1 license host and single VM

Discussion in 'ESET NOD32 Antivirus' started by Phantoms, Mar 11, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Phantoms

    Phantoms Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Posts:
    22
    Will a single Nod32 license cover a Vista host and a Virtual Machine running XP Pro, both on the same laptop? I'm getting conflicting views from the forums.

    These 3 seem to indicate a single license will work and is legal:
    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=216727
    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=215748
    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=79074

    Then this 1 says otherwise:
    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=207784

    Can anyone clear this up for sure? I use a laptop for my work. My laptop is a Vista64bit machine. Some of the programs I run require 32bit, XP Pro or both so I run XP Pro 32bit in a VM. The ones that don't require it I run under Vista 64bit. Would a single Nod32 license cover this set up?
     
  2. Arceon

    Arceon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2009
    Posts:
    15
    Location:
    Manchester
    Sounds like you need a mod :)

    Although I cant see "Per physical machine" being correct at all, otherwise we have a server with 20 odd XP VM's on, if we only needed one license that would save us a few quid :D
     
  3. elapsed

    elapsed Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2004
    Posts:
    7,039
    edit: Correction, you need 1 license per active OS. If this is a dual booting PC, you only need one, but if you're running an online VM, you're technically running two.
     
  4. Arceon

    Arceon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2009
    Posts:
    15
    Location:
    Manchester
    Interesting, so even though i have Server 2003, XP, Vista and Windows 7 on the same machine (but only one active at a time, quad boot) i'm perfectly fine to install on all of them?
     
  5. Phantoms

    Phantoms Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Posts:
    22
    So it's not one computer or one user, it's actually one active OS? Instead of buying 2 licenses (one for my home PC and one for my work laptop with a VM), I would have to buy 3?

    I think this is the deal breaker for me. I was willing to squeeze out for 2 licenses, but not 3.
     
  6. elapsed

    elapsed Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2004
    Posts:
    7,039
    You're running a VM you can remake, why not just install a trial?
     
  7. Phantoms

    Phantoms Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Posts:
    22
    It's not a good candidate for steady state or remaking. I use this laptop for automotive programs (Ford IDS, Picoscope, Vagcom, Alldata, etc.). The ones that require 32bit and/or XP Pro get files save, setting changed, etc.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.