Avira

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by JerryM, Apr 16, 2013.

  1. B-boy/StyLe/

    B-boy/StyLe/ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2012
    Posts:
    233
    Location:
    Bulgaria
  2. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,391
  3. B-boy/StyLe/

    B-boy/StyLe/ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2012
    Posts:
    233
    Location:
    Bulgaria
    Ah, thanks! That does makes sense. Since I am still on 8.1 the tray icon looks very similar to the Windows Defender icon.
     
  4. popescu

    popescu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2018
    Posts:
    259
    Location:
    Canada
    No, there is no launcher.
     
  5. ankupan

    ankupan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Posts:
    492
    Yes, it is just added after updating windows to Patch 2004.

    I can see this new icon in Taskbar with other icons.

     
  6. m0unds

    m0unds Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2015
    Posts:
    209
    yes, there is a launcher if you uninstall the "Avira Security" app, as I described.
     
    Last edited: Jun 10, 2020
  7. popescu

    popescu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2018
    Posts:
    259
    Location:
    Canada
    Up to this point I was talking about AVIRA Antivirus Pro, not Security.

    I have no clue what are you talking about. Why would I uninstall "Avira Security" if I have noneo_O?
     
  8. m0unds

    m0unds Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2015
    Posts:
    209
    "Avira Security" is the grey UX that you posted a screenshot of. If you look at your installed apps (Via settings app in windows), there's something called Avira Security. If one were to remove that, it would flip back over to the launcher. e.g. the launcher is still a component of Avira, and is on the disk, but isn't active unless Avira Security isn't installed.

    pvYiEAU.png
    okqN1yx.png
    3VJs9No.png
     
  9. popescu

    popescu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2018
    Posts:
    259
    Location:
    Canada
    Again, I have nothing from what are you posting above.
    There is no "Avira Security" . This is ALL I have on my PC now, which is pure AV with no Launcher.

    upload_2020-6-11_4-34-54.png
     
  10. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,391
    "Avira" app is the so called Launcher.... :D
     

    Attached Files:

  11. popescu

    popescu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2018
    Posts:
    259
    Location:
    Canada
    When I click on "Avira" app, the same GUI of Antivirus Pro opens . not the Launcher.
     
  12. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,391
    #5688=
     
  13. m0unds

    m0unds Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2015
    Posts:
    209
    This is so confusing, lol - I wonder why some have both things and others don't. I have an open ticket re: the "new" UI not loading correctly at boot, and their temp fix was to uninstall "Avira Security". At that time, I only had the AV installed and nothing else. I've removed/reinstalled like 10 times in 2 weeks to provide info to support, so now I'm just installing everything at their suggestion. At this point, I'm just happy it's working, but sheesh.
     
  14. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,391
    I think that Avira Security is used in Avira Prime / Avira Internet Security / Avira Free.
    In Avira Pro, it's possible still to use the Launcher.

    Now, if the Launcher is properly configured (user account in Avira etc), works ok.
    If it's not properly configured there is no Avira account to go via the Launcher, that's why the Launcher is not shown. Is not shown but Avira Service Host (32 bit) is running or not? I have no idea.

    The Launcher is running via the Avira Service Host (32 bit), see also the screenshot from my Process Explorer
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Jun 11, 2020
  15. m0unds

    m0unds Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2015
    Posts:
    209
    yeah, I think you're right - must be tied to the additional products that are part of those other "suites"
     
  16. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,391
    What is the Avira panel?
    https://support.avira.com/hc/en-us/articles/360000785845-What-is-the-Avira-panel-
    ----------------
    What is My Avira Account?
    https://support.avira.com/hc/en-us/articles/360000785505-What-is-My-Avira-Account-
    -----------------
    How do I log in to my Avira account via an installed Avira product?
    https://support.avira.com/hc/en-us/...Avira-account-via-an-installed-Avira-product-
     
  17. popescu

    popescu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2018
    Posts:
    259
    Location:
    Canada
    Bought the third license for AntiVirus Pro.
    Installed on the third computer (laptop)
    Absolutely no Launcher on all three.
     
  18. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,391
    In case that Avira panel (formerly Avira Launcher) is not properly configured:
    Avira Launcher is not shown in Taskbar but..... it runs in the background.
    You can easily test it=
    a) Open the Programs & Settings: The app "Avira" (Launcher) is there.
    b) Open the Task Manager: All Launcher services are there and running in the background.
     
  19. popescu

    popescu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2018
    Posts:
    259
    Location:
    Canada

    As long as is "invisible" and doesn't interfere with day to day operation, I do not care if it is running "behind the scene"

    Maybe you should post instructions (if you know how) about how to incorrectly set the Launcher, in such a way not to appear.
     
  20. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,391
    Avira Antivirus for Windows, Version 15.0.2006.1902 released on June 23, 2020.

    https://install.avira-update.com/package/antivirus/win/en-us/avira_antivirus_en-us.exe

    Changelog:
    https://support.avira.com/hc/en-us/articles/360000109798-Avira-Antivirus-for-Windows
     
  21. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,391
  22. popescu

    popescu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2018
    Posts:
    259
    Location:
    Canada
    Newer received a message about "Files have been successfully updated" even though is selected. Am I missing somethingo_O?

    upload_2020-7-4_5-20-27.png
     
  23. popescu

    popescu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2018
    Posts:
    259
    Location:
    Canada
    Posted on Jul 4.
    10 days later absolutely no answer...

    And somebody was surprised why Avira was sold for 180mil only....
     
  24. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,391
  25. amico81

    amico81 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2017
    Posts:
    92
    Location:
    Germany
    is there a way to install avira free without the bloat? just the antivirus module?
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.