Avira

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by JerryM, Apr 16, 2013.

  1. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    7,020
    Now, but you have been faced a similar problem some time ago.
    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/threads/avira.345492/page-147#post-2512678
    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/threads/avira.345492/page-147#post-2513797
    ---------
    m0unds is correct and AFAIK, despite what the Toni said, the update bug still remains for some users.
    And still the only workaround that works is this =
    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/threads/avira.345492/page-139#post-2485942
     
  2. m0unds

    m0unds Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2015
    Posts:
    219
    it's a longstanding bug that affects some but not others. several references in this thread. my affected machine hasn't updated since yesterday.

    i've been a unix and linux sysadmin for 15 yrs and i won't use linux on a desktop for various reasons; my point is that discussion doesn't really belong in this thread.
     
  3. Tinstaafl

    Tinstaafl Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2015
    Posts:
    908
    Location:
    USA
    I am aware that this was an issue. That is the primary reason I joined this forum. But I don't understand the need to quote old posts, that relate to a much older version of Avira.

    I simply made the true statement that this is no longer an issue for me. Thought it might be good to share.

    You could have just simply stated that this is still a problem for some folks, without trying to point fingers at me.
     
  4. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    7,020
    Seems that I have to explain the self explanatory...

    As the bug is still present in current version, I though that those old post and the workaround may is helpful for some other readers.
    Simple as that.
     
  5. Tinstaafl

    Tinstaafl Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2015
    Posts:
    908
    Location:
    USA
    Other than m0unds recent post, I don't recall seeing this issue reported on this thread recently. I wonder how common it actually is now? I have Avira installed on Win7(x86) & Win8.1(x64), with nothing like this occurring.

    But since you are such a great archaeologist, why don't you dig up a few more posts, as citations for this claim :)
     
  6. m0unds

    m0unds Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2015
    Posts:
    219
    As of my support ticket from 2 mos ago, it's still an outstanding bug, and the workaround is still to disable process protection.

    https://answers.avira.com/en/questi...fix-been-going-on-almost-a-year-46358?sh=true
    https://answers.avira.com/en/questi...his-i-am-using-windows-10-and-free-2016-53769
    https://answers.avira.com/en/questi...nected--everytimes-i-have-to-reload-all-47945
    https://answers.avira.com/en/question/it-was-always-update-failedhow-can-i-solve-it-54211?sh=true

    etc, etc, etc.
     
  7. Tinstaafl

    Tinstaafl Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2015
    Posts:
    908
    Location:
    USA
  8. Cmhelper

    Cmhelper Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2014
    Posts:
    155
    Location:
    Tettnang
    Hi,
    Important note for those who are affected by the "update failed vs. product protection" bug. Update 18 is available in our beta center now with a fix. Please let us know if you had a chance to verify the solution.
     
  9. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    7,020
    Bounty time for bugs at Avira
    June 22, 2016
    http://blog.avira.com/bug-bounty-time-at-avira/

     
  10. Iangh

    Iangh Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2005
    Posts:
    842
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    Same for me - need to turn off process protection to update. I last tried Avira six weeks ago and would be using it except for this bug. On two other PCs in the house it installed ok.
     
  11. LocoSec

    LocoSec Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2014
    Posts:
    106
    Location:
    Germany
    Did you tried the 'Update 18' beta fix which @Cmhelper mentioned?
     
    Last edited: Jun 23, 2016
  12. Iangh

    Iangh Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2005
    Posts:
    842
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    Not a beta tester. Look forward to trying it when it's released.
     
  13. Blomberg1985

    Blomberg1985 Guest

    How can i get avira free beta?
     
  14. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    7,020
  15. Blomberg1985

    Blomberg1985 Guest

    Thank you very much :thumb:
     
  16. Tinstaafl

    Tinstaafl Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2015
    Posts:
    908
    Location:
    USA
    I agree with the choice of either Avira Free or Pro, for excellent real-time AV protection. But it is not marketed as having any keylogger detection.

    Have not tried Zemana AntiMalware yet, but it appears that their Free version has no real-time protection, and their Premium version offers no keylogger detection.
    https://zemana.com/AntiMalware

    However, Zemana also markets another product aimed directly at keyloggers and more.
    https://zemana.com/AntiLogger

    When I was looking for a security protection layer beyond Avast I tried:

    Malwarebytes Anti-Malware Free
    https://www.malwarebytes.com/antimalware/

    Malwarebytes Anti-Exploit (Free browser and Java shields after 14 day trial expires)
    https://www.malwarebytes.com/antiexploit/

    HitmanPro.Alert
    http://www.surfright.nl/en/alert

    At first glance, I see many similarities of coverage between Malwarebytes Anti-Malware Free and Zemana AntiMalware Free. No real-time protection, but covers some malware that AV's typically don't. Good second opinion scanner and/or malware remover.

    The area of real-time security beyond typical signature based antivirus and malware detection covers behavior analysis & detection, keyloggers, drive-by downloads, zero-day exploits, application lockdown, process hardening, etc. From what I have read, only Microsoft EMET, Malwarebytes Anti-Exploit, and HitmanPro.Alert cover many of these bases.

    Zemana AntiLogger seems limited to protecting your keyboard, monitor, webcam, & clipboard.

    So for free, I think that Malwarebytes Anti-Exploit is a no brainer.

    If you are willing to pay a small sum for a license, I think HitmanPro.Alert ticks all the boxes!

    "Other Risk Reduction features focus e.g. on anti-espionage, such as kernel-level Keystroke Encryption, Webcam Notifier and BadUSB Protection. Moreover, Vaccination and Process Protection will deter or make malware self-terminate, where Safe Browsing and Application Lockdown reveal malware that hide inside or attempt to piggyback on trusted programs to gain persistence or hoist in additional payloads.
    Whether computers are targeted indiscriminately or singled out in a watering-hole or spear-phishing attack, HitmanPro.Alert offers high-performance protection without requiring prior knowledge of attacks."

    Just FYI, there is another thread here at Wilders for the HitmanPro.Alert users, that is frequently visited by the HMP devs, with info on the latest updates, bug fixes, etc.
    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/thre...iscussion-thread.324841/page-406#post-2593973
     
    Last edited: Jun 23, 2016
  17. Blomberg1985

    Blomberg1985 Guest

    Thanks for the reply im gunna look into getting hitman pro,and ill probably run mbam free after reading this post.
     
  18. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    7,020
    Off topic:
    ZAM (cloud-based, multi-engine) is closer to HitmanPro, not to MBAM.
     
    Last edited: Jun 23, 2016
  19. Tinstaafl

    Tinstaafl Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2015
    Posts:
    908
    Location:
    USA
    There is no real-time anything in the Zemana FREE version... I believe your statement would be correct if we are comparing ZAM Premium to HitmanPro.Alert. HitmanPro.Alert only comes in a paid-for, real-time version.

    I was merely comparing two FREE products, without real-time protection, which both companies (Zemana & Malwarebytes) only offer in their Premium paid-for products.
    https://zemana.com/AntiMalware
     
  20. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    7,020
    Off topic:
    ZAM free = Second-opinion cloud-based multi-engine malware scanner (on demand).
    HitmanPro free = Second-opinion cloud-based multi-engine malware scanner (on demand).
    MBAM free = Second-opinion signature based single-engine malware scanner (on demand).

    End of thread hijack.
     
  21. Tinstaafl

    Tinstaafl Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2015
    Posts:
    908
    Location:
    USA
    You are correct, with the exception: I never once mentioned HitmanPro.

    HitmanPro.Alert (HMP.Alert) is a completely different product, with extensive real-time anti-exploit protection.
    http://www.surfright.nl/en/alert

    I noticed that the original poster was running on-demand scanners in addition to Avira Free. The question was, did he also need anti key logger?

    That subject appears to be well covered in HMP.Alert. In addition, it would appear that HMP.Alert has features far exceeding the Premium version of ZAM, and a more complete protection profile than MBAM + MBAE Premium combined.

    Very good bang for the buck, or euro, or pound, whatever ... especially when combined with Avira :)
     
  22. m0unds

    m0unds Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2015
    Posts:
    219
    I installed the beta when I saw the email notification from the beta center about the fix and wanted to wait a few days before saying anything. It does appear that update fixed the issue I was having. Bummer it took as long as it did, but happy it's finally fixed.
     
    Last edited: Jun 24, 2016
  23. joffy

    joffy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2004
    Posts:
    85
    Been trying to install the Pro trial. Just installs the launcher which doesn't do anything.
    I then tried running the install as admin, it asks for a license key or install free version.
     
  24. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    7,020
    If you tried with the online installer (4MB), uninstall Avira and try once again with the offline installer (213MB) =
    http://www.avira.com/en/download/product/avira-antivirus-pro
     
    Last edited: Jul 13, 2016
  25. joffy

    joffy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2004
    Posts:
    85
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.