ZoneAlarm promotion - April 13th

Discussion in 'other firewalls' started by renegade08, Apr 9, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. JoeBlack40

    JoeBlack40 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Posts:
    1,579
    Location:
    Romania
    :D :D :D
    I prefer not to tell,or some of the members will become followers.:D
     
  2. Konata Izumi

    Konata Izumi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Posts:
    1,545
    yay I recieved a year license from ZA.
    it took my gmail 1 day to recieve it though. :<
     
  3. taleblou

    taleblou Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Posts:
    1,344
    Hi:

    Could anyone tell me how resource intensive or ram hog, freezing etc. thew zonealarm firewall pro is please? I got my free license but when checked the system requirement at zone alarm it mentions a processor of at least 2MHZ and more and my laptops are dual core amd athlon 64 bit but less then 2 GHZ (1.9 and 1.6 GHZ) and my desktop is 2.3GHZ but has 1.5GB of ram instead of 2 GB ram requirement. My laptops have 2GB rams though.

    So anyway does anyone know if the firewall pro will run smooth or good on my systems or not? Anyone with experience of the firewall pro on their system please tell me. Thanks in advance.
     
  4. Ibrad

    Ibrad Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Posts:
    1,970
    Got my key and I plan on installing it this weekend :D
     
  5. whitedragon551

    whitedragon551 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2008
    Posts:
    3,264
    Location:
    USA
    It used slightly over 20Mbs on my system right after install with nothing but FF on.
     
  6. stratoc

    stratoc Guest

    the athlons model number is its speed equivelent to intel, it used to work but got out of hand when dual cores came along! so a single core athlon 64 3500+ which if i remember runs about 2.2 gz should be judged as a 3.5 gz intel.
    so you have more than enough.
     
  7. taleblou

    taleblou Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Posts:
    1,344
    Hi again:

    Thanks for the replies. So with 20MB ram usage it should be ok on my amd athlon 3500+ 64bit with 1.5GB ram then? So my laptops are fine then. I am going to install it along the side of a-squared anti-malware and paid malwarebyte with realtime enabled and sandboxie. So with these running it should still be ok to install and run firewall pro then?
     
  8. Zekeblue

    Zekeblue Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2008
    Posts:
    16
    Location:
    Anchorage Alaska - USA
    I noticed that too, but that is when running on Win7. On XP, the requirement was >1GHz (if I recall correctly), so some of that is evidently about the operating system's needs.
     
  9. ratchet

    ratchet Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Posts:
    1,988
    I'm using OA++ with the anti-virus disabled. With Ff open the four processes total 14,452mb on XP.
     
  10. Fajo

    Fajo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2008
    Posts:
    1,814
    14gigs of ram being used. Really!
     
  11. davhag64

    davhag64 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Posts:
    25
    I never got my key. Did this happen to anyone else? Is their another way to get it?:thumbd:
     
  12. Cudni

    Cudni Global Moderator

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Posts:
    6,955
    Location:
    Somethingshire
    did you double check the spam folder?
     
  13. ASM

    ASM Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2005
    Posts:
    164
  14. Fajo

    Fajo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2008
    Posts:
    1,814
    All the keys I got seem to arrived fine
     
  15. SamTHorn

    SamTHorn Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Posts:
    3
    I have not used Zonealarm for over a year. I have encountered soo many issues with it that I immediate remove it when any of my clients have in installed.

    I don't like it.

    ~ Sam
     
  16. Fajo

    Fajo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2008
    Posts:
    1,814
    Well I guess in a way this comment has no meaning then. Sense you have not tested it for a very long time you have no idea if the bugs have been fixed. :cautious:
     
  17. rogervernon

    rogervernon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2006
    Posts:
    289
    Tried it: the first time I've had ZA for at least 7 years.
    Regrettably, for me at least, it slowed down booting and surfing on my laptop, running XP Home.
    Having seen the tip about Online Armor for a VERY silly price, the decision was easy - OA installed, with Avast5 (free) and everything is now running nicely.
    (I had OA++, due for renewal soon, but couldn't see paying out to renew for another year at this time.)
     
  18. SamTHorn

    SamTHorn Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Posts:
    3

    I do encounter it, with many clients, all the time and the first thing I do is remove it and it works fine again.

    If anyone suggests you to add zonealarm, find another tech.
     
  19. kjdemuth

    kjdemuth Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Posts:
    2,975
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    Yeah I went so far as to download it to my laptop. Thats about as close as it came to being installed. If anyone would like a license key let me know.
     
  20. tipo

    tipo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Posts:
    425
    Location:
    romania
    first of all that`s the free version, second of all that`s a hips test, third of all the other suites better than zonealarm (meaning hips) don`t have za`s AV/AM engine... so, what`s the point of your post?
     
  21. Fajo

    Fajo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2008
    Posts:
    1,814

    Rofl I am a Tech.. There is nothing wrong with the program. The problem is normally the thing that sits between the chair and the keyboard. That said normally its a simple conflict that is easily fixed if your not one of those "Lazy techs" that rather blame programs them self's then figure out why it is running that way.

    This does not apply only to ZA it's with any program. Anyone in the computer field would understand this.
     
  22. fax

    fax Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2005
    Posts:
    3,899
    Location:
    localhost
    If you or your clients are not able to use ZA then better they return their PCs to their respective manufacturers and go back to use a solid technology... a typewriter... :D

    Well, is this non sense comments really makes me sad. What's the point of the post apart from been un-helpful and un-informative? o_O

    ...and three posts... two on ZA... no content just hate... stop trolling please! The thread is about ZAPRO promotion! :mad:
     
    Last edited: Apr 16, 2010
  23. EscapeVelocity

    EscapeVelocity Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Posts:
    368
    Anybody have a key they will send me, if they arent using the program? I missed the giveaway.
     
  24. zip

    zip Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2007
    Posts:
    359
    Location:
    Mars
    I'm using my free subscription of ZoneAlarm Pro on Xp sp3 & Windows 7.

    They are running smooth and quiet.:)

    The only negative about ZoneAlarm is the support forum.

    It's the worst support forum I know of except maybe Comodo's.:oops:
     
  25. falkor

    falkor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2009
    Posts:
    205
    LOL . Ya think ??:ninja: :cool: :D
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.