a ton of blocked urls in my hosts file and I never downloaded a hosts file or modified it in any way. Thanks!
     
  5. KaptainBug

    KaptainBug Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2013
    Posts:
    484
    No.. Avira does not modify the host file.. It will also block modifications made to the host file by any app/malware.
     
  6. DoctorPC

    DoctorPC Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2014
    Posts:
    813
    That's my issue with Webroot as well.. Why is it up to me to devote hours to finding 'issues'? I'm all for helping development - if I am on the QC/Test team, like Adguard. But randomly doing it for established products for little or no compensation? I don't have the time for it. Sadly.
     
  7. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,552
    This.

    ----------------------
    http://i1-win.softpedia-static.com/screenshots/AntiVir-Personal-Edition_20.png

     
  8. oliverjia

    oliverjia Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2005
    Posts:
    1,887
    I thought many security suites started using Windows firewall a while ago, including F-secure, because Windows Firewall is actually pretty decent, starting from Windows 8.
     
  9. DoctorPC

    DoctorPC Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2014
    Posts:
    813
    Tried the latest build.. Took roughly 4 minutes for this pretty speedy quad core to boot.. Removed it, and it booted in 15 seconds. Worse, I installed ProcessLasso, and CleanMem, and within 5 minutes Avira crashed. The only thing to crash on this PC in months for the most part.

    Removed Avira as quickly as I could.
     
  10. Witttr

    Witttr CEO Avira

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2014
    Posts:
    15
    Location:
    Germany
    As promised, I wanted to return with boot time statistics. Of course, it's always difficult to measure in exact time, as many machines have varying setups and hardware configurations. In general, we see a boot time delay of 1-5 seconds and up to 10 seconds delay in getting the Avira completely updated and initialized (closed umbrella to open umbrella), but no where near minutes. There must be some conflict with other software or services, which we need to fix, on your machine. Or there is some hardware issue, we do not have in our labs, which we need to fix.

    DoctorPC, would you run our support collector and send it to me: http://www.avira.com/en/download/product/avira-antivir-support-collector? I'll forward to our technicians for analysis.

    Thanks,
    Travis
     
  11. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,552
    It's ridiculous that Avira, a security company it's not able to protect his own forum from the spammer which strikes the Forum every day.
    Shame on all of you Avira!

    May 6th, 08:29 AM:
    http://i.imgur.com/ASSHK0Q.png

    Thread Posted: May 6th, 05:31 AM:
    http://i.imgur.com/5SFZl0g.png
     
    Last edited: May 6, 2014
  12. Cmhelper

    Cmhelper Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2014
    Posts:
    155
    Location:
    Tettnang
    The Avira forum has several spam prevention filters active and those few who bypass the filter are deleted immediately by moderators on sight (the mentioned spam post was deleted 8:41 AM). It is not true that spam posts happen every day!

    To reach a 100% spam free forum moderators will need to manually activate each posting which is not reasonable for the community in meaning of usability and effort.
     
    Last edited: May 6, 2014
  13. Osaban

    Osaban Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Posts:
    5,272
    Location:
    Milan and Seoul
    Very useful anon, thanks!
     
  14. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,552
    Obviously the wording "Immediately" means 3 hours and 10 minutes for you....
    Thread Posted: May 6th, 05:31 AM: ---> Thread Deleted: May 6th, 08:41 AM => 3H:10M
    ----
    It is. And some days there are a lot of.
    ----
    There are so many AVs Support Forums. Spam free, or at least not with the same frequency as in Avira.
     
    Last edited: May 6, 2014
  15. Securon

    Securon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Posts:
    1,960
    Location:
    London On
    Good Morning! I've taken my business elsewhere...actually to Austria! Their product runs flawlessly, zero boot-up time issues. Bye...Bye...Avira! Sincerely...Securon
     
  16. DoctorPC

    DoctorPC Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2014
    Posts:
    813
    What AV is based in Austria?
     
  17. DoctorPC

    DoctorPC Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2014
    Posts:
    813
    I've done this today. Ignore Panda 2014 on the collector, it wasn't installed with Avira.

    Only things running on the Avira machine are;

    1) APPGuard
    2) MalwareBytes (Premium)
    3) Adguard

    That's it. But I sent the support collector in.
     
  18. Macstorm

    Macstorm Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2005
    Posts:
    2,641
    Location:
    Sneffels volcano
    I think that, one way or another, people always have something to say about Avira.

    Clearly, hidden agendas are not so "hidden" from some folks.

    So, Avira, keep up the good work. You are in the correct path.
     
  19. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,552
  20. CloneRanger

    CloneRanger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,979
    We can't expect Any Anti whatever to replicate ALL of our different setups & software etc ! So vendors asking for info etc to try & sort issues etc out on our particular comps, isn't a bad thing. It's much better than ignoring or doing nothing. If we don't provide the data, they can't mind read etc.

    Avira is installed on a friends Vista comp, & i'm surprised @ how many processes are running, compared to previous versions. It seems runs ok though.
     
  21. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,552
    =

     
  22. DoctorPC

    DoctorPC Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2014
    Posts:
    813
    1.75 MBAM doesn't have the option to delay startup.

    2X is too buggy for me, and will have to wait until the 12th's bugfix release before I can switch to that.
     
  23. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,552
    The guy from Avira Forum found a relation of Avira, MBAM and boot time delay.

    What I' m trying to say is: For testing purposes you can check the boot times with MBAM (any version) disabled =
     
  24. Witttr

    Witttr CEO Avira

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2014
    Posts:
    15
    Location:
    Germany
    I can confirm on my Windows 8.1 system, the parallel issue of MalwareBytes Premium and our software causes a significant boot delay. I have therefore forwarded the information to our tech teams to analyze and repair. On my Windows 7 computer, however I cannot reproduce the delay when running both products in parallel. Are any of you experiencing it on Windows 7 too?

    BTW, with the delay of the umbrella opening up, I have also done some investigation internally. A couple of our services are dependent upon other services, such as the network service of Microsoft. Currently the Umbrella opens only if all necessary services (ours and Microsoft's) are running and complete. As this is confusing to users and gives them the false sense of an error within Avira, we need to investigate how to change the messaging and logic, to be more clear. Thanks for highlighting the issue.
     
  25. DoctorPC

    DoctorPC Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2014
    Posts:
    813
    I have removed MalwareBytes, it indeed is the reason for this.. Also this isn't exclusive to Avira, as I have noticed 'other' products I have tested having significantly slower boots with MBAM operating - almost like a 'competition' takes place between them for boot resources. I have resorted to uninstalling MBAM from all 6 machines I own here. It's not worth the hassle, and v2 is a mess, and v2 beta is even worse - it literally makes a system FEEL sluggish in almost every aspect. I believe MBAM has strayed from their core values, and have needlessly created too much bloat. It's gone for now.. Sadly. With it, the boot issues seem to be 'vastly' improved.

    However if you can fix this umbrella delay, it might help alleviate the feeling the program is experiencing issues. Toss a nice Metro interface on it, and we are good to go!
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.