ZoneAlarm "Tweaking"

Discussion in 'other firewalls' started by eniqmah, Nov 6, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. eniqmah

    eniqmah Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2006
    Posts:
    391
    Hello folks.
    Would any one know how to tweak Zonealarm for maximum loading time? On my system, ZA is always the last to load and, seems to me, is the one that takes the longest to load. I would like to know if I uninstall the antispyware module that it would help? Moreover, I only use web-based email, so the email protection module is also useless to me. This is the one application that I've not really tweaked. Thanks for your inputs.
     
  2. farmerlee

    farmerlee Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2006
    Posts:
    2,585
    Yeah i disable most of the features of ZA and use it purely as a firewall, this seems to help speed it up a bit.
     
  3. ThunderZ

    ThunderZ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2006
    Posts:
    2,459
    Location:
    North central Ohio, U.S.A.
    Have done the same as stated by Farmerlee. Have even gone as far as using an older vers. without the bells and whistles on my lap top. Side note: Even though the UI is slow to load, Vsmon loads early upon boot. So if your settings are correct (default for Vsmon) then you are still protected. I know it is not what was asked. Just an interesting tid-bit of info. I picked-up while doing some reading about the same topic the OP brought up.
     
  4. eniqmah

    eniqmah Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2006
    Posts:
    391
    Hi,
    Yes. vsmon loads first before other apps. I accidentally figured this out while running bootvis. I have done as suggested. Shaved off a couple seconds on load time. Coincidentally, I've noticed that if I clean up the program control entries, my system can become unstable. Does any one experience this?
     
  5. ThunderZ

    ThunderZ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2006
    Posts:
    2,459
    Location:
    North central Ohio, U.S.A.
    Never had a problem here. Used to do it pretty often. My tower is not to bad, but the Wifes` gets really full with "temp" entries from all the playing she dose. It can drive you nuts. o_O
     
  6. Rasheed187

    Rasheed187 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    8,026
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    I think this slow loading might be related to how many "Program Rules" you have, the more the slower. I´m not sure if that´s the reason, but ZA Pro is loading a lot quicker on my virtual machine. Perhaps I should als upgrade to the newest version.

    Btw, you still can not tune or complete disable the OS Firewall (HIPS) without having to set "Program Control" in "low mode", right?
     
  7. twl845

    twl845 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    4,186
    Location:
    USA
    If you uninstall it and get stand alone AV and AS programs and install COMODO, you'll think you have a new computer.:D
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.