ZoneAlarm treated as Malware?

Discussion in 'NOD32 version 2 Forum' started by Gershwin, Jul 15, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Gershwin

    Gershwin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2007
    Posts:
    10
    After a recent MS Update broke ZoneAlarm Firewalls, I tried to d/l the Checkpoint update (issued last week) that responds to this issue for my version - ZoneAlarm Free. However, NOD32 V. 2.7 sees this as "a variant of Win32/AdInstaller application" and promptly quarantines it.

    Disabling NOD32 allowed me to complete the download and copy it to a USB drive.

    Perhaps the update team could correct the DAT file.

    Jon
     
  2. emperordarius

    emperordarius Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2008
    Posts:
    1,218
    Location:
    Who cares
    It's because of it's toolbar.
     
  3. Bubba

    Bubba Updates Team

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2002
    Posts:
    11,271
    Hello Jon,

    There's actually nothing to "correct" and as alluded to by emperordarius, it's because of it's toolbar. The toolbar being the ZoneAlarm toolbar that's pre-selected in the setup file. Nod is alerting you to a Potentially unsafe application.

    You could consider temporarily un-checking Potentially unsafe application as shown in the tutorial, when ever the need arises.
     
    Last edited: Jul 15, 2008
  4. Gershwin

    Gershwin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2007
    Posts:
    10
    Thanks for your reply, emporerdarius. However, I would think that the team should be able to differentiate between the triggering elements in benign and malware applications...

    I don't believe that the Coporate McAfee or Avast 4.8 have this problem.

    Jon
     
  5. Gershwin

    Gershwin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2007
    Posts:
    10
    OK, Bubba, I thank you for the explanation and verified that I can move the file from the quarantine to the target destination.

    Sadly, the link failed to open, but I'm sure I'll be able to follow the issue now that I am aware of it.

    Thanks again.

    Jon
     
  6. Bubba

    Bubba Updates Team

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2002
    Posts:
    11,271
    You are Welcome Jon and let us knw how it goes if you have further issues with this.
     
  7. act8192

    act8192 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2006
    Posts:
    1,275
    Prey tell what toolbar you speak of? something in ZA new version?
    I don't want any toolbars I don't need.

    Edited - oh, I see, that thing (ZDnet article) - ok, so that's no issue, just disable the option during ZA installation.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.