Zemana AntiMalware 2 BETA

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by Emre TINAZTEPE, Jan 20, 2015.

  1. KaptainBug

    KaptainBug Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2013
    Posts:
    484
    I have it in my context menu.. Don't know why it does not appear in yours.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. KaptainBug

    KaptainBug Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2013
    Posts:
    484
    No need for a google account. Any email account works. Once you submit your email address to join the group, go to your email account and confirm the subscription. Now go to
    --http://www.zemana.com/product/beta/register.aspx
    click 'Next Step' and enter the email address you used to subscribe.
     
  3. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    4,870
    I signed up, but not for a Gmail account. I think it is OK.
     
  4. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    4,870
    I assume you mean a Gmail account! I didn't sign up for one of those. But I had to sign up for google forums, though. I got to that link, via the long way. I don't understand why that wasn't provided by the OP at the beginning of this topic. Anyway, I have the link for the download and the beta key. :)

    ScreenShot_Zemana Beta program_05.gif
     
  5. FOXP2

    FOXP2 Guest

    Interesting. I'm also not getting the exit window confirmation LargerX posted about in #12. Or anything ZAM running as a service you report in #14. :thumbd:
     
  6. FOXP2

    FOXP2 Guest

    A google username and password is good for any google service. "One Account. All of Google" is their mantra.

    Posts about logging into google are begining to outnumber those of the topics. :rolleyes:
     
  7. G1111

    G1111 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2005
    Posts:
    2,269
    Location:
    USA
    Is this portable or does it require being installed? Is there any up front protection or is it a scanner only?
     
  8. roger_m

    roger_m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Posts:
    7,607
    @G1111 It's not portable and it is just an on demand scanner - there is no realtime protection.
     
  9. G1111

    G1111 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2005
    Posts:
    2,269
    Location:
    USA
    Okay thanks. Does it run all the time. That is runs a process when not actively scanning.
     
  10. KaptainBug

    KaptainBug Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2013
    Posts:
    484
    Yes, it installs a service which runs in the background and consumes around 5mb.
     
  11. G1111

    G1111 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2005
    Posts:
    2,269
    Location:
    USA
    Thanks.
     
  12. FOXP2

    FOXP2 Guest

    Looks as if there's one in the works.
    ZAMporta.jpg
     
  13. Solarlynx

    Solarlynx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2011
    Posts:
    2,011
    I have several PC. For how many PC 1 licence can be used?
     
  14. siketa

    siketa Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2012
    Posts:
    2,718
    Location:
    Gaia
    From my personal experience, having 4 AV engines would be pretty much enough:
    Avira, ESET, Kaspersky, Bitdefender.
    Too many engines could cause many FPs.

    HitmanPro uses only few of them.
    SecureAPlus is going to include an option to manually select which engine(s) are used in the cloud.

    Can it be made in Zemana too?
     
  15. smith2006

    smith2006 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2006
    Posts:
    793
    Just installed the beta.

    Pretty clean, my antivirus is doing its job.
     

    Attached Files:

  16. roger_m

    roger_m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Posts:
    7,607
    It's a shame that it says your PC is not safe after detecting a single clean browser extension.
     
  17. siketa

    siketa Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2012
    Posts:
    2,718
    Location:
    Gaia
    Yeah....they should also consider changing that text to something like "Zemana has found possible threats"...
     
  18. WildByDesign

    WildByDesign Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2013
    Posts:
    2,587
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    It's hard to say because they licence that 8-pack from another company which comes as a package plus the other two. But I agree it would be a nice option.
     
  19. subhrobhandari

    subhrobhandari Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    779
    Trying out, I never got any confirmation mail? A few FPs, it detects startpage and disconnect search as browser hijacks in both IE and FF. Maybe a "Report False Positive" button within the program would help. Scan speed seems good. Not to mention a lot of member in Google groups, currently 337. :cool: A lot of files are in "cloud scanning" phase though.

    Quick question, can we move the license later in case of major hardware change/format?

    Attached the results of FPs

    [result]
    scan_result=Completed
    start_time=1/21/2015 7:19:46 PM
    end_time=1/21/2015 7:29:48 PM
    [detection-0]
    name=Internet Explorer Search
    path=https://searchbeta.disconnect.me/searchTerms/search?query={searchTerms}
    description=Internet Explorer Search
    [detection-1]
    name=Internet Explorer Search
    path=https://startpage.com/do/search?query={searchTerms}&cat=web&pl=ie&language=english
    description=Internet Explorer Search
    [detection-2]
    name=Internet Explorer Homepage
    path=https://startpage.com/do/mypage.pl?prf=bbdda218eb6601bbd049c6fa956b3412
    description=Internet Explorer Homepage
    [detection-3]
    name=Firefox Homepage
    path= https://startpage.com/do/mypage.pl?prf=85c57034cfae0032606e34ce999fe6d6
    description=Firefox Homepage
     
    Last edited: Jan 21, 2015
  20. siketa

    siketa Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2012
    Posts:
    2,718
    Location:
    Gaia
    Did you check your Spam folder?

    Isn't there an option "Report as safe"?
    This sends file to the Exclusion list and reports it to the cloud for further analysis, right?
     
  21. subhrobhandari

    subhrobhandari Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    779
    Yup, but no mails, still I can see the group fine and activated the license. I am only getting Repair and Exclude options via right click on each item. On my second scan the scan is stuck at 99% for over 10 min scanning a file HPZinw12.dll (md5 2334DC48997BA203B794DF3EE70521DB) in system 32.

    Edit: Ah after selecting Exclude and then clicking clean me all the items went to exclude list. I thought it was going to set them at default if I click clean. Third scan completed at 1.15 min.
     
    Last edited: Jan 21, 2015
  22. siketa

    siketa Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2012
    Posts:
    2,718
    Location:
    Gaia
    Please, in General tab, make an option to Start with Windows.
     
  23. 142395

    142395 Guest

    So 10 AVs are fixed? But why 10, when Metascan have around 40 AVs.
    Metascan client scans with 5 engines randomely chosen from those around 40 and I liked it.

    BTW, they should be aware that many security caring people don't like Google and either won't make Google account, or even when have one still don't like to correlate it with ANYTHING (my case).
     
  24. Emre TINAZTEPE

    Emre TINAZTEPE Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2014
    Posts:
    85
    Hello Everyone,

    Thank you for your time and your support in helping us improve ZAM, it is much appreciated. We will be releasing a new update tomorrow which will address nearly all of the issues & suggestions reported here.

    @Dark Star 72
    You can join to Google Groups with any email address. Make sure you clicked "I prefer to use my current email address".
    screenshot.jpg

    @Paul R
    We are working on it.

    @FOXP2
    I think you are using portable version? These features come with the installed version.

    @BoerenkoolMetWorst
    No it is not using Hitman Pro anymore. New version is totally in-house developed.

    @LagerX
    We changed "Clean" to "Apply Actions" in the following version.

    @KaptainBug
    Yes we need service in installed version for scheduled scans, right click scans and etc. but if you don't like it, you can use portable version as well (keep in mind that you will get prompted by UAC). The service is just a simple lightweight helper for the UI.

    Smart scan only scans autostart locations (it has one of the best collection for autostart locations), processes, drivers, browsers and boot records (MBR & VBR). Next versions will add more marketing locations :):)

    @FOXP2
    Installed version's close behavior is minimizing the app but this is not true for the portable version.

    @G1111
    We have both options on the download page (where you get your license).

    @siketa
    We are doing our best to let you choose which engines you'd like to use. We are implementing this now, which will be added to the new version. (Probably tomorrow)

    Yes. We will add this option to URLs as well.

    @roger_m
    I agree :) We changed this text but your detection is not a FP since there are too many complaints about IOBit Toolbars.

    @subhrobhandari
    There was a lot of complaints about StartPage so we decided to blacklist it. Did you intentionally set those start pages or is it a side effect of a toolbar installation?

    @subhrobhandari
    You are right. We are improving the UX in the next version.

    @142395
    AV Engines are MetaScan 8 + Microsoft + McAfee and our in house developed heuristics engine which is currently experimental.

    Thanks again for your valuable feedbacks!
     
    Last edited: Jan 21, 2015
  25. siketa

    siketa Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2012
    Posts:
    2,718
    Location:
    Gaia
    Thank you, Emre!
    :)
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.