ZoneAlarm Pro 6.0 problem

Discussion in 'other firewalls' started by PeterE1959, Sep 21, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. PeterE1959

    PeterE1959 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2005
    Posts:
    4
    Hi there,

    I seem to be having a problem with ZoneAlarm Pro 6.0..It appears to not be working properly it isnt registering any type of scan from different ip's or something like that....Unfortunatly I really don't know much about firewalls..Either my settings are wrong or something....Could someone please help? :)

    Also when I first installed the software... I had it set on automatic and alot of programs about 50 of them was automatically set..should I have done that manually?

    Thanks for the help..:)
     
  2. CrazyM

    CrazyM Firewall Expert

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    2,428
    Location:
    BC, Canada
    Hi PeterE1959

    ... and welcome to Wilders :)

    Anything else between your system with ZA and the Internet such as a router?

    Regards,

    CrazyM
     
  3. PeterE1959

    PeterE1959 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2005
    Posts:
    4
    Hi CrazyM,

    Thanks for the welcome..:)

    No, at the present time I don't have a router.. I just tried doing a clean uninstalling and reinstalled and chose to set it on manual and yet for some reason it had seemed to automatically set the programs and still doesnt seem to be working...
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.