ZoneAlarm Free (Security Toolbar)

Discussion in 'other firewalls' started by pjb024, Aug 2, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. pjb024

    pjb024 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2005
    Posts:
    351
    Location:
    Leeds, UK
    I have been trying out ZoneAlarm Free Firewall and discovered that if the Security Toolbar is installed then Firefox 5 is prevented from clearing out browser history and cookies when the browser is closed. Uninstalling the Security Toolbar but leaving the firewall installed enables Firefox 5 to clean out history and cookies as expected. That the Security Toolbar works like this suggests to me the real purpose behind it.
     
  2. Cudni

    Cudni Global Moderator

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Posts:
    6,956
    Location:
    Somethingshire
    could be a simple bug
     
  3. cheater87

    cheater87 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Posts:
    3,124
    Location:
    Pennsylvania.
    When did Zone Alarm come with a toolbar? This is news to me.
     
  4. fax

    fax Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2005
    Posts:
    3,728
    Location:
    localhost
    ZAfree 9.2.106.000 toolbar does not support firefox 5. You will need to wait for ZA to release ZAfree 10. Currently only retail products support FF5. No ETA.
     
  5. pjb024

    pjb024 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2005
    Posts:
    351
    Location:
    Leeds, UK
    The toolbar wouldn't install at all in the retail version only in the free. Maybe Cudni is right that there's a bug of some sort or as you say it's not yet supported in firefox 5. It's not an issue for me as I don't want the toolbar anyway.
     
  6. fax

    fax Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2005
    Posts:
    3,728
    Location:
    localhost
    Retail: possible if you installed any version before build 250. If you are trying the latest build then likely some local problems or conflicting add-ons installed. Better to check with ZA support directly. They will suggest you some standard troubleshooting steps and then log the issue for escalation if all attempts fails.

    Free: yes, zafree does not support ff5 by design.
     
  7. zip

    zip Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2007
    Posts:
    359
    Location:
    Mars
    I'm not interested in ZA's toolbar or any toolbar!

    I don't want any toolbars!!!

    I like ZoneAlarm Free firewall. :)
     
  8. noway

    noway Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2005
    Posts:
    351
    Would you like one
    if it was small?

    If you could hardly tell
    it was there at all?
     
  9. John Bull

    John Bull Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Posts:
    904
    Location:
    London UK
    Hi Zip, I reckon you`ve Zapped it right on the button.

    I have ZA Free 9.2.106.000 and have had ZA Free for months without a single problem. It works like a dream. When I installed it, I must have forgotten to uncheck the infernal toolbar box, so I got the toolbar.

    This ZA toolbar is a useless waste of space, but their firewall is superb. My version has anti-phishing and program control.

    All I did was leave the ZA toolbar data listed on the FF>View>Toolbars drop down panel unchecked and the toolbar does not show. Have`nt troubled to delete it, just left it in solitary confinement.

    Personally, like yourself and many others I don`t want any of these damned toolbars that nearly all programs seem to include in their install nowadays. If I spot them, I uncheck them on the install Wizard.

    I do have the Google toolbar and would not be without it, but no other toolbar comes into my parlour if I can help it.

    My Firefox by personal choice is version 3.6.18. OK it is out of date, but it works fine and I intend it to stay that way until FF later editions stabilise and are fully proven, trouble free programs.

    Everything I have works perfectly and I do not intend to upset the apple-cart, certainly not by having useless toolbars clutter my set up.

    John
     
    Last edited: Aug 3, 2011
  10. luciddream

    luciddream Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2007
    Posts:
    2,497
    The words "security" and "toolbar" are pretty much mutually exclusive.
     
  11. pjb024

    pjb024 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2005
    Posts:
    351
    Location:
    Leeds, UK
    Cudni was right that it was a simple bug but not in ZoneAlarm it was in Firefox 5. Reinstallation of Firefox 5.1 seems to have solved this one.
     
  12. fax

    fax Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2005
    Posts:
    3,728
    Location:
    localhost
    Glad to hear you sorted it out! :)
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.