Avira

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by JerryM, Apr 16, 2013.

  1. Tinstaafl

    Tinstaafl Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2015
    Posts:
    734
    Location:
    USA
    Version?

    The reason I ask is that I saw similar behavior with a recent update, that seems to have been resolved with the latest version. When I ran a manual scan, the "Luke" window could not be closed, and with full product protection enabled (under security settings), the task couldn't be killed either.

    15.0.45.1184 stable is what I'm running now, and the problem is resolved on my machine.
     
  2. popescu

    popescu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2018
    Posts:
    52
    Location:
    Canada
    Thank you for your answer!

    I have the latest version, but might have been an interaction with Malwarebytes / antiransoware module. I uninstalled Malwarebytes and the problem seems to be corrected.

    Another question, please:

    What is the difference between "Action on detection" Interactive vs Automatic ?

    In interactive mode Avira automatically deletes the detected file and quarantine it , without asking me what to do.
     
  3. Tinstaafl

    Tinstaafl Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2015
    Posts:
    734
    Location:
    USA
    That appears to be a bug (or feature) that was introduced a couple of years ago, and afaik, has never been resolved. Interactive mode was supposed to have been fixed.

    If you search this thread you will find earlier comments on that topic.
     
    Last edited: Apr 27, 2019
  4. Tinstaafl

    Tinstaafl Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2015
    Posts:
    734
    Location:
    USA
    Are you running Avira Pro? I noticed that Avira Pro now has a ransomware protection module. I have that disabled to avoid potential conflict as I run another product, HitmanPro.Alert, for my realtime ransomware protection.
     
  5. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    5,866
    Avira Pro in Interactive mode, Action on detection (On-demand scan) =
    Note: You have 10 seconds to select your preferred action, otherwise the first option will be selected automatically.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Apr 27, 2019
  6. popescu

    popescu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2018
    Posts:
    52
    Location:
    Canada
    I do not get that window is, for example, I download eicar from the internet.

    The downloaded file is automatically quarantined.

    The same if I un-zipped a password protected malware test file. Once "unpacked" , Avira will quarantine it automatically, without asking.
     
  7. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    5,866
    Avira Pro in Interactive mode, Action on detection (WebGuard) =
    Note: You have 10 seconds to select your preferred action, otherwise the first option will be selected automatically.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Apr 27, 2019
  8. Tinstaafl

    Tinstaafl Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2015
    Posts:
    734
    Location:
    USA
    I don't get any prompt to select an action. File is automatically quarantined. I am using Avira Pro, latest version, with the "interactive" action on detection set for real-time protection:

    Avira scan - action on detection.PNG
    Avira - security alert.PNG
    Avira - quarantine.PNG
     
    Last edited: Apr 27, 2019
  9. popescu

    popescu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2018
    Posts:
    52
    Location:
    Canada
  10. popescu

    popescu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2018
    Posts:
    52
    Location:
    Canada
    Uninstalled.... What a piece of crap; half of the time Luke Filewalker just starts but does nothing ; no interactive mode for real time detection; the pop up for detection will stay up till I close it .
     
  11. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    5,866
    Avira auto-updated to 15.0.45.1214.
    ^^^ This is the sixth update of U45 version....

     
    Last edited: May 2, 2019
  12. Tinstaafl

    Tinstaafl Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2015
    Posts:
    734
    Location:
    USA
    Probably an attempt to "unbreak" the MS April patches...
     
  13. popescu

    popescu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2018
    Posts:
    52
    Location:
    Canada
    After 32 years in business, how difficult is to make a FUNCTIONAL producto_O?

    Just bought (again) Avira antivirus pro. By default "interactive mode" is selected but any detection in real time will send the detected items to Quarantine , without "Asking"

    Moreover, pointing the mouse over "Interactive" does not trigger any "explanation" , which make me believe the selection is not active.

    Avira was my first antivirus 16 years ago. Since then I tried it many times, always problematic and never a finished product.
    Now they have this "launcher" thing , rather than focusing in making a functional antivirus.

    Embarrassing.....
     
    Last edited: May 3, 2019
  14. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    5,866
    o_O …. :argh: :argh: :argh:
     
  15. popescu

    popescu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2018
    Posts:
    52
    Location:
    Canada
    I really do not see anything funny here, just a waste of money...

    Which version on Avira Antivirus Pro are you using and from where did you download it, to get "interactive mode" o_O I tried on 2 computers , downloading from "My account" and I got the same result like Tinstaafl (see above)
     
  16. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    5,866
    Last edited: May 3, 2019
  17. Tinstaafl

    Tinstaafl Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2015
    Posts:
    734
    Location:
    USA
    Your previously posted examples only represented the webguard and the on-demand scanner in action.

    Have you tried it with just the real-time scanner? That is the one going straight to quarantine for me, even with the "interactive" mode selected. There is no prompt for 10 seconds, only an immediate pop-up quarantine alert notification.

    Edit: just tried another test.

    When I disable my real-time protection, restore the test file from quarantine, and then scan it again with just the on-demand scanner, I get the prompt just like you showed.

    Then when I re-enable real-time protection, and try to access the test file, it goes "poof" straight into the quarantine.

    So yes, I would agree that "interactive" is a non-functional feature in Avira Pro's real-time scanner!!!
     
    Last edited: May 3, 2019
  18. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    5,866
    @Tinstaafl ,
    Yes, Avira (real-time / on-demand / webguard) reacts exactly as you wrote.
     
  19. popescu

    popescu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2018
    Posts:
    52
    Location:
    Canada


    Downloaded and reinstalled from the link provided. The "interactive" mode is the default .

    Downloaded "Eicar". After finishing downloading Avira will automatically quarantine Eicar, without asking.
    Did not get an "ask" even for accessing the website from where I downloaded Eicar.

    Uninstalled for good and installed BD free , which behaves the same , but at least is free.
     
  20. gery

    gery Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2008
    Posts:
    2,072
    brutally true and embarrassing too.. Avir has turned to a media player rather than a security tool with the launch of the launcher
     
  21. Tinstaafl

    Tinstaafl Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2015
    Posts:
    734
    Location:
    USA
    In my opinion, the only redeeming factor of this "feature", is that the exclusions list does work when you restore a quarantined file. All future scans will ignore it.

    I just don't understand why Avira permits the "interactive" mode to remain non-functional for the real-time scanner. It has been that way for quite some time.

    I cannot tell if they are either not aware of the issue, or just don't care. I'm also not sure which of these cases would be worse. o_O
     
  22. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    5,866
  23. popescu

    popescu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2018
    Posts:
    52
    Location:
    Canada

    So , Stefan Berka is saying "Hi, I can confirm you that the redesign is in progress and it will take more months. This is all I can say at this point of time."

    By "more months", for sure he did no mean 3 years and counting....
     
  24. Tinstaafl

    Tinstaafl Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2015
    Posts:
    734
    Location:
    USA
    :argh::argh::argh:
     
  25. Tinstaafl

    Tinstaafl Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2015
    Posts:
    734
    Location:
    USA
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.