Avira

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by JerryM, Apr 16, 2013.

  1. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,103
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    :eek: :confused: o_O :sick: 45$ for one user for one year now?? 67$ for 3 users?? does this in fact mean for 1 single pc, or one user with multiple devices...

    i thought (i may be wrong but i could swear i remember reading this in this thread somewhere im looking for it now) for 2014 avira made it so you could use your lic on all devices in the home? has that now changed again?

    edit found this on avira website:
    1. Why do the new products cost more?
    Included in the price of the new suites is the right to install the product on multiple devices, thus it is licensed for a user with all his devices and no longer for each device. Hence, you don’t have to pay for a license for each of your computers, you buy one license for all your devices, no matter which devices and operating systems you use.

    is this still correct?


    and will my BOXED 2013 and 2014 versions still be able to be used (each is good for 3pc's for 1 year. i know i may have to contact support to have the lic's exchanged, this is what i was told), but is this still the case??
     
    Last edited: Oct 16, 2014
  2. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,788
    Avira Launches 2015 Antivirus Security Software Line
    Thursday, October 16, 2014
    http://www.avira.com/en/press-detai...aunches-2015-antivirus-security-software-line

    :thumbd:
     
  3. KaptainBug

    KaptainBug Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2013
    Posts:
    484
    What a dumb move from Avira. I was thinking to put Avira back on my PC, now that will never happen unless they give an option to uncheck OE s***.
     
  4. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,788
    New license=
    -------------------------
    Old ones=

    >
    >
     
  5. Macstorm

    Macstorm Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2005
    Posts:
    2,641
    Location:
    Sneffels volcano
    I'm not sure about the free package but in commercial versions you can safely uninstall the extra OE from Windows Control Panel after installation, without altering security of Avira. What's more, I noticed the program much more "light" after removing that extra "feature".
     
  6. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,788
    This, IMHO.
     
  7. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,788
    Did you got the so called "new 2015" Avira Pro version?
    Download link?

    In official page there is only the old (166 MB) Avira Pro version.
     
  8. Macstorm

    Macstorm Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2005
    Posts:
    2,641
    Location:
    Sneffels volcano
    Yes, the so-called 2015. That was the previous beta build I tried (not current one) that afterwards became official, 14.0.7.306 according to the latest notifications to my email inbox. I tested it about 10 days ago and I noticed a big impact (for better) when I removed OE afterwards.
     
  9. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,788
    I see. Thanks for the clarification. :thumb:
    I have the stable 14.0.7.306 too, without the OE / Website Safety Advisor / Browser Tracking Blocker things (since the initial Avira Pro installation long time ago).
     
  10. Macstorm

    Macstorm Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2005
    Posts:
    2,641
    Location:
    Sneffels volcano
    No problem. I don't know how you achieved it (no OE while installing) but I'll keep that in mind next time when I need it!
     
  11. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,788
    Always I select "Custom" Install.
     
  12. Macstorm

    Macstorm Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2005
    Posts:
    2,641
    Location:
    Sneffels volcano
    I was not presented such "custom" thing! At least from the installer I was given :doubt: (received the tiny Avira downloader for sure).
    I'll be more careful next time.
     
  13. Mortal Raptor

    Mortal Raptor Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2014
    Posts:
    1,013
    What OE? I've never ever seen this when installing Avira AV Pro
     
  14. Osaban

    Osaban Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Posts:
    5,362
    Location:
    Milan and Seoul
    Same here, I've recently installed Avira Pro (14.07.306 -Custom install-) on my Vista machine, and there was absolutely nothing bundled with it...
     
  15. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,788
    Last edited: Oct 17, 2014
  16. Macstorm

    Macstorm Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2005
    Posts:
    2,641
    Location:
    Sneffels volcano
    That's why I had to get rid of OE after installation of AviraPro. I'd swear that the online installer was the only available at the Avira BetaCenter back then. Thanks.
     
  17. LocoSec

    LocoSec Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2014
    Posts:
    106
    Location:
    Germany
    Well these are the boxed bundles which are available at online and retail stores now. To differentiate themselves in the AV market and to assure that customers are receiving new features without waiting for another annual release, Avira aims for "continuous delivering of new features". So you can be assured that new updates are always shipped as soon as they are available. One of these will then also take the software versioning from AV14 to AV15.
     
  18. LocoSec

    LocoSec Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2014
    Posts:
    106
    Location:
    Germany
    This sounds awesome! No issues so far? Well I think I need to setup a virtual machine and test this also...
     
  19. Matthias

    Matthias Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2014
    Posts:
    10
    Location:
    Tettnang, Germany
    From your description I think that there is a confusion. The pop-ups offer the Online Essentials Launcher to the users of Avira Free Antivirus.
    This has no relation to the Avira Protection Cloud (APC).

    The OE Launcher is becoming the central hub to hook into the Avira Universe, providing an easy and direct connection to the Online Essentials Dashboard.
    Additionally, on the Windows PC it is taking over some more responsibilities like license handling.

    The APC is a great way of complementing the local detection technologies, see http://www.avira.com/en/avira-protection-cloud for details. Just recently the outstanding quality of the Avira detection was confirmed by the latest test results, see http://www.av-comparatives.org/wp-content/uploads/2014/10/avc_fdt_201409_en.pdf

    So there should not be a reason why you would not want to use the APC. :thumb:

    Best regards,
    Matthias
     
  20. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,788
    Whatever you say, whatever the advertising for OE is, no one (experienced) user will install it.
    And as far as you (Avira) insist with it, the more users you will lose.

    Just look in past => your fiasco with ask crapware....... :isay:
     
  21. LocoSec

    LocoSec Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2014
    Posts:
    106
    Location:
    Germany
    Hey... So first of all your information about pricing which you've found on our website is still correct! Also you won't need to change your lic's of boxed 2013/2014 by default. If one of your stocked lic's is marked as expired just get in touch with us and we'll replace them.

    Just to clarify: One user can use one license with multiple devices (up to 3) . Do you need more information about that?
     
  22. Mortal Raptor

    Mortal Raptor Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2014
    Posts:
    1,013
    ahhh that was a question I always wondered, so it is multiple devices but limited to 3, like let's say one phone and 2 laptops.....right?
     
  23. LocoSec

    LocoSec Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2014
    Posts:
    106
    Location:
    Germany
    So except your phone you are right. Let's say 2 laptops and one desktop pc! There are some special boxed bundles in retail shops where you also could grab a included license for our "Avira Antivirus Pro for Android". All other apps (iOS and Android) are free of charge, so you won't need a license for that.
     
  24. Mortal Raptor

    Mortal Raptor Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2014
    Posts:
    1,013
    Thanks for the clarification chief!
     
  25. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,788
    From version 2015 and onwards........

    Because for version 2014 was:
    1-user license on multiple devices [no limit] =
     
    Last edited: Oct 17, 2014
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.