Zone Labs/Zone Alarm Alert - User Issues

Discussion in 'other firewalls' started by chachazz, Aug 12, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. chachazz

    chachazz Updates Team

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2004
    Posts:
    840
    @Excal/GeeksToGo
     
  2. Brian N

    Brian N Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2005
    Posts:
    2,148
    Location:
    Denmark
    Yeah I had loads of trouble installing it on my old win98 pc.
    Couldn't detect any network and none of the graphics worked either, which makes it quite tough to do anything :)

    Their newest release works fine though (Free 6.0.631.003)
     
  3. Mem

    Mem Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2005
    Posts:
    292
    Yup, I tried the ZA Pro upgrade route and had problems with the component control not learning or turning on and a couple of other issues. Performed a 'clean' uninstall, reinstalled as a new program, configured the program control list over a couple of days and set all controls to high. Everything is working fine on this box (but if you look at the forums there are many others having difficulties).
     
  4. akshay_k72

    akshay_k72 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2005
    Posts:
    79
    Location:
    New Delhi, India
    I was using a free version of ZA6. Upgraded to ZA Pro 6 by changing the license no. I have not faced any issues so far. I think the problem is for the guys who are using older versions of ZA Pro and then trying to upgrade without performing a clean install.

    Cheers

    Akshay.
     
  5. mvdu

    mvdu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2003
    Posts:
    1,151
    Location:
    PA
    The new version seems to have a bad effect on my internet connection. It doesn't matter what I put in the trusted zone. Using Outpost right now.
     
  6. mercurie

    mercurie A Friendly Creature

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2003
    Posts:
    2,442
    Location:
    Sky over the Wilders Forest
    I recommend always doing a clean install. When upgrading versions of Firewalls. Reboot after uninstall even if not asked to.

    Never had a problem. ;)
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.