ZoneAlarm 5.5.094.000 products released!

Discussion in 'other firewalls' started by QBgreen, Apr 26, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. QBgreen

    QBgreen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2005
    Posts:
    627
    Location:
    Queens County, NY
    For ZoneAlarm Pro version 5.5.094.000

    * Added Wireless Security Protection
    * Fixed Safenet issue
    * Routine maintenance items

    That's about the size of it! :D
     
  2. INTOXSICKATED

    INTOXSICKATED Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2005
    Posts:
    485
    Location:
    Suburbia Hell
    'routine maintenance items', what the hell does that mean anyways? :eek:
     
  3. Hi, INTOXSICKATED

    You made me hurt my ribs. :D :D :D

    Take Care,
    TheQuest :cool:
     
  4. QBgreen

    QBgreen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2005
    Posts:
    627
    Location:
    Queens County, NY
    Routine maintenance items in this case means that Zone Labs can say they 'fixed' more than just a couple of things. :cool:
     
  5. INTOXSICKATED

    INTOXSICKATED Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2005
    Posts:
    485
    Location:
    Suburbia Hell
    i thought it meant that they finally fixed what they screwed up in the last version, and will probably need more "routine maintenance" for the next version, to fix what they thought they fixed this time. only to realize more "routine maintenance" is required to fix the original problem. :D think i just hurt my brain.
     
  6. INTOXSICKATED

    INTOXSICKATED Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2005
    Posts:
    485
    Location:
    Suburbia Hell
    it's times like this i miss my friend hollywoodpc. now i am left alone in this cruel world to bash zonealarm all by myself. hollywood: come back! hollywood.....:'( :'( :'(.....it's just not fair :mad:
     
  7. tazdevl

    tazdevl Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2004
    Posts:
    837
    Location:
    AZ, USA
    Bout time they fixed most of the crap that's been screwed up for the last year. Be nice if they explained the version history a bit further.

    Anyway... surfing seems to be much faster than with the previous version.
     
  8. INTOXSICKATED

    INTOXSICKATED Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2005
    Posts:
    485
    Location:
    Suburbia Hell
    interesting, keep us posted on how it goes.
     
  9. Kerodo

    Kerodo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Posts:
    7,787
    Seems to be working fine here too, although I had no problems to speak of with the prior release. No error messages in my event viewer this time when I installed. Looks good..

    Where is hollywoodpc by the way?
     
  10. mercurie

    mercurie A Friendly Creature

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2003
    Posts:
    2,442
    Location:
    Sky over the Wilders Forest
    Oh, INTOX..... :D ...... :D .....laughing so much I am losing feathers. :D :D
     
  11. mercurie

    mercurie A Friendly Creature

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2003
    Posts:
    2,442
    Location:
    Sky over the Wilders Forest
    He got mad and said goodbye...I miss him too. ;)
     
  12. gottadoit

    gottadoit Security Expert

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2004
    Posts:
    601
    Location:
    Australia
    BTW, There have been a handful of reports of ppl getting BSOD's during the install process

    Saw a couple in the installation section of the ZA Forum and another on dslreports

    Its not exactly a large sample when you consider that many more people have probably downloaded it and had no problems at all...
     
  13. Arup

    Arup Guest

    Intalled it yesterday, no BSOD, runs fine and smooth here with Treewalk and CHX.
     
  14. Fubie

    Fubie Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2003
    Posts:
    53
    Location:
    Rogersville, MO, USA
    Yep, BSOD for me after the install but immediately on the next reboot. Multiple times. I had to reboot into safe mode and uninstall it so I could get back into windows. When I scrubbed the registry and reinstalled I got a BSOD during the install but was able to reboot without BSOD. I'm stuck for now. I want my ZAP back... :'(
     
  15. Arup

    Arup Guest

    Do you have any other process monitoring app installed or have traces of any old firewall( non ZA ) left behind?
     
  16. Mem

    Mem Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2005
    Posts:
    292
    Boot screen modifications have been shown to cause BSOD with the install of new ZA versions. If the PC is changed back to the default WIN boot screen and the program used to change it is deactivated, it should install and run properly.
     
  17. Arup

    Arup Guest

    That explains, probably vsdant.sys doesn't like any mods to boot files, I never touch them so probably explains why I did not get BSOD.
     
  18. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    ROFLMAO :D
     
  19. Randy_Bell

    Randy_Bell Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2002
    Posts:
    3,004
    Location:
    Santa Clara, CA
    Yep and they still be the Market King, just as Norton remains such in AV Market, hehe ... just not fair to the loyal bashers! :D :D For the record, I installed the 5.5.094 upgrade without any problems at all; it requires a reboot, that's it! :D :D :D
     
  20. INTOXSICKATED

    INTOXSICKATED Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2005
    Posts:
    485
    Location:
    Suburbia Hell
    just out of curiosity, did any of you install the suite?
     
  21. Nika

    Nika Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2005
    Posts:
    27
    new zonelarm work fine. with advanced program control it block leaktsts too :) kerio cn learn fom this :p
     
  22. Arup

    Arup Guest

    ZA was passing leak tests with the earlier versions as well, last time the beta was tested, it won 17/20 tests and placed third.
     
  23. Fubie

    Fubie Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2003
    Posts:
    53
    Location:
    Rogersville, MO, USA
    Yep, after changing my boot screen back and disabling stylexp I was able to load it fine. Whew. Thought I was a Kerio goner... ;)
     
  24. INTOXSICKATED

    INTOXSICKATED Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2005
    Posts:
    485
    Location:
    Suburbia Hell
    is there a problem using style xp with za?
     
  25. dja2k

    dja2k Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2005
    Posts:
    2,040
    Location:
    South Texas, USA
    Nope, no problems using stylexp and zonealarm 5.5.094.000 here. I started using stylesxp version 3.00 and upgrade to 3.03 and it all works great with all the zonealarm version 5 builts.

    dja2k
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.