Avira

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by JerryM, Apr 16, 2013.

  1. popescu

    popescu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2018
    Posts:
    259
    Location:
    Canada
    Thank you for bringing to my attention what an expert said. Just a friendly reminder: the 'expert" works for EMSISOFT and was trying to justify why is better to pay for an antivirus ( Emsisoft in this situation) rather than relying on a free antivirus.
    Typically , EULA is the same for free or paid version.
     
  2. Azure Phoenix

    Azure Phoenix Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2014
    Posts:
    1,248
    Same expert also recommended Malwarebytes browser guard as a privacy-friendly security extension. Something he didn't need to do

    Additionally, their own privacy-friendly extension is free and doesn't require you to install their software
     
    Last edited: May 24, 2020
  3. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,481
    You are repeating the obvious.
     
  4. zedi

    zedi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2016
    Posts:
    18
    Location:
    None
    The new version of Avira crashes regularly.

    Error is "avscan.exe - Application Error. The instruction at xyz referenced memory at xyz. The memory could not be read."

    Where 'xyz' are different each time it crashes.

    Version info: product 15.0.2005.1882, engine 8.3.60.28, av defs 8.16.46.30

    I'm not going to report it on Avira's forums, because the last time someone reported it, Avira claimed their memory was failing! See https://support.avira.com/hc/en-us/...scan-exe-applcation-error-in-memory-reference

    It would be nice if software manufacturers took responsibility for their bugs, instead of suggesting the least likely cause. When you hear hoofbeats, look for horses - not zebras.
     
    Last edited: May 26, 2020
  5. Nebulus

    Nebulus Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2007
    Posts:
    1,610
    Location:
    European Union
    IMO reporting the bug is the best course of action. If more people report the same issue, they might realize that it is a software related problem (a bug) and not a user with a random hardware problem.
     
  6. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,481
  7. popescu

    popescu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2018
    Posts:
    259
    Location:
    Canada
  8. zedi

    zedi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2016
    Posts:
    18
    Location:
    None
    You're probably right. What's the best way to report it without being told to "turn the computer off and back on", "plug in the mouse", "check your RAM", or other such obvious steps?
     
  9. Nebulus

    Nebulus Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2007
    Posts:
    1,610
    Location:
    European Union
    The first thing that come to my mind is to actually run a memory test and attach a screenshot with the result, so they can't come up with any excuses related to that.
     
  10. popescu

    popescu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2018
    Posts:
    259
    Location:
    Canada

    Running version 1882 and then 1884 on 2 computers for a week now.
    No issue...
     
  11. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,481
    Last edited: May 29, 2020
  12. popescu

    popescu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2018
    Posts:
    259
    Location:
    Canada

    Yes, but you posted about Avira Antivirus for Windows, Version 15.0.2005.1884 released on May 26, 2020

    Version 1884 is not even present there...
     
  13. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,481
    I really don't understand why you mention it again (#5682) and again (#5687). What are you trying to say?
    That I'm a liar? That I'm so stupid and I don't know what I'm writing?

    Installer for v.15.0.2005.1884 (file size 242.118 KB) downloaded and installed on May 26, 2020.
    It's not the first time that Avira releases a new version and delays the statement in changelog web page.
    It's not the first time that Avira releases a new version without to mention it at all in the changelog web page.

    I will be grateful if you ignore and don't quote/reply in any of my post in future. Thank you
     
    Last edited: May 30, 2020
  14. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,481
    I have to prove that I'm not an elephant......
     

    Attached Files:

  15. popescu

    popescu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2018
    Posts:
    259
    Location:
    Canada
    I did no imply any of these , but you provided a link and upon clicking on that link I couldn't find the info advertised by you.
    Is very simple explanation. Even now, there is no info about v 1884.

    upload_2020-5-30_6-12-18.png
    So, what I am suggesting is , rather than blindly posting info about Avira ( I got it, you are a fan) , please spend 1 min to check for accuracy.
     
  16. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,481
  17. wildman

    wildman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2004
    Posts:
    2,182
    Location:
    Home on the range.
    After a long time I have now got a Dell 3020 computer with Windows10. I downloaded and installed the free version of Avira an low and behold I fond that it had installed other applications that it did not alert me it was going to do so. I uninstalled those applications but am not happy to the fact this took place.
    Always,
    Wildman
     
  18. Spartan

    Spartan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2016
    Posts:
    859
    Location:
    California
    Avira was my favorite for years as a lightweight awesome scanner with no toolbars or bloatware. The moment they started the Avira Launcher I stopped using them and stopped giving them my business.
     
  19. popescu

    popescu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2018
    Posts:
    259
    Location:
    Canada
    I agree you somehow, however , just bought Antivirus Pro and installed Real Time protection and Ransomware Protection.
    I do not see any bloatware or toolbar, working good and light.
    I click on icon on taskbar and just the classic GUI of the antivirus opens.

    Just bought another license.
     
  20. Spartan

    Spartan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2016
    Posts:
    859
    Location:
    California
    Didn't it install the Avira launcher for you?
     
  21. popescu

    popescu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2018
    Posts:
    259
    Location:
    Canada
    No, this is what I have:

    upload_2020-6-9_17-58-21.png
     
  22. popescu

    popescu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2018
    Posts:
    259
    Location:
    Canada
    ...and this:
    upload_2020-6-9_18-0-14.png
     
  23. Brocke

    Brocke Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Posts:
    2,287
    Location:
    USA,IA
    So is the launcher gone now ? I'd hope so lol
     
  24. Spartan

    Spartan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2016
    Posts:
    859
    Location:
    California
  25. m0unds

    m0unds Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2015
    Posts:
    212
    the launcher's still there, they just have a more conventional "Avira Security" app that runs and integrates all the components instead. If you remove "Avira Security", the launcher becomes the UX you get instead after. It doesn't run the old launcher in the background if Avira Security is installed, however.
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.