Acronis TI w/UniversalRestore 8206 to Hyper-V Bug

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by simonseztech, Mar 23, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. simonseztech

    simonseztech Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2007
    Posts:
    8
    I use Acronis True Image with Universal Restore to convert my physical machine to Vmware Server 2.0 without problem for awhile.

    But now our boss want to move all our Physical machine to Hyper-V. When I try
    to backup, convert to Hyper-V, I got a message saying the OS cannot load.

    Here the step that I use to convert my physical machine to Hyper-V.

    1. Run True Image, click “Tools” > “Covert Backup to Virtual Disk”
    2. Conversion to Virtual Disk Wizard started
    3. On this screen I select Acronis backup archive which will be converted to *.vhd file format
    4. “Microsoft Virtual PC - Hyper-V” is selected here.
    5. I specify the location where the *.vhd file will be saved
    6. Click on “Proceed” to start the Conversion
    7. Operation complete successfully

    Step 2. Import of Virtual PC (*.vhd) disk to Hyper-V Virtual Machine

    8. Run Hyper-V Manager
    9. Click on New > Virtual Machine
    10. On this screen I set the location where the Virtual Machine will be stored. I use default settings
    11. Specify the amount for your VM
    12. Configure my network adapter
    13. Click on “Use an existing virtual hard disk”, then click on “Browse” and select the location where the *.vhd file is stored
    14. Click on “Finish
    15. Click on Start then I got a message saying that OS couldn't load.

    Any idea or setting that I should try to get this working...

    ps: I use version build 8206 (I think this is the lastest one) with universal
    restore.

    pps: Backup was created to an Acronis Backup server location using
    acronis console and agent. (no problem when converting to Vmware
    using that way.)
     
  2. simonseztech

    simonseztech Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2007
    Posts:
    8
    Please I need a solution.

    Thanks
     
  3. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello simonseztech,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Enterprise Software.

    Please accept our apologies for the delay with the response.

    Which exact version of Acronis software are you using? 8206 is the latest build for several versions.

    Which operating system are you trying to migrate?

    What is the exact text of the error message on boot?

    Thank you.
    --
    Alexander Nikolsky
     
  4. simonseztech

    simonseztech Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2007
    Posts:
    8
    Hi,

    I use Acronis TrueImage Enterprise with Universal Restore build 8206.

    I'm trying to convert a Windows 2003 R2 Ent. Ed. Os with all the lastest windows update applied. Like I said for converting it to vmware it work all by
    itself. But trying to get it working for Hyper-V is a pain.

    The message is in french but it tell me that the operating system won't
    load (the message is cut before it end.)

    hope you have some clue about it.
     
  5. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello simonseztech,

    Thank you for using Acronis Corporate Products

    A step-by-step guide on how to convert an image to Hyper-V VM format is available here

    Please compare the actions and improve them if it is necessary.

    Also, the Convert feature uses Acronis Universal Restore technology. As a workaround you can restore the image using Acronis Booting rescue media with AUR to Hyper-V VM.

    Thank you.

    --
    Oleg Lee
     
  6. simonseztech

    simonseztech Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2007
    Posts:
    8
    I did the same thing....step by step.

    I did successfully restore it using the iso image of AUR.

    Thanks

    Is there an explanation of what is wrong with convert ?
     
  7. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello simonseztech,

    Thank you for using Acronis Corporate Products

    Every case needs a separate attention. The issue you have experienced is related to the AUR malfunction. We do have a special debugging tool to investigate the issue, if you are interested in the exact reason, submit a request here

    Thank you.

    --
    Oleg Lee
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.