1 license host and single VM

Discussion in 'ESET NOD32 Antivirus' started by Phantoms, Mar 11, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Phantoms

    Phantoms Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Posts:
    22
    Will a single Nod32 license cover a Vista host and a Virtual Machine running XP Pro, both on the same laptop? I'm getting conflicting views from the forums.

    These 3 seem to indicate a single license will work and is legal:
    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=216727
    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=215748
    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=79074

    Then this 1 says otherwise:
    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=207784

    Can anyone clear this up for sure? I use a laptop for my work. My laptop is a Vista64bit machine. Some of the programs I run require 32bit, XP Pro or both so I run XP Pro 32bit in a VM. The ones that don't require it I run under Vista 64bit. Would a single Nod32 license cover this set up?
     
  2. Arceon

    Arceon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2009
    Posts:
    15
    Location:
    Manchester
    Sounds like you need a mod :)

    Although I cant see "Per physical machine" being correct at all, otherwise we have a server with 20 odd XP VM's on, if we only needed one license that would save us a few quid :D
     
  3. funkydude

    funkydude Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2004
    Posts:
    6,852
    edit: Correction, you need 1 license per active OS. If this is a dual booting PC, you only need one, but if you're running an online VM, you're technically running two.
     
  4. Arceon

    Arceon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2009
    Posts:
    15
    Location:
    Manchester
    Interesting, so even though i have Server 2003, XP, Vista and Windows 7 on the same machine (but only one active at a time, quad boot) i'm perfectly fine to install on all of them?
     
  5. Phantoms

    Phantoms Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Posts:
    22
    So it's not one computer or one user, it's actually one active OS? Instead of buying 2 licenses (one for my home PC and one for my work laptop with a VM), I would have to buy 3?

    I think this is the deal breaker for me. I was willing to squeeze out for 2 licenses, but not 3.
     
  6. funkydude

    funkydude Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2004
    Posts:
    6,852
    You're running a VM you can remake, why not just install a trial?
     
  7. Phantoms

    Phantoms Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Posts:
    22
    It's not a good candidate for steady state or remaking. I use this laptop for automotive programs (Ford IDS, Picoscope, Vagcom, Alldata, etc.). The ones that require 32bit and/or XP Pro get files save, setting changed, etc.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.