Zonealarm problems

Discussion in 'other firewalls' started by Bluebird, Oct 5, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Bluebird

    Bluebird Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2005
    Posts:
    7
    problem loading zone alarm

    I am a super-dummy! I have a problem loading zone alarm after it went away. I want to start a new thread/post/question... I cannot figure out how for the life of me. I spent about an hour trying. Will some one please tell me how Edit: removed e-mail ? I apologise for posting a comment/request not about the exact thread. This is the closest thread that I could find. Thanks in advance.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Oct 6, 2005
  2. CrazyM

    CrazyM Firewall Expert

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    2,428
    Location:
    BC, Canada
    Re: problem loading zone alarm

    Hi Bluebird

    ... and welcome to Wilders :)

    I have split your post off into it's on thread. At the top of the forum you will see a "New Thread" button, just click that and you will be good to go.

    Could you provide a little more detail/background on your problem?

    Regards,

    CrazyM
     
  3. Bluebird

    Bluebird Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2005
    Posts:
    7
    I can not reload zone alarm after it went away.I do not think nor can I recol deleating the zone alarm that I have used for at least a couple of years.
    I have a zone alarm CD that I purchaed the last time that my zone alarm pro subscription ran out. I have tried to load this version 6.2 and the free version that I down loaded. The result is exactly the same.
    The program starts to load at 14% it stops with the following messages. in the installing window, copying file - C:\...\Admini~1\Locals~\temp\glf17B.xml .Then a second window comes up. The title line says Validation failed for C:\windows\System32\vsmonapi.dll (this file exhists at the exact address shown). Then in the window is the following address C:\docume~1\Admini~1\locals~1\temp\GLB175.Tmp . There is no folder by the name of locals~1 or locals... in the admin folder.
    I am running Windows XP Pro SP2 on a HP pc Pentium 4... with lots of memory and file space. By the way I tried to get some help from zone alarm tech by email, but, no reply.
    I have XP SP2 firewall running, however, as we all know it is less than steller.
    HELP HELP HELP Thanks in advance. And, thanks to the persom who started this thread for me. I would still like to know how to start a thread.
     
    Last edited: Oct 7, 2005
  4. unhappy_viewer

    unhappy_viewer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2005
    Posts:
    259
    1)First thing you should do is to run an AV scan with updated definitions, I also recommend you run an online virus scan to ensure that no malware may have caused the problems you have with ZA like Trend Micro's PC-Cillin:
    http://housecall.trendmicro.com/

    2)Next, you need to fix your root certificates which are corrupted:
    Open Your browser and navigate to the following URL.
    Once at the web page follow the directions to reset your root certificates.
    https://getca.verisign.com/

    3)Clear your Temporary folder and internet cache. Then download ZA Pro from this page. Please ensure that you do not use any download managers/accelerators when downloading ZA as they can easily corrupt the file, just use your browser to download it:
    http://download.zonelabs.com/bin/free/information/zap/releaseHistory.html

    4)You willl need to remove all traces of the ZA that didn't work on your machine by following the instructions on this page:
    http://www.nohold.net/noHoldCust25/Prod_1/Articles55646/CompleteUninstallNonNT.html

    5)Try reinstalling ZA with the new installer you just downloaded and hopefully everything works out.
     
  5. Bluebird

    Bluebird Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2005
    Posts:
    7
    ? ? ? Thanks to the person who wrote the October 7 th 12:02 PM help below. I could not locate your name when I came to this screen. I did the steps that you suggested. When I tried to reload zone alarm everything went along good until it got to some point the "Installer window" says that it could not turn off "True vector Processing", so it can not continue. Then It says to use the "service manager" to shut down the true vector service and run the installer again.
    I have searched for hours for the "service manager" and have not found it! So, I need some help with this problem.
    next
    Then I went back to internet explorer to get on the intenet to write this note. It was down. I have not been able to get on to the internet since. I have spent hours trying to get this solved with no luck. When I run the "repair Local area connection" option it stops and a window appears which says "it could finish because it could not renew IP address". When I ran another help program it returned what would appear to be a proper physical address, IP address and a subnet mask. I ran another one of the help programs and it said - can not acquire Network address, also there was No Default Gareway, DNS Server, or WINS server info on the lines provided. I have done each of these several times with the same results each time. There is a linksys router between the system and the cable modem. Help please.

    Also, the machine goes part way through the boot or start up sequence and stops with a blank screen and will not continue until a keyboard button is pressed. I could use some help with this curiosity also.

    I am writing this note on my wifes machine. This system gets on the internet just fine. She is very busy so it took me a while to get this written up again. Thanks Thankz

    Thanks I could use help on each of these problems.
     
    Last edited: Oct 11, 2005
  6. unhappy_viewer

    unhappy_viewer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2005
    Posts:
    259
    Don't know why you can't see my name(its unhappy_viewer, BTW).

    If you can't terminate the True Vector Engine, restart your computer in Safe Mode and performed the uninstallation there. Hopefully that will work for you.
     
  7. Stoo

    Stoo Guest

    Hi, I was just browsing your posts, I thought I could offer this?

    I had the same prob. with ZA and the root certificates, but I had manually disabled "security center" in services. You may not have done this on purpose, bit it might be worth checking that sec. center is running. I'm trying it on manual at the mo'.

    Stoo
     
  8. Bluebird

    Bluebird Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2005
    Posts:
    7
    Thankx Stoo, I made sure that security center was running.

    A great big thanks to (I've got it this time) unhappy_viewer. After I finally got the system into SAFE MODE, I deleted all of the files that are in your first post. Then I reinstalled Zonealarm and cha-zam!!. It's running properly. At least at first blush, it appears to be.

    Thanks to everybody that helped me get this thread posted and running. Bluebird
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.