Zone Alarm Free Question

Discussion in 'other firewalls' started by ejr, Nov 28, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ejr

    ejr Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2005
    Posts:
    538
    I have a wireless network. With ZA Free set up on one computer.

    I think my routers IP is 192.168.1.1

    I see that ZA is blocking ICMP communications from 192.168.1.1

    Is it OK to add the router and my network to the trusted zone?

    Yes, I'm a newbie :)
     
  2. Albinoni

    Albinoni Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2005
    Posts:
    709
    Location:
    Perth, Western Australia
    1. I dont think the free version of ZA supports wirelss, ZA Pro version does.
    2. Might be 192.168.0.1, the normal default for most routers.
    3. When you ran and setup ZA free edition, did it bring up the New Network
    Wizard ? From here you should of choosen Allow into trusted zone also
    followed by Name this network (optional)

    4. Yes (as answer 3 above). Like I said this should of been detected once
    you had installed and setup ZA free edition.

    http://download.zonelabs.com/bin/media/flash/clientTutorial/overview.html

    ZA Pro 6 can be downloaded and trialed from here:

    http://download.zonelabs.com/bin/free/1043_zl/zaSuiteSetup_61_737_000_en.exe
     
  3. Ren1

    Ren1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2005
    Posts:
    10
    Zone alarm pro will detect your network, with the free version you have to add your ip and subnet yourself.
     
  4. ejr

    ejr Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2005
    Posts:
    538
    Are there instructions anywhere on how to do this?
     
  5. unhappy_viewer

    unhappy_viewer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2005
    Posts:
    259
  6. CrazyM

    CrazyM Firewall Expert

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    2,428
    Location:
    BC, Canada
    Under zones you can add your home network subnet.
    If your router is 192.168.1.1 then you would add 192.168.1.0/255.255.255.0 to your trusted zone. You just need to confirm your IP/subnet first which you can do by running "ipconfig /all" at the command prompt (start > run > cmd).

    Regards,

    CrazyM
     
  7. ejr

    ejr Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2005
    Posts:
    538

    I confirmed that 192.168.1.1 is my router and that 255.255.255.0 is my subnet. So I added 192.168.1.0/255.255.255.0 to the trusted zone. I attached a screenshot doc of my trusted zones. Does this look OK?

    Thank you Crazy M (and everyone else that responded).

    Ed
     
    Last edited: Nov 29, 2005
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.