Acronis Website

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by LenC, Sep 5, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. LenC

    LenC Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2006
    Posts:
    846
    Location:
    CT, USA
    I can't log in - is there a problem with their website?
     
  2. MrMorse

    MrMorse Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Posts:
    737
    Location:
    Germany
    There have been problems for approximate 2 or 3 weeks.

    BTW:
    I cannot understand that a professional vendor has been unavailable for weeks.

    They must have specialists who can retain the reliability of Acronis website.

    And when there are problems they could post it here as a sticky thread.
    Also if the site was hacked...
     
  3. sparkyguy

    sparkyguy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2006
    Posts:
    18
    Is there any other way to obtain an update?
     
  4. kenorian

    kenorian Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2008
    Posts:
    14
    After four days of complaining to tech support, they sent me a link to the latest build. Of course, it still doesn't fix my problem.

    Yeah, it is crazy that a company as big as they are can't get their website together.
     
  5. oldaussiedog

    oldaussiedog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2008
    Posts:
    66
    Acronis Support indicated to me on 10th September that they were having problems with their server. I can log in, but my account doesn't know anything about two of the products I have registered. They did not indicate any particular time frame for having their system back working properly.
     
  6. Tom Brown

    Tom Brown Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2005
    Posts:
    12
    You know how I found this thread? Google.

    Yes, the Acronis website is completely broken. Acronis can look for a mass exodus of their customer base this month. If they can't keep their own website working (especially for existing customers), what reasonable technician is going to trust their products to safeguard data and operating systems?

    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=220095
     
  7. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
  8. Bruce Mahnke

    Bruce Mahnke Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2005
    Posts:
    629
    Location:
    Woodbury, MN USA
    When attempting to “Login to Your Account” I receive the message in the image below. Is this what others are getting or do I need to look for other causes? This has been occurring for quite a long time.
     

    Attached Files:

  9. Earthling

    Earthling Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2007
    Posts:
    604
    Location:
    UK
    Must be the US site. I just logged into my account at acronis.co.uk and everything was normal (i.e. ok) - normal seems to mean 'not ok' on the US site lately :(
     
  10. Bruce Mahnke

    Bruce Mahnke Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2005
    Posts:
    629
    Location:
    Woodbury, MN USA
    Sorry I meant to include that statement and missed it. This occurs when logging into the US site.

    Bruce
     
  11. reddog66

    reddog66 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2007
    Posts:
    12
    I to was able to access my account information using an overseas site, but that to has ended, Why... who knows. I have had this problem now for over a week now. My last e-mail to there support team I did include I would be going to the BBB if they kept giving me the run around. I had also visited there chat site for support, what a joke that was. I swear I was in Russia somewhere. Maybe the Ukraine, who the heck knows anymore. I do hope Acronis puts humpty back together here pretty soon.
     
  12. Kron

    Kron Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Posts:
    36
    I too had trouble over a week ago, but 'chat' support told me to use this link and it did work, as all my products were listed. The other acronis.COM site is still not functioning correctly. Wonder how long (if ever) it will take to fix that site. o_O :doubt:

    https://www.acronis.net/my/index.html

    Simply login as you would on the COM site at the NET site. Good luck.

    Ron
     
  13. MPSAN

    MPSAN Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2004
    Posts:
    665
    Does not work for me. I get a certificate error.
     
  14. GroverH

    GroverH Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Posts:
    2,405
    Location:
    Massachusetts, USA
    Follow the link supplied by Kron. If you have already registered, login in using the upper right corner login.

    I just finished logging into my account and it had all my past purchases (8-9-10-11) and the updates were availabile.

    If you get a certificate error, go ahead and accept the certificate anyway. In other words, go ahead and override the error so you can get to the proper site.

    The transaction was slow for me (using 56K dialup) but I had all the options available as in the past.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.