ZoneAlarm Line at 6.5.714

Discussion in 'other firewalls' started by QBgreen, Jun 15, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. QBgreen

    QBgreen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2005
    Posts:
    627
    Location:
    Queens County, NY
    The folks at Zone Labs (Checkpoint) have released v. 6.5.714 of their ZoneAlarm products. I haven't found release notes for this version (yet).
     
  2. Albinoni

    Albinoni Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2005
    Posts:
    709
    Location:
    Perth, Western Australia
    But didnt they release a new verison not that long ago, say 2 weeks if I recall.
     
  3. QBgreen

    QBgreen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2005
    Posts:
    627
    Location:
    Queens County, NY
    They did. Version 6.5.700 was released June 5. I'll take a shot and say that this release (6.5.714) is a bug squasher.
     
  4. DaveD

    DaveD Guest

    Hopefully this new version will actually allow connectivity. Last version wouldn't even allow me to connect locally to my router (wired) let along not be able to browse the internet or anything. Even after removing ZA with the /clean option I still had no connectivity.
     
  5. Chubb

    Chubb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2005
    Posts:
    1,967
  6. unhappy_viewer

    unhappy_viewer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2005
    Posts:
    259
    Here is the changelog for all types of ZA:
    ZA Internet Security Suite has one more problem fixed:
     
  7. ugly

    ugly Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2005
    Posts:
    276
    Location:
    Romania
    I give it a try but I have problems with it playing games ( comp. freezing).
    And a much too long boot ...
    Back to outpost for now.
     
  8. Rasheed187

    Rasheed187 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    8,046
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    I will only upgrade if the HIPS has been improved and a faster start up time would also be nice. ;)
     
  9. sosaiso

    sosaiso Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2005
    Posts:
    601
    The HIPS has becomes slower and slower with each upgrade, but this version fixes a problem I had with drag and drop burning in XP.
     
  10. <DreamCatcher>

    <DreamCatcher> Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2006
    Posts:
    154
    Last edited: Jun 17, 2006
  11. unhappy_viewer

    unhappy_viewer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2005
    Posts:
    259
    I saw the numerous posts about the new incompatibility message with McAfee but I am not sure what the exact imcompatibility is. This message is also reportedly being displayed even with the free version of ZA which is a complete firewall product only. It also occurs only with the v6.5.714.000 line. ZL should know about this since they set the installer to display the incompatibility message. Hopefully another new version will be out soon.

    When people initially did a force reinstall of McAfee after installing ZA, they did not notice any visual conflicts (error messages etc). This led me to believe its a under-the-hood conflict (something more system related). The link to the post I am giving below seems to confirm my suspicion. McAfee AV seems to be taking alot of CPU resources when doing its real-time protection. Note that this only occurs with McAfee and not any other even AV (even Norton uses less resources this time):
    http://forum.zonelabs.org/zonelabs/board/message?board.id=Antivirus&message.id=11986
     
  12. andyrock

    andyrock Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2006
    Posts:
    22
    ZoneAlarm 6.5 is not yet ready for daily usage. You should consider it beta for now and read the forums at zonelabs.com before upgrading... I'm saying this cause I didn't read the forums and found by myself the installation bugs...

    I usually disable OSFirewall because I don't quite like that, and after that and some other minor configurations windows could not determine if there was any firewall working! I decided to reboot my laptop and 30 seconds later noticed that the zlclient icon would not appear at boot. Starting the client from the start menu is a no go, as there is some problem with zonealarm device permissions. A mess...

    If you're going to upgrade to 6.5 you should reconsider not to... After all I'm not the only one getting trouble with this release. They will fix these bugs soon, I hope. Until then 6.1 will do the job as before.
     
  13. rpsgc

    rpsgc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2005
    Posts:
    267
    Location:
    Portugal
    Yeah... welcome to the club :cautious:
     
  14. Chubb

    Chubb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2005
    Posts:
    1,967
    I just have a fresh install of ZoneAlarm Pro 6.5.714.000 in Windows 2000 SP4 with all hotfixes and everything went very smooth without any installation problem or BSOD.

    I got no problems in running ZoneAlarm Pro 6.5.714.000 with NOD32 2.51.26 (all modules running), Ewido 4.0.0.172 (Resident shield running), A-Squared 2.0.0.373 (all modules running), and Process Guard 3.4 Beta 1. I was able to browse the internet with Firefox, Opera and IE with no problems.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.