Zone Alarm Question

Discussion in 'other firewalls' started by cheater87, Oct 5, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. cheater87

    cheater87 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Posts:
    3,125
    Location:
    Pennsylvania.
    Its still at zero things blocked. I have had this on my laptop for 2 days now. Is this working? When i had it on the family computer it blocked stuff every day.
     
  2. WSFuser

    WSFuser Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Posts:
    10,632
    Re: Zone Alarme Question

    do u have a router? maybe its firewall is blocking the attacks.
     
  3. farmerlee

    farmerlee Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2006
    Posts:
    2,585
    Re: Zone Alarme Question

    Go to www.grc.com and do the shieldsup test and see if that shows up.
     
  4. cheater87

    cheater87 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Posts:
    3,125
    Location:
    Pennsylvania.
    Re: Zone Alarme Question

    how do i do it? I can't figure out how
     
  5. Texcritter

    Texcritter Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2005
    Posts:
    1,985
    Location:
    Teesside, North East England
  6. cheater87

    cheater87 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Posts:
    3,125
    Location:
    Pennsylvania.
    Re: Zone Alarme Question

    i went there and nothing happened to my firewall
     
  7. Texcritter

    Texcritter Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2005
    Posts:
    1,985
    Location:
    Teesside, North East England
    Re: Zone Alarme Question

    did you press the bar that says check ports
     
  8. WSFuser

    WSFuser Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Posts:
    10,632
    Re: Zone Alarme Question

    heres some screenshots to help u:

    1. go to http://www.grc.com/default.htm and scroll down til u find the link for ShieldsUp test

    http://img231.imageshack.us/img231/3636/sshot1rb3.jpg

    2. click on that link and on the following page click proceed.

    http://img231.imageshack.us/img231/1263/sshot2es9.jpg

    3. at this page, click on All service ports

    http://img231.imageshack.us/img231/6250/sshot3wi1.jpg

    4. this is what the page looks like right before it tests any ports. as ports are tested u will see rows or squares colored either red (open), blue (closed), or green (stealthed).

    http://img231.imageshack.us/img231/1318/sshot4ec5.jpg

    after your test is done, see if ZoneAlarm's counter has changed.
     
  9. ccsito

    ccsito Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2006
    Posts:
    1,579
    Location:
    Nation's Capital
    Re: Zone Alarme Question

    I ran the Shields Up test on Zone Alarm 6.1 and got all green squares. :D
     
  10. cheater87

    cheater87 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Posts:
    3,125
    Location:
    Pennsylvania.
    Re: Zone Alarme Question

    ALL GREEN W00T this is so 1337:D :D :D :D :D
     
  11. cheater87

    cheater87 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Posts:
    3,125
    Location:
    Pennsylvania.
    Re: Zone Alarme Question

    so that is why noting is blocked *in cartman voice* sweet
     
  12. cheater87

    cheater87 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Posts:
    3,125
    Location:
    Pennsylvania.
    Re: Zone Alarme Question

    ok now its blocking stuff but the thing that says how many things have been blocked is not going up from 0.
     
  13. cheater87

    cheater87 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Posts:
    3,125
    Location:
    Pennsylvania.
    Zone Alarm blocked some stuff but it didn't show up in the intrusions list

    Whyo_O Did I set it up wrong?? Is something corrupted?
     
  14. WSFuser

    WSFuser Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Posts:
    10,632
    Re: Zone Alarm blocked some stuff but it didn't show up in the intrusions list

    u never did answer my question: do u have a router (with firewall)?
     
  15. cheater87

    cheater87 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Posts:
    3,125
    Location:
    Pennsylvania.
    Re: Zone Alarm blocked some stuff but it didn't show up in the intrusions list

    i think i do.
     
  16. cheater87

    cheater87 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Posts:
    3,125
    Location:
    Pennsylvania.
    Re: Zone Alarm blocked some stuff but it didn't show up in the intrusions list

    its not the router since the downstairs one has stuff blocked
     
  17. cheater87

    cheater87 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Posts:
    3,125
    Location:
    Pennsylvania.
    Re: Zone Alarm blocked some stuff but it didn't show up in the intrusions list

    bump before leaving for work
     
  18. cheater87

    cheater87 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Posts:
    3,125
    Location:
    Pennsylvania.
    bump again someone please answer
     
  19. WSFuser

    WSFuser Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Posts:
    10,632
    have u tried uninstalling and reinstall ZoneAlarm?

    if that doesnt work, i suggest u post at teh ZA forums. they know more about the program and will be better suited at helping you.
     
  20. cheater87

    cheater87 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Posts:
    3,125
    Location:
    Pennsylvania.
    for some reason i can't make an account
     
  21. cheater87

    cheater87 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Posts:
    3,125
    Location:
    Pennsylvania.
    i reinstalled it. oh could prevx be blocking them?
     
  22. WSFuser

    WSFuser Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Posts:
    10,632
    prevx1 is generally cooperative when doing program installs, but u could shutdown prevx1 just in case.
     
  23. cheater87

    cheater87 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Posts:
    3,125
    Location:
    Pennsylvania.
    ok i disabled prevx now to play the waiting game and see if it blocks anything if so prevx is blocking all the stuff idk if thats good or not
     
  24. cheater87

    cheater87 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Posts:
    3,125
    Location:
    Pennsylvania.
    nothing blocked yet weird and annoying
     
  25. Alphalutra1

    Alphalutra1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2005
    Posts:
    1,160
    Location:
    127.0.0.0/255.0.0.0
    What level do you have the firewall set to? Also, is your network in the trusted zone? A firewall really shouldn't need to block anything if your network is trusted. Try maxing out the slider under the settings tab, and then see if anything is blocked :D

    Alphalutra1
     
Loading...
Similar Threads
  1. ttomm1946
    Replies:
    0
    Views:
    530
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.